SFP 100Base-FX Single-mode Fibre Transceiver

DEM-210

  • Stato del prodotto: Obsoleto
  • Small Form Factor Pluggable (SFP) Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) Specification Compliant
  • IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-FX Standard
  • 15 km Single-Mode Fiber
  • Hot-Swappable
  • FDA, CDRH, TUV Laser Eye Safety Certified

D-Link's DEM-210 and DEM-211 SFP transceivers provide a high performance solution for serial optical data communication applications. They are hot-swappable, Small Form Factor Pluggable (SFP) compliant with the Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) specification. The transceivers have duplex LC connectors and provide IEEE 802.3u compliant link for up to 100Mbps in the half duplex mode (or 200Mbps full-duplex mode) transmission for fiber cable applications.

D-Link's highly integrated transceivers offer low jitter performance for extended optical links support without performance degradation. This high performance enables reliable data transfer in short-, intermediate- and long-distances for building, factory, campus and metropolitan networking applications.

Previous combo-port switch designs have only provided Gigabit copper or SFP fiber-optic connectivity but not 100BASE-FX SFP fiber-optic connectivity. Switch designs like the DES-1226G and DES-3526 are of the former type. D-Link now provides 100BASE-FX SFP fiberoptic connectivity on Gigabit combo SFP ports for new switch model designs. Futher, in our effort to offer a full product porfolio, D-Link has developed the DEM-210 100BASE-FX SFP transceiver which can plug-in to the Gigabit combo SFP fiber-optic slot of selected switches to provide 100BASE-FX connectivity.

The transceiver connects with certain specific supported D-Link switches. It is not for use in the Gigabit SFP fiber-optic ports found in other switches. The current list of D-Link switches that support the new module includes the following: DES-1228, DES-1228P, DES-1252, DGS-3612G.

Actual product appearance may differ from the image displayed on this page

Prodotti correlati

Switch Managed xStack Layer 2+ con 24 porte 10/100 Mbps + 2 porte Gigabit rame + 2 porte Combo 10/100/1000Base-T rame/SFP
DES-3528
Maggiori informazioni
Switch Managed xStack Layer 2+ con 24 porte 10/100 Mbps PoE (Power over Ethernet) + 2 porte Gigabit rame + 2 porte Combo 10/100/1000Base-T rame/SFP
DES-3528P
Maggiori informazioni
Switch Managed xStack Layer 2+ con 48 porte 10/100 Mbps + 2 porte Gigabit rame + 2 porte Combo 10/100/1000Base-T rame/SFP
DES-3552
Maggiori informazioni
Switch Security Layer 2 Gigabit a 8 porte, con 2 slot Combo SFP
DGS-3200-10
Maggiori informazioni
Switch xStack 24 porte Gigabit PoE (Power over Ethernet) Layer 2+ Stackable con 4 porte Combo 10/100/1000Base-T/SFP + 2 slot aperti per moduli 10GE addizionali
DGS-3426P
Maggiori informazioni

Technical Specifications

This product was phased out on: 25/11/2016
Versione Data Tipo Dimensioni file
Datasheet (English) - PDF 0.18mb Download
Versione Descrizione Data
DEU_CE_DEclaration_1_RevA CE Declaration (English, French) 27/05/2009 Download