Cookies
Our website uses cookies. By using the site you agree to our Cookie Policy. Learn more
OK

SFP 100Base-FX Single-mode Fibre Transceiver

DEM-210

Share
  • Small Form Factor Pluggable (SFP) Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) Specification Compliant
  • IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-FX Standard
  • 15 km Single-Mode Fiber
  • Hot-Swappable
  • FDA, CDRH, TUV Laser Eye Safety Certified

D-Link's DEM-210 and DEM-211 SFP transceivers provide a high performance solution for serial optical data communication applications. They are hot-swappable, Small Form Factor Pluggable (SFP) compliant with the Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) specification. The transceivers have duplex LC connectors and provide IEEE 802.3u compliant link for up to 100Mbps in the half duplex mode (or 200Mbps full-duplex mode) transmission for fiber cable applications.

D-Link's highly integrated transceivers offer low jitter performance for extended optical links support without performance degradation. This high performance enables reliable data transfer in short-, intermediate- and long-distances for building, factory, campus and metropolitan networking applications.

Previous combo-port switch designs have only provided Gigabit copper or SFP fiber-optic connectivity but not 100BASE-FX SFP fiber-optic connectivity. Switch designs like the DES-1226G and DES-3526 are of the former type. D-Link now provides 100BASE-FX SFP fiberoptic connectivity on Gigabit combo SFP ports for new switch model designs. Futher, in our effort to offer a full product porfolio, D-Link has developed the DEM-210 100BASE-FX SFP transceiver which can plug-in to the Gigabit combo SFP fiber-optic slot of selected switches to provide 100BASE-FX connectivity.

The transceiver connects with certain specific supported D-Link switches. It is not for use in the Gigabit SFP fiber-optic ports found in other switches. The current list of D-Link switches that support the new module includes the following: DES-1228, DES-1228P, DES-1252, DGS-3612G.

Actual product appearance may differ from the image displayed on this page
Additional Downloads
Version Description Date
Download A1
CE Declaration (English, French)
Show moreShow less
2009-05-27 12:00:00.PD

How to get the
DEM-210

D-Link Assist Services

Business Benefits

"PoE made it really easy to mount the cameras exactly where we need them. It’s much more practical. The image quality is excellent and digital storage works out great for us."
Lano Mann
IT Consultant Grand Canyon Skywalk, PC-Mann
Hardware revisions
Downloads can vary across product revisions.

Contact Details


D-Link Adria
II Cvjetno naselje 18
10000 Zagreb
Croatia

Tel: +385 1 61 89 142

Email: ad-info@dlink.com