1000BASE-SX multi-mode SFP transceiver

DEM-312GT2

  • Product Status: Live
The DEM-312GT2 is a high performance 1310nm multimode SFP/(miniGBIC) transceiver. Supporting full duplex, Gigabit speeds on multimode fiber for distances of up to 2km on 62.5µm or 50µm fiber. The unit features a metal housing to reduce EMI and to increase durability. The DEM-312GT2 is hot pluggable and is backed by a standard 3-year product warranty and free technical support.

D-Link’s new line of Gigabit Interface Converters (GBICs) and Small Form-Factor Pluggables (SFPs) transceivers represent an industry leading combination of performance and affordability. D-Link’s new Gigabit transceivers are available in two form-factors: standard (GBIC) or (SFP)/mini-GBIC.

* Third-Party Devices Must Comply With specified Supported Industy-Standard Specifications

Actual product appearance may differ from the image displayed on this page

Related Products

28-Port xStack L2+ Managed Stackable Fast Ethernet Switch
DES-3528
Find out more
52-Port xStack L2+ Managed Stackable Fast Ethernet Switch
DES-3552
Find out more
DGS-3200 xStack 10-Port Gigabit L2 Managed Switch
DGS-3200-10
Find out more
24-Port xStack Gigabit L2+ Stackable Managed PoE Switch
DGS-3426P
Find out more
24-Port xStack L3 Gigabit Stackable Managed Switch with Optional 10 Gigabit Uplinks
DGS-3627
Find out more

Technical Specifications

  • 1000Base-SX port (IEEE 802.3z standard)
  • Duplex LC connector
  • Full duplex operation
  • 802.3x flow control support
  • Fibre type: 50 um or 62.5 um multi-mode fibre (up to 2Km.)
  • Wavelenght: 1310 nm.
  • Power support: 3.3 V.
  • Hot pluggable
  • Class 1 laser product (complies with EN60825-1)
  • TTL signal detect indicator
  • Metal enclosure for lower EMI


Operating Temperature

  • 0°  -  40° C

Storage Temperature

  • -25° -   55° C

Humidity

  • 5%  -  95% non-condensing 
Version Date Type File Size
Datasheet (English) - PDF 0.39mb Download
Version Description Date
DEU_CE_Declaration_Rev_D1 CE Declaration 27/09/2006 Download
DEU_CE_Declaration_RevC1 CE Declaration 27/09/2006 Download