SFP 1000Base-SX Multi-mode Fibre Transceiver

DEM-311GT

  • Product Status: Live
  • 850nm Multi-Mode Tranceiver
  • 550m Max Distance, Duplex LC Connector
D-Link’s new line of Gigabit Interface Converters (GBICs) and Small Form-Factor Pluggables (SFPs) transceivers represent an industry leading combination of performance and affordability. D-Link’s new Gigabit transceivers are available in two form-factors: standard (GBIC) or (SFP)/mini-GBIC.

The DEM-311GT is a high performance 850nm multimode SFP/mini-GBIC transceiver. Supporting full duplex, Gigabit speeds on multimode fiber for distances of up to 220m/550m on 62.5µm/50µm fiber respectively. The unit features a metal housing to reduce EMI and to increase durability. The DEM-311GT is hot pluggable and is backed by a standard 2-year product warranty and free technical support.

* Third-Party Devices Must Comply With specified Supported Industry-Standard Specifications

Related Products

28-Port xStack L2+ Managed Stackable Fast Ethernet Switch
DES-3528
Find out more
24-port Fast Ethernet Layer 2 PoE xStack switch
DES-3528P
Find out more
52-Port xStack L2+ Managed Stackable Fast Ethernet Switch
DES-3552
Find out more
DGS-3200 xStack 10-Port Gigabit L2 Managed Switch
DGS-3200-10
Find out more
24-Port xStack Gigabit L2+ Stackable Managed PoE Switch
DGS-3426P
Find out more

Technical Specifications

Product/Performance Specifications

Optical Receiver Sensitivity    

  • -18dBm (max)

Interface Options

Connector Type    

  • LC

Operational Ranges

Support Voltage    

  • 3.1-3.5V

Max Voltage    
  • 6.0V

Max Current    
  • 300mA

Safety Certifications and Environmental Information

Class 1 Laser

  • EN 60825-1

FDA 21
  • 1040.10 & 1040.11

Physical Specifications

Dimensions (WxDxH)

  • 13.8 x 57.2 x 8.5 mm

Warranty and Support Information

Warranty

  • 2 Year Warranty

Support
  • Free Technical Support

Ordering Information

Part Number            Description

DEM-310GT            1000BASE-LX SFP Up to 10km
DEM-311GT            1000BASE-SX SFP Up to 220/550m

FAQ

  • What switches and modules can the transciever be installed on? Read Answer
  • Can I install an expansion module on a non D-Link switch? Read Answer
  • What are the voltage connector and range specifications? Read Answer
Version Date Type File Size
Datasheet (English) - PDF 1.04mb Download
Version Description Date
DEU_CE_Declaration_RevD CE Declaration 27.9.2006 г. Download
DEU_CE_DEclaration_RevC CE Declaration 27.9.2006 г. Download
DEU_CE_Declaration_RevB CE Declaration 5.7.2004 г. Download