10-Port Gigabit Smart Managed PoE Switch
DGS-1210-10P

Cost-efficient and flexible solution for expanding any business network.

  • 8 x 10/100/1000BASE-T PoE ports
  • 2 x Gigabit SFP ports
  • Advanced L2 switching and security features
  • L2+ Static Routing
  • Optional “standard mode” or “surveillance mode” management user interface
  • 65W PoE budget



  • 8 x 10/100/1000BASE-T PoE ports
  • 2 x Gigabit SFP ports
  • Advanced L2 switching and security features
  • L2+ Static Routing
  • Optional “standard mode” or “surveillance mode” management user interface
  • 65W PoE budget


Specifications

1000Base-T PoE Interface 8
1000M SFP Interface 2
Auto MDI/MDIX Yes
10/100/1000BASE-T PoE ports 8
SFP ports 2
Switch Capacity 20 Gbps
Max. Packet Forwarding Rate 14.88 Mpps
Store & Forwarding Forwading Yes
Dimension 280mm x 126 mm x 44mm
Weight 0.95 kg
Operation Temperature -5 - 50°C
Storage Temperature -20-70°C
Operation Humidity 0% - 95% RH
Storage Humidity 0% ~ 95% RH
Operating Altitude 1500 meters
Maximum Power Consumption PoE on <br>81.9 W/100 V<br> 80.6 W/240 V PoE off <br>7.6 W/100 V <br>7.5 W/240 V
Standby Power Consumption 2.5 W/100V / 2.5 W/240V
Maximum Heat Dissipation 279.59 BTU/hr (100 V) <br>275.04 BTU/hr (240 V)
Acoustic 0 dB
MTBF 729,258 hours
Power Input 100-240 VAC
CPU Speed 500MHz
DRAM Size DDR3 128MB
Flash Memory Size 32MB
Packet Buffer Size 4.1MBits
FAN Fanless
Comply with RoHS 6 Yes
Energy Efficiency Ethernet (EEE) Yes
Power Saving By Link Status Yes
Power Saving By Cable Length Yes
Power Saving By Port Shut-Off Yes
Power Saving By System Hibernation Yes
Time-based PoE Yes
Maximum PoE Budget 65Watts
PoE Budget 65 W
MAC Address Table Size 8K
802.3x Flow Control Yes
Head-of-line (HOL) Blocking Prevention Yes
802.1D Spanning Tree (STP) Yes
802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree (RSTP) Yes
802.1s Multiple Spanning Tree (MSTP) Yes
Root Restriction Yes
802.3ad Link Aggregation Yes
Link Aggregation Group Per Device 8
Max Port Per Link Aggregation Group 8
Port Mirroring Yes
Jumbo Frame 10,000 Bytes
Loopback Detection (LBD) Yes
IGMP Snooping Yes
Max IGMP Snooping Groups 256
IGMP Snooping Fast Leave Yes
MLD Snooping Yes
MLD Snooping Groups Yes
MLD Snooping Fast Leave Yes
802.1Q VLAN Yes
VLAN Groups Yes
Port-based VLAN Yes
Voice VLAN Yes
Auto Surveillance VLAN Yes
Asymmetric VLAN Yes
IP Interface Yes
Max Number of IP Interface 4
ARP Yes
ARP Entries Yes
IPv6 Neighbor Discovery (ND) Yes
ND Entries 128
Default Route Yes
Static Route Yes
Number of Queue Yes
Class of Service (CoS) Yes
Strict Priority Queue (SPQ) Yes
Weighted Round Robin (WRR) Yes
Port-based Bandwidth Control Yes
Max Access Control List (ACL) Entries Yes
MAC Access List Yes
IP Access List Yes
IPv6 Access List Yes
SSH Yes
SSL Yes (only support TLS 1.0)
Port Security Yes
Broadcast/Multicast/Unicast Storm Control Yes
Traffic Segmentation Yes
Smart IP-MAC-Port Binding (Smart IMPB) Yes
D-Link Safeguard Engine Yes
DHCP Server Screening Yes
ARP Spoofing Prevention Yes
DoS Attack Prevention Yes
802.1X Yes
Port based 802.1X Authentication Yes
Authentication for Management Access Yes
RADIUS Yes
Trusted Host Yes
Cable Diagnostics Yes
Simple Network Time Protocol (SNTP) Yes
Web-based GUI Yes
Telnet Server Yes
SNMP Yes
SNMP Trap Yes
TFTP Client Yes
System Log Yes
RMONv1 Yes
LLDP Yes
LLDP-MED Yes
D-Link Discover Protocol (DDP) Yes (v0.26)
DHCP/BootP Client Yes
DHCP relay Yes
Dual Images Yes
Dual Configurations Yes
Debug Command Yes
Ping Yes
D-Link Network Assistant Yes (Chrome edition)
Smart Wizard Yes

Powerful, yet Cost-Efficient

The D-Link DGS-1210 Series Smart Managed Switches are the latest generation of switches to provide increased Power over Ethernet (PoE) output, a range of physical interface types, multiple management interfaces, and advanced Layer 2 features. With all of these features combined, the DGS-1210 Series provides a cost-efficient and flexible solution for expanding any business network.

