Multilayer 6-Port 10/100/1000T Switch + 2 GBIC ports

DGS-3308TG

  • Product Status: Phased Out
Description

D-Link's DGS-3308TG is a high performance managed Layer 3 Gigabit switch that provides an ideal solution for Enterprise Gigabit applications. With (6) 10/100/1000BASE-T Gigabit Ethernet ports and (2) Open GBIC-Based ports, the DGS-3308TG is designed to meet the needs of the most demanding departmental and enterprise connectivity applications.

High Performance Wire-Speed Architecture

The DGS-3308TG supports full duplex wire-speed forwarding, 8K MAC addresses, 2K IP networks, and the ability to prioritize traffic into (4) priority queues. The DGS-3308TG can be used as a cost effective Gigabit wiring closet solution or a high performance backbone aggregation device.

Network Management

D-Link's DGS-3308TG looks to address today’s diverse business and IT requirements through its robust support of standards based network management protocols (SNMP/RMON/BOOTP/Telnet/Web) and port mirroring. By supporting standards-based network management protocols, the DGS-3308TG can be easily integrated into most third-party network management products.

Advanced Enterprise Features

The DGS-3308TG brings advanced enterprise functions to a new level of affordability without compromising advanced features like: RIP1/2, OSPF, DVMRPQoS/CoS, Multicast, VLANs, Port Trunking & Network Management. These features facilitate the deployment of applications across an enterprise like: VOIP, streaming media, and multicast content delivery (IP video, software deployment, ... etc).

Investment Protection

With support for Layer 2 & Layer 3 switch or routing, the DGS-3308TG can easily adapt to changes in customer media requirements without the need to perform an expensive "forklift" upgrade. By supporting GBIC modules, customers can migrate to other more advanced solutions in the future, while still protecting a portion of their original investment.

Technical Specifications

Technical Specifications

General

Standards
  • IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T Ethernet (twisted-pair copper)
  • IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX Fast Ethernet (twisted-pair copper)
  • IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-T Gigabit Ethernet (twisted-pair copper)
  • ANSI/IEEE 802.3 NWay auto-negotiation
  • IEEE 802.3x Flow Control
  • IEEE 802.1Q VLANs
  • IEEE 802.1P Priority Queues

Topology
  • Star

Protocol
  • CSMA/CD

Data Transfer Rates
  • Ethernet:
    • 10Mbps (half duplex)
    • 20Mbps (full duplex)
  • Fast Ethernet:
    • 100Mbps (half duplex)
    • 200Mbps (full duplex)
  • Gigabit Ethernet:
    • 2000Mbps (full duplex)
Network Cables
  • 10BASE-T:
    • 2-pair UTP Cat. 3, 4, 5 (100 m)
    • EIA/TIA-586 100-ohm STP (100 m)
  • 100BASE-TX, 1000BASE-T:
    • UTP Cat. 5 (100 m)
    • EIA/TIA-568 100-ohm STP (100 m)
  • 1000BASE-SX:
    • 62.5/125 micron multi-mode fiber (260 m)
    • 50/125 micron multi-mode fiber (550 m)
  •   9 micron single-mode fiber (5 Km)

Full/half Duplex
  • Full/half duplex for 10/100Mbps speeds
  • Full duplex only for Gigabit speed

Number of LAN Ports
  • 6 10/100/1000Mbps ports (RJ-45 connectors)
  • 2 GBIC ports

Diagnostic LEDs
  • Link/Act (per port)
  • 10/100/1000Mbps speed (per twisted-pair port)
  • Full/half duple (per twisted-pair port)
  • Power (per device)
  • Console (per device)

Layer 2 Switching

Switching Method
  • Store-and-forward

MAC Address Table
  • 8K entries per device

Routing

Routed Packet Type
  • IP-protocol packets

Routing Protocols
  • Static Routing
  • RIP-1, RIP-2

Routing Table
  • 2K entries per device

Configuration & Management  Standards
  • SNMP, RMON, Web-based, Telnet

RMON Groups
  • 1, 2, 3, 9

MIBs
  • MIB-II (RFC 1213)
  • Bridge MIB (RFC 1493)
  • VLAN MIB (RFC 2674)
  • RMON MIBs (RFC 1757)
  • IF MIBs (RFC 2233)
  • IP-Forward MIB (RFC 2096)
  • RIP-2 MIB (RFC 1724)
  • IGMP MIB
  • ID-REC MIB
  • IPMROUTE MIB
  • PIM MIB
  • DVMRP MIB

Priority Queues
  • 4 queues

IP Number Self-identification
  • Through DHCP client
  • Through Bootp client

User IP Number Assignment
  • Through DHCP relay agent (user name to IP address mapping supported)

Redundant Backup Bridge Paths
  • IEEE 802.1D Spanning Tree standard

Firmware Upgrade
  • TFTP

Console Port
  • DB-9 RS-232

Physical & Environmental

Power Supply
  • 100 - 240VAC 50/60Hz internal universal power supply
  • Socket for connection to RPS

Power Consumption
  • 35 watts max.

Ventilation
  • 3 40 x 40 x 10 mm DC fans

Dimensions
  • 441 x 210 x 43 mm (17.3 x 53.3 x 1.7 inches)
  • Standard 19-inch rack-mount width, 1 U height

Weight
  • 2.6kg

Operating Temperature
  • 0° -  50°C (32 °-  122 °F)

Storage Temperature
  • -25 ° - 55 °C (-13° - 131°F)

EMI Certification
  • FCC Class A
  • CE Class A (EN55022, EN50082-1)
  • C-Tick (AS/NZS 3548)
  • VCCI Class A ITE
  • BSMI (CNS 13438)

Safety Certification
  • UL/CUL
  • TUV/GS

Ordering Information

Multi-layer Routing Gigabit Switch

DGS-3308TG
  • 6 10/100/1000Mbps copper Gigabit ports (RJ-45 Connectors)
  • 2 GBIC fiber ports

Optional Redundant Power Supply

DPS-1000
  • Redundant power supply (chassis + 1 DPS-1001 module)

DPS-1001
  • Redundant power module for each switch

FAQ

  • Why won’t my Gigabit connection get a link? Lees antwoord
  • What is the default IP address for D-Link Managed Switches? Lees antwoord
  • What is the difference between Store-and-Forward switching and Cut-Through switching? Lees antwoord
Versie Datum Type Bestandsgrootte
Datasheet - PDF 1.06mb Download
Versie Beschrijving Datum Type Bestandsgrootte
Manual Manual 1-12-2001 PDF 3.51mb Download
Versie Beschrijving Datum
Firmware 1.33 Firmware 17-9-2002 Download
Versie Beschrijving Datum
D-View 5 D-View 22-1-2004 Download
MIB MIB 5-9-2002 Download
Versie Beschrijving Datum
DEU_CE_RevA Certificate of Declaration 16-4-2003 Download