48-Port xStack Layer 2+ Managed Fast Ethernet Stackable Switch with 2 Combo ports and 2 Gigabit ports

DES-3552

  • Product Status: Phased Out

The xStack DES-3552 by D-Link is a high-performance, managed, stackable 52-port Layer 2 Fast Ethernet switch including 2 Gigabit Ethernet and 2 Combo 1000BASET-T/SFP ports that provides an ideal solution for workgroups and edge deployments of a network. The D-Link Single IP Management (SIM) allows administrators to cluster up a virtual stack of up to 32 dispersed switches with fewer distance limitations through a single IP address.


Download the datasheet.

List Retailers
•    Physical stacking of up to 8 switches
•    Q-in-Q / Selective Q-in-Q
•    Comprehensive Multicast support
•    MAC-based / Web-based Access Control (MAC/WAC)
•    Malicious traffic and performance degradation prevention with D-Link Safeguard Engine™
•    Proactive network security in conjunction with D-Link NetDefend firewalls (ZoneDefense)


The DES-3552 is part of D-Link’s xStack family of access Layer2 Ethernet switches that combine performance with robust security, Quality of Service (QoS), versatile management functions, Redundant Power Supply option and scalable flexibility. All these features make this switch an ideal access layer solution for enterprise and service provider networks.


Flexible stacking options

Several DES-3552 switches may be physically stacked, using the two 10/100/1000BASE-T ports on the back panel. Up to 8 switches can be stacked in this way, with 2 Gbps bi-directional stacking bandwidth.

With D-Link Single IP Management (SIM) support, you can easily add up to 32 switch units -regardless of the model- in a virtual stack in addition to your physical stack. Multiple switches can be configured, monitored and maintained from any workstation running a Web browser via one single IP address. The stack is managed as a single object, as all stacked units are identified by a single IP address. A simple yet powerful web-based interface allows you to perform most management and configuration tasks.


Comprehensive security

A complete set of security features is provided for connectivity and access control. These include 802.1X Guest VLAN, MAC-based Access Control (MAC) and Web-based Access Control (WAC). 802.1X Guest VLAN is a comprehensive end-point security solution for user authentication/authorisation and WAC guarantees granular network access control with user-friendly authentication mechanism.In addition, the switch provides IP-MAC-Port Binding to allow administrators to bind source IP to associated MAC and source port. The DHCP Snooping feature blocks illegal IP addresses within the network, keeping the network secure and auditable.


Enhanced network availability
When implemented in conjunction with a D-Link NetDefend firewall, the switch is able to automatically quarantine any host displaying abnormal behaviour. This mechanism, D-Link’s ZoneDefense™, provides proactive network security by preventing viruses from spreading through the network and thwarting harmful network attacks.

In addition a unique feature, D-Link Safeguard Engine™, allows administrators to configure thresholds that limit the impact of packet flooding to the switch’s CPU typically caused by virus/worm outbreaks. This increases the switch's reliability and availability.


Actual product appearance may differ from the image displayed on this page
Single-mode Fiber 100Base-FX SFP Transceiver (15 km)
Find out more
Multi-mode Fiber 100Base-FX SFP-transceiver (2 km)
Find out more
1-Port mini GBIC module for 1000BaseLX (LC duplex)
Find out more
1-port multi-mode 1000Base-SX Mini GBIC Gigabit Ethernet modul (550 m)
Find out more
Single-mode Fiber Gigabit 1000Base-LX/LH SFP-transceiver för långdistans (35 km)
Find out more

Technical Specifications

Version Date Type File Size
Datasheet (01/09/11) - PDF 1.05mb Download
Version Description Date Type File Size
CLI Manual CLI Manual 2013-02-22 PDF 3.83mb Download
User Manual User Manual 2013-02-22 PDF 22.65mb Download
Version Description Date
Firmware 2.60.17 Firmware 2010-09-03 Download
Version Description Date
D-View 2.60.17 D-View 2010-09-03 Download
Management information base 2.60.17 Management information base 2010-09-03 Download
Version Description Date
Declaration of conformity for revision A3 Declaration of conformity for revision A3 2012-09-10 Download
Declaration of conformity for revision A1 Declaration of conformity for revision A1 2009-05-08 Download