24-Port Fast Ethernet Unmanaged Switch With Open Slot

DES-1024R+

  • Product Status: Phased Out
DES-1024R+ 24-Port Fast Ethernet Unmanaged Switch With Open Slot is designed to enhance workgroup performance while providing a high level of flexibility. Powerful yet easy to use, the DES-1024R+ allows users to simply plug any port to either a 10Mbps or 100Mbps network to multiply bandwidths, boost response time and satisfy heavy load demands.

Download the datasheet.

List Retailers

DES-1024R+ 24-Port Fast Ethernet Unmanaged Switch With Open Slot is designed to enhance workgroup performance while providing a high level of flexibility. Powerful yet easy to use, the DES-1024R+ allows users to simply plug any port to either a 10Mbps or 100Mbps network to multiply bandwidths, boost response time and satisfy heavy load demands.

24 10/100Mbps ports

These ports detect the network speed and auto-negotiate between 100BASE-TX and 10BASE-T, as well as full- and half-duplex.

Auto-adjustment of MDI/MDIX Cross Over

All 10/100Mbps ports auto-adjust MDI/MDIX twisted pair cable cross-over, eliminating the need for crossover cables or uplink buttons. You simply plug any port to a server, a workstation or a hub, using the usual straight-through twisted-pair cable. The port will autosense the attached device type and adjust the Tx, Rx pin assignments accordingly before transmitting and receiving data.

Optional 100Mbps Fibre Ports

An open slot is provided on the front panel to let you install an optional Fast Ethernet fibre module. This module provides 2 100Mbps fibre ports for 2 server connections or switch-to-switch cascading over the reliable fibre cables, which can be up to 2km long.

Flow Control Protects Against Data Loss

Using flow control (in full duplex and applicable to all 10/100Mbps ports), the switch monitors the buffer status of each port. During peak usage, if the buffer fills to capacity, the switch detects this and signals to the attached node to delay sending new data until the switch can accept it. This operation minimizes the chance of any buffer overrun where incoming data overwrites the current data that has not been completely flushed out of the buffer. This function works with flow control supported Fast Ethernet adapters (installed in servers) connected to the switch in dedicated bandwidth configuration. It can also be applied to switch-to-switch cascading.

Easy Expansion

Cascading 2 switches together to expand the network using the twisted-pair ports is easy. As all 10/100Mbps ports support auto-negotiation of MDI/MDIX twisted-pair cable cross-over, you simply connect 2 switches together without having to find a cross-over cable or to make sure the ports are uplink ports. At 200Mbps full-duplex speed, all ports provide a fast switch-to-switch dedicated bandwidth.

Technical Specifications

Key Features

  • 1 expansion slot for 2 optional 100Mbps fiber ports
  • Full/half duplex support for each port
  • Auto-learning of network configuration
  • IEEE 802.3x flow control in full duplex mode for protection against data loss
  • Back pressure in half duplex mode
  • Auto-adjustment of MDI/MDIX cross over for each port
  • Auto-correction of twisted-pair polarity reverse
  • RAM buffer dynamically allocated for each port

Standards

  • IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T Ethernet
  • IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX Fast Ethernet
  • IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-FX Fast Ethernet
  • ANSI/IEEE 802.3 NWay auto-negotiation
  • IEEE 802.3x Flow Control

Protocol

  • CSMA/CD

Data Transfer Rates

  • Ethernet:
    • 10Mbps (half duplex)
    • 20Mbps (full duplex)
  • Fast Ethernet:
    • 100Mbps (half duplex)
    • 200Mbps (full duplex)

Topology

  • Star

Network Cables

  • 10BASE-T:
    • 2-pair UTP Cat. 3, 4, 5 (100 m)
    • EIA/TIA-568 100-ohm STP (100 m)
  • 100BASE-TX:
    • 2-pair UTP Cat. 5 (100 m)
    • EIA/TIA-568 100-ohm STP (100 m)
  • 100BASE-FX:
    • Multi-mode (62.5/125 um or 50/125 um fiber cabling with SC connector)

Number of Built-in Ports

  • 10/100Mbps port x 24

Media Interface Exchange

  • Auto-negotiation of MDI-II/MDI-X for all 10/100Mbps ports

Twisted-pair Rx Reverse Polarity

  • Auto-correction

LED Report

  • Per device:
    • Power
  • Per 10/100Mbps port:
    • 100Mbps speeds
    • Link/activity

Transmission Method

  • Store-and-forward

MAC Address Table

  • 4K entries per device

Packet Filtering Rates

  • Ethernet: 14,880 pps per port (half-duplex)
  • Fast Ethernet: 148,810 pps per port (half-duplex)

RAM Buffer

  • 256KB per 8 ports

Flow Control

  • IEEE 802.3x flow control per 10/100Mbps port in full Duplex
  • Back pressure per 10/100Mbps port in half duplex

AC Input

  • 100 - 240 VAC, 50/60 Hz
  • Internal universal power supply

Power Consumption

  • 39 watts (max.)

Ventilation

  • 12V - 0.09A DC fan x 1

Operating Temperature

  • 0 - 50 C (32 - 122 F)

Storage Temperature

  • -30 - 60 C (-22 - 140 F)

Humidity

  • 5% - 95% non-condensing

Dimensions

  • 441 x 207 x 44 mm (17.4 x 8.15 x 1.732 inches)
  • 19-inch rack-mount width, 1 U height

Weight

  • 2.65 kg (5.84 lb.)

Emission (EMI)

  • FCC Class A
  • CE Class A
  • C-Tick
  • VCCI Class A
  • BSMI Class A

Safety

  • UL (UL1950)
Version Date Type File Size
Datasheet (English) - PDF 0.61mb Download
Version Description Date Type File Size
Manual (English) Manual (English) 2001-02-01 PDF 0.14mb Download
Version Description Date
DEU_AD_E3_CE_Doc_RevA CE Declaration 2012-08-31 Download
DEU_AD_E2_CE_Doc_RevA CE Declaration 2006-07-28 Download