Cookies
Our website uses cookies. By using the site you agree to our Cookie Policy. Learn more
Ok

1000BASE-SX multi-mode SFP transceiver

DEM-312GT2

Share
The DEM-312GT2 is a high performance 1310nm multimode SFP/(miniGBIC) transceiver. Supporting full duplex, Gigabit speeds on multimode fiber for distances of up to 2km on 62.5µm or 50µm fiber. The unit features a metal housing to reduce EMI and to increase durability. The DEM-312GT2 is hot pluggable and is backed by a standard 3-year product warranty and free technical support.

D-Link’s new line of Gigabit Interface Converters (GBICs) and Small Form-Factor Pluggables (SFPs) transceivers represent an industry leading combination of performance and affordability. D-Link’s new Gigabit transceivers are available in two form-factors: standard (GBIC) or (SFP)/mini-GBIC.

* Third-Party Devices Must Comply With specified Supported Industy-Standard Specifications

Actual product appearance may differ from the image displayed on this page
  • 1000Base-SX port (IEEE 802.3z standard)
  • Duplex LC connector
  • Full duplex operation
  • 802.3x flow control support
  • Fibre type: 50 um or 62.5 um multi-mode fibre (up to 550 m.)
  • Wavelenght: 850 nm.
  • Power support: 3.3 V.
  • Hot pluggable
  • Class 1 laser product (complies with EN60825-1)
  • TTL signal detect indicator
  • Metal enclosure for lower EMI


Operating Temperature

  • 0°  -  40° C

Storage Temperature

  • -25° -   55° C

Humidity

  • 5%  -  95% non-condensing 
Additional Downloads
Version Description Date
Download D1
CE Declaration
Show moreShow less
27/09/2006 00:00:00
Download C1
CE Declaration
Show moreShow less
27/09/2006 00:00:00

How to get the
DEM-312GT2

D-Link Assist Services

Business Benefits

"The support from D-Link was excellent. When you’re rolling out something like this and buying a large quantity, support is one of the things you take into consideration. I had had prior exposure to D-Link and I felt comfortable that this would be the perfect fit for the museum and it was."
Sal Martinez
IT Manager, The Sports Museum of Los Angeles
Hardware revisions
Downloads can vary across product revisions.

Contact Details


D-Link (Europe) Ltd
D-Link House
Abbey Road, Park Royal
London
NW10 7BX

General Queries:
+44 (0) 208 955 9000

Email: uki-sales@dlink.com