Our website uses cookies. By using the site you agree to our Cookie Policy. Learn more

1000BASE-SX multi-mode SFP transceiver


The DEM-312GT2 is a high performance 1310nm multimode SFP/(miniGBIC) transceiver. Supporting full duplex, Gigabit speeds on multimode fiber for distances of up to 2km on 62.5µm or 50µm fiber. The unit features a metal housing to reduce EMI and to increase durability. The DEM-312GT2 is hot pluggable and is backed by a standard 3-year product warranty and free technical support.

D-Link’s new line of Gigabit Interface Converters (GBICs) and Small Form-Factor Pluggables (SFPs) transceivers represent an industry leading combination of performance and affordability. D-Link’s new Gigabit transceivers are available in two form-factors: standard (GBIC) or (SFP)/mini-GBIC.

* Third-Party Devices Must Comply With specified Supported Industy-Standard Specifications

Actual product appearance may differ from the image displayed on this page
  • 1000Base-SX port (IEEE 802.3z standard)
  • Duplex LC connector
  • Full duplex operation
  • 802.3x flow control support
  • Fibre type: 50 um or 62.5 um multi-mode fibre (up to 550 m.)
  • Wavelenght: 850 nm.
  • Power support: 3.3 V.
  • Hot pluggable
  • Class 1 laser product (complies with EN60825-1)
  • TTL signal detect indicator
  • Metal enclosure for lower EMI

Operating Temperature

  • 0°  -  40° C

Storage Temperature

  • -25° -   55° C


  • 5%  -  95% non-condensing 
Additional Downloads
Version Description Date
Download D1
CE Declaration
Show moreShow less
27/09/2006 00:00:00
Download C1
CE Declaration
Show moreShow less
27/09/2006 00:00:00

How to get the

D-Link Assist Services

Business Benefits

"We have built a diverse, reliable network...on D-Link components. They were the only ones we could find that had the right feature set at a cost we could afford."
John Watters
Grundy County IT Director
Hardware revisions
Downloads can vary across product revisions.

Contact Details

D-Link (Europe) Ltd
D-Link House
Abbey Road, Park Royal
NW10 7BX

General Queries:
+44 (0) 208 955 9000