DGS-3200 xStack 10-Port Gigabit L2 Managed Switch

DGS-3200-10

  • Product Status: Phased Out
The DGS-3200-10 xStack 10-Port Gigabit L2 Managed Switch is a managed layer 2 Security Gigabit switches with IPv6 support, designed to maximise network performance in enterprise environments. D-Link Green Technology decreases energy costs by reducing power consumption, without compromising on performance.

Download de datasheet.

Alle Verkooppunten

The DGS-3200-10 xStack 10-Port Gigabit L2 Managed Switch is a managed layer 2 Security Gigabit switches with IPv6 support, designed to maximise network performance in enterprise environments. D-Link Green Technology decreases energy costs by reducing power consumption, without compromising on performance.

The DGS-3200-10 comes in a compact, 11-inch rackmount case with an innovative fanless design, and emits less heat and noise than other standard switches. This switch is ideal for deployment in offices or environments that require silence.

Security

The switch provides a rich list of endpoint security features to add confidence and assurance towards your network. It offers comprehensive protection, including user authentication, VLAN authorisation, traffic control and segmentation, node address control, and attack mitigation.

The switch also supports 802.1X Port-based/Host-based Access Control, Guest VLAN, and RADIUS and TACAS+ for strict access control over the network along with Web-based Access Control (WAC) and MAC-based Access Control (MAC) for easy deployment. User-defined Access Control List (ACL) secures your internal IT network against viruses and enhances switch performance. The IP-MAC-Port Binding feature allows administrators to bind a source IP address with an associated MAC and also lets the administrator to define the port number to enhance user access control. The switches also support DHCP Screening, a feature that denies access to rogue DHCP servers. Enable this function to filter out all the DHCP Server packets from a specific port. Other security features like port security and traffic segmentation provide granular control to businesses and enhance network security.

D-Link’s joint security solution provides admission control and real-time defence through Microsoft’s NAP (Network Access Protection) and D-Link’s ZoneDefense respectively. The ZoneDefense technology allows businesses to integrate their switches with D-Link’s NetDefend firewall, for full coverage and proactive security architecture.

IPv6 Technology

The DGS-3200-10 supports both IPv4 and IPv6 protocols to meet the ever-increasing demand of larger address space. IPv6 simplifies, streamlines network configuration and also reduces costs of deployment. These switches have been certified with IPv6 Ready Logo Phase 2 from the IPv6 forum, a worldwide IPv6 advocacy consortium. The IPv6 Ready Logo Program provides conformance and interoperability of IPv6 products.

Furthermore, the switches embrace Microsoft Network Access Protection (NAP). NAP is a policy enforcement technology built into the Windows Vista or XP SP3 operating system that allows customers to protect network assets from unhealthy computers by enforcing compliance with network health policies. MLD snooping enhances efficiency in selective distribution by forwarding multicast data to ports that receive data, rather than flooding all ports in a VLAN. Features such as QoS, ACL (based on IPv6 flow label and traffic class), provide a faster and more efficient service. For IPv6 Management, the switches support Web, telnet and SNMP over IPv6.

D-Link Green Technology

D-Link is striving to take the lead in developing innovative and power-saving technology that does not sacrifice operational performance or functionality. The DGS-3200-10 implements the D-Link Green Technology, which includes a power saving mode, reduced power consumption, reduced heat dissipation, and cable length detection. The power saving feature automatically powers down ports that have no link or link partner.

Resilience/Performance Enhancement

The DGS-3200-10 offers superior performance and enhanced network resilience, through the latest 802.1D-2004, 802.1w, and 802.1s Spanning Tree Protocols. STP allows you to configure the switch with a redundant backup bridge path, so transmission and reception of packets can be guaranteed in event of any fail-over switch on the network. 802.3ad Link Aggregation provides aggregated bandwidth between switches or servers to increase redundancy for higher availability.

The switches support 802.1p for Quality of Service (QoS). This standard is a mechanism that allows realtime traffic classification into 8 priority levels mapped to 8 queues. Packet classification is based on TOS, DSCP, MAC, IPv4, VLAN ID, TCP/UDP port number, protocol type and user defined packet content, which enables flexible configuration especially for real-time streaming multimedia applications such as voice over IP. The switches also provide a Safeguard Engine for network protection to increase switch’s reliability, serviceability and availability.

Traffic Control

Network administrators can define throughput levels for each port to allocate its essential bandwidth. Broadcast storm control and flow-based bandwidth control can reduce the level of damage from virus attacks or P2P applications to the network.

Manageability

D-Link’s Single IP Management (SIM) simplifies and speeds up management tasks, allowing multiple switches to be configured, monitored and maintained from any workstation running a web browser through one unique IP address. This virtual stack is managed as a single object, having all units maintained by one IP address. The DGS-3200-10 also supports standard-based management protocols such as SNMP, RMON, Telnet, Console, web GUI and SSH/SSL security authentication.

