Our website uses cookies. By using the site you agree to our Cookie Policy. Learn more

10/100 to 100BaseFX (SC) Multimode Media Converter


The DMC-300SC by D-Link® is a media converter designed to connect 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX copper to 100Base-FX fiber media and vice versa. Based on the IEEE 802.3 and 802.3u standards, the DMC-300SC is designed for use with multimode fiber cable utilising the SC-Type connector. The DMC-300SC supports shortwave (SX) laser specifications at a full wire-speed forwarding rate. Other features of this module include the ability to be used as a standalone device (no chassis required), Auto MDI/MDI-X, Auto negotiation of speeds and duplex modes on twisted-pair port, and front panel status LEDs. The DMC-300SC will transmit at extended fiber optic distances utilising multimode fiber up to 2 kilometers.

Actual product appearance may differ from the image displayed on this page 
Technical Specifications

LED Indicators
  • Power
  • 100Mbps Speed (for twisted-pair port)
  • Full Duplex/Collision (for twisted-pair and fiber ports)
  • LINK/ACT (for twisted-pair port)

  • 120 x 88 x 25 mm

Power Input
  • 7.5V 1.5A
  • Through external AC power adapter

Operation Temperature
  • 0° -  40° C

Storage Temperature
  • -25° -  70° C

  • 10  ~  90% non-condensing 

Emission (EMI)
  • VCCI Class B
  • CE Class B
  • C-Tick

Warranty Document
Description Type File Size
Datasheet (English)
Show moreShow less
PDF 2.11mb
Description Type File Size
Manual v1.0 (English)
Show moreShow less
PDF 0.21mb
Quick Installation Guides
Version Description Date Type File Size
Download 1.0
Quick