1000BaseT to 1000BaseSX (SC) Multimode Media Converter

DMC-700SC

  • Product Status: Live
Description

The DMC-700SC by D-Link® is a media converter designed to connect 1000BASE-SX fiber to 1000Base-T copper media or vice versa. Based on the IEEE 802.3ab and 802.3z standards, the DMC-700SC is designed for use with multi-mode fiber cable utilising the SC-Type connector. The DMC-700SC supports shortwave (SX) laser specifications at a full wire-speed forwarding rate. Other features of this module include the ability to be used as a standalone device (no chassis required), Auto MDI/MDI-X for TX port, Auto negotiation of duplex mode on TX port, and front panel status LEDs. The DMC-700SC will transmit at extended fiber optic distances utilising multimode fiber up to 550 meters.

Technical Specifications

LED Indicators
  • Power (PWR)
  • LINK/ACT

Dimensions
  • 120 x 88 x 25 mm

Power Input
  • 7.5V 1.5A
  • Through external AC power adapter

Operating Temperature
  • 0° -  40° C

Storage Temperature
  • -25° -  70° C

Humidity
  • 10  ~  90% non-condensing  

Emission (EMI)
  • FCC Class B
  • VCCI Class B
  • CE Class B
  • C-Tick

FAQ

  • What do the two switches on the DMC-700SC and DMC-810SC control? Lees antwoord
  • What type of cable should I use on the copper port? Lees antwoord
  • What do the lights indicate on the media converter modules? Lees antwoord
  • Can I install this media converter by itself or do I need a chassis? Lees antwoord
Versie Datum Type Bestandsgrootte
Datasheet (English) - PDF 0.15mb Download
Datasheet DMC Range (English) - PDF 2.11mb Download
Versie Beschrijving Datum Type Bestandsgrootte
Manual v1 (English) Manual v1 (English) 8-8-2008 PDF 0.36mb Download
Versie Beschrijving Datum Type Bestandsgrootte
QIG NA - 13-7-2017 - - Download
Quick Installation Guide (English) 8-8-2008 PDF 0.48mb Download
Versie Beschrijving Datum
DEU_CE_Docs_RevA Certificate of Declaration documents: A2, B4, B5, B7, B8 - Download