Gerelateerde Producten

SFP 100Base-FX Single-mode Fibre Transceiver
DEM-210
Meer lezen
SFP 100Base-FX Multi-mode Fibre Transceiver
DEM-211
Meer lezen
1-Port Mini GBIC Module for 1000BaseLX (LC Duplex)
DEM-310GT
Meer lezen
SFP 1000Base-SX Multi-mode Fibre Transceiver
DEM-311GT
Meer lezen
1000BASE-SX multi-mode SFP transceiver
DEM-312GT2
Meer lezen

Technical Specifications

Interface

Number of 10/100/1000BASE-TX ports

  • 8 ports

Number of Combo 1000Base-T/SFP ports

  • 2 ports

RS-232 Console Port

  • Yes

Performance

MAC address table size

  • 8 K

Switch Capacity

  • 20 Gbps

64-Byte Packet Forwarding Rate

  • 14.88 Mpps

Packet Buffer

  • 128 Kbytes

Diagnostics LED

  • Power (per device)
  • Console (per device)
  • Link/activity/speed (per 10/100/1000BASE-T port)
  • Link/activity/speed (per SFP port)

Physical & Environmental

Power Input

  • 100 to 240 VAC, 50 to 60Hz Internal Universal Power Supply

Dimensions (W x D x H)

  • 280 x 180 x 43 mm

Ventilation

  • Fanless

Temperature

  • Operating: 0° to 40°C
  • Storage: -40° to 70°C

Humidity

  • 5% ~ 95% Non-condensing

MTBF

  • 726007 hours

Power Consumption (maximum)

  • 20.9W

Heat Dissipation

  • 71.3 BTU/h 

EMI/EMC

  • FCC, CE, VCCI Class A, C-Tick

Safety

  • UL, CB Report

Software Feature

Stackability

  • ƒƒVirtual Stacking
    • D-Link Single IP Management (SIM)
    • Up to 32 devices per Virtual Stack

L2 Features

  • ƒƒMAC Address Table
    • 8K
  • ƒƒFlow Control
    • 802.3x Flow Controlƒƒ
    • HOL Blocking Prevention
  • Jumbo Frames up to 10,240 Bytes
  • IGMP Snooping
    • IGMP v1/v2/v3 Snooping
    • Support 256 groups
    • Host-based IGMP Snooping Fast Leave
    • Data Driven Multicast
  • IGMP Authentication
  • ƒƒMLD Snooping
    • MLD v1/v2 Snooping
    • Support 256 groups
  • Spanning Tree Protocol
    • 802.1D- 2004 Edition STP
    • 802.1w RSTP
    • 802.1s MSTP
    • BPDU Filtering
    • Root Restriction
  • Loopback Detection
  • 802.3ad Link Aggregation
    • Max. 5 groups per device/8 ports per group
  • Port Mirroring
    • One-to-One
    • Many-to-one
    • Flow-based Mirroring

VLAN

  • 802.1Q Tagged VLAN
  • VLAN Group
    • Max. 4094 VLAN
  • GVRP
    • Max. 255 Dynamic VLAN
  • 802.1v protocol VLAN
  • ISM VLAN
  • MAC-based VLAN
  • VLAN Trunking
  • Private VLAN

QoS (Quality of Service)

  • 802.1p Quality of Service
  • 8 queues per port
  • Queue Handling
    • Strict
    • ƒWeighted Round Robin (WRR)
  • CoS based on
    • Switch Port
    • VLAN ID
    • 802.1p Priority Queues
    • MAC Address
    • IPv4/IPv6 address
    • DSCP
    • TCP/UDP port number
    • Protocol Type
    • IPv6 Traffic ClassIPv6 Flow Label
    • User-defined Packet Content
  • ƒBandwidth Control
    • Port-based (Ingress/Egress, min. granularity 64Kb/s)
    • Flow-based (Ingress, min. granularity 64Kb/s)

Access Control List (ACL)

  • ƒUp to 200 Access Rules
  • ACL based on
    • 802.1p Priority
    • VLAN ID
    • MAC Address
    • IPv4/IPv6 Address
    • DSCP
    • Protocol Type
    • TCP/UDP Port Number
    • IPv6 Traffic Class
    • IPv6 Flow Label
    • User-defined Packet Content
  • Time-based ACL
  • CPU Interface Filtering
  • ACL Statistics