The DGS-1210 Series switches support 8, 24, or 48 10/100/1000BASE-T ports. Each switch also supports an additional 2 or 4 Gigabit SFP ports for optical connections using multimode or singlemode SFP transceivers.

PoE

PoE Support

Five of the nine models in the DGS-1210 series family support Power-over-Ethernet capabilities, simplifying deployments with IP cameras, VoIP phones, wireless access points, and other powered devices. These models include the DGS-1210-10P, DGS-1210-10MP, DGS-1210-28P, DGS-1210-28MP and DGS-1210-52MP. Using the switch’s management interface, an administrator can control various PoE functions, such as remotely rebooting cameras or access points, from anywhere on the network, including over the Internet.

They also support time-based PoE, which allows administrators to set a time window that determines when each port’s PoE power is turned on and off. All PoE models support the IEEE 802.3af and 802.3at standards, and each PoE power budget varies per model.

Configuration

Automatic Configuration

The DGS-1210 Series supports Auto Voice VLAN and Surveillance Mode, which allow voice and video traffic to be automatically identified and handled differently to regular network traffic. Auto Voice VLAN detects Voice over IP (VoIP) traffic and automatically segments it from the rest of the network, increasing security and allowing Quality of Service (QoS) to be applied.

Surveillance Mode detects compatible ONVIF cameras and places them in a surveillance VLAN, allowing a single switch to be used for voice, video, and data, removing the need for dedicated hardware and reducing maintenance costs. Surveillance Mode also includes its own Web UI, making surveillance features easily accessible and simplifying management of your surveillance network.

Fiber Uplink

Extensive Management and Layer 2 Features

The DGS-1210 Series comes equipped with a complete lineup of L2 features, including IGMP snooping, port mirroring, Spanning Tree Protocol (STP), and Link Aggregation Control Protocol (LACP). The IEEE 802.3x Flow Control function allows servers to directly connect to the switch for fast, reliable data transfers.

The Series also supports advanced features such as static routing, which allows for communication between different user groups in different VLAN segments in a network. The switch can directly handle inter VLAN routing using multiple interfaces, making the network run faster and more efficiently. And, because the switches can manage internal routing, the network router can be assigned to handle external traffic routing only.

Security

Comprehensive Security Features to Protect Your Network

D-Link's innovative Safeguard Engine protects switches against traffic flooding and virus attacks. 802.11X port-based authentication allows the network to be authenticated through external RADIUS servers. In addition, the Access Control List (ACL) feature enhances network security and helps to protect the internal IT network.

Product
Interface
Performance
Switch Capacity
Max. Packet Forwarding Rate
PoE
PoE Budget
Technical Specification
Maximum Heat Dissipation
Maximum Power Consumption
MTBF
<% if(interface.length>0){ %>
    <% for (var i = 0; i < interface.length; i++) { %>
  • <%= interface[i] %>
  • <% } %>
<% }else{ %>
no
<%}%>
  • 8 x 10/100/1000BASE-T ports
  • 2 x SFP ports
  • 8 x 10/100/1000BASE-T PoE ports
  • 2 x SFP ports
  • 8 x 10/100/1000BASE-T PoE ports
  • 2 x SFP ports
Performance
<%= switch_capacity %>
20 Gbps
20 Gbps
20 Gbps
<%= max_packet_forwarding_rate %>
14.88 Mpps
14.88 Mpps
14.88 Mpps
PoE
<%= poe_budget %>
NO
130W
65 W
Technical Specification
<%= maximum_heat_dissipation %>
21.53 BTU/hr (100V)
21.59 BTU/hr (240V)
519.51 BTU/hr (100 V)
507.23 BTU/hr (240 V)
279.59 BTU/hr (100 V)
275.04 BTU/hr (240 V)
<%= maximum_power_consumption %>
6.31 W/100 V
6.33 W/240 V
PoE on
152.3 W/100 V
148.7 W/240 V PoE off
8.5 W/100 V
9.4 W/240 V
PoE on
81.9 W/100 V
80.6 W/240 V PoE off
7.6 W/100 V
7.5 W/240 V
<%= mtbf %>
1,380,058 hours
1,274,005 hours
729,258 hours