Security

  • ƒƒSSH v2
  • SSL v1/v2/v3
  • ƒPort Security up to 64 MAC address per port
  • ƒBroadcast/Multicast/Unicast Storm Control
  • Traffic Segmentation
  • IP-MAC-Port Binding
    • ARP Packet Inspection
    • IP Packet Inspection
    • DHCP Snooping
    • Supports 512 address binding entries per device
  • ƒƒD-Link Safeguard Engine
  • ƒMicrosoft® NAP
    • Supports 802.1X NAP (IPv4/IPv6)
    • Supports DHCP NAP (IPv4)
  • ƒDHCP Server Screening
  • ƒDHCP Client Filtering
  • ƒARP Spoofing Prevention

AAA

  • 802.1X
    • Port-based Access Control
    • Host-based Access Control
    • Dynamic VLAN Assignment
  • Web-based Access Control (WAC)
    • Port-based Access Control
    • Host-based Access Control
    • Dynamic VLAN Assignment
  • MAC-based Access Control (MAC)
    • Port-based Access Control
    • Host-based Access Control
    • Dynamic VLAN Assignment
  • ƒMultiple Authentication
  • Guest VLAN
  • ƒAuthentication for Management Access
    • Supports RADIUS/TACACS+
  • ƒRADIUS Accounting

Management

  • ƒWeb-based GUI (Supports IPv4/IPv6)
  • Command Line Interface (CLI)
  • Telnet (Supports IPv4/IPv6)
  • TFTP Client (Supports IPv4/IPv6)
  • XModem
  • ZModem
  • SNMP v1/v2c/v3 (Supports IPv4/IPv6)
  • SNMP Trap
  • System Log
  • RMON v1
    • Supports 1,2,3,9 groups
  • ƒRMON v2
    • Supports ProbeConfig group
  • ƒBootP/DHCP Client
  • ƒDHCP Auto-Configuration
  • ƒƒDHCP Relay
  • ƒƒDHCP Relay Option 82
  • ƒƒDual Image
  • ƒƒDual Configuration
  • CPU Monitoringƒƒ
  • SNTP
  • ICMPv6
  • IPv6 Neighbor Discovery

D-Link Green

  • Power Saving Mode
    • Link Down Status
    • Cable Length Detection
  • Compliant with RoHS 6

OAM

  • Cable Diagnostics

MIB/IETF® Standard

  • RFC1213 MIB-II
  • RFC4188 Bridge MIB
  • RFC1907 SNMPv2 MIB
  • RFC1757, 2819 RMON MIB
  • RFC2021,RMONv2 MIB
  • RFC1643,2358,2665 Ether-like MIB
  • RFC2674 802.1p MIB
  • RFC2233, 2863 IF MIB
  • RFC2618 RADIUS Authentication Client MIB
  • RFC2925 Ping & Traceroute MIB
  • RFC2620, RADIUS Accounting Client
  • D-Link Private MIB
  • RFC768 UDP
  • RFC783 TFTP
  • RFC791 IP
  • RFC792 ICMP
  • RFC793 TCP
  • RFC826 ARP
  • RFC854 Telnetƒƒ
  • RFC951, 1542 BootP
  • RFC2068 HTTP
  • RFC2138 RADIUS
  • RFC2139, 2866 RADIUS Accounting
  • RFC1492 TACACS
  • RFC1157 SNMPv1
  • RFC1901, 1908 SNMPv2c
  • RFC2570, 2575 SNMPv3
  • RFC3021 31-Bit Prefixesƒ
  • RFC2460 IPv6
  • RFC4861 IPv6 Neighbor Discovery
  • RFC4862 IPv6 Stateless Address Autoconfiguration
  • RFC4443 ICMPv6
  • RFC1981 IPv6 Path MTU Discovery
  • RFC5095 Deprecation of Type 0 Routing Headers in IPv6
Versie Datum Type Bestandsgrootte
Datasheet (English) - PDF 0.74mb Download
Versie Beschrijving Datum Type Bestandsgrootte
DGS-3200-10 web UI reference guide

DGS-3200-10 web UI reference guide

- PDF 14.54mb Download
DGS-3200-10 hardware installation guide DGS-3200-10 hardware installation guide - PDF 3.89mb Download
DGS-3200-10 CLI reference guide DGS-3200-10 CLI reference guide - PDF 3.93mb Download
Versie Beschrijving Datum Type Bestandsgrootte
1.35 Quick installation guide (English) 1-4-2009 PDF 1.70mb Download
Versie Beschrijving Datum
Firmware 2.00.016 Firmware 11-8-2011 Download
Versie Beschrijving Datum
MIB 1.5B52 MIB 28-12-2010 Download
Versie Beschrijving Datum
Switching Cheat Sheet - 9-10-2014 Download
DEU_CE_B1_Doc CE Declaration 17-5-2012 Download
DEU_CE_A2_Doc CE Declaration 12-5-2009 Download
DEU_CE_A1_Doc CE Declaration 30-5-2008 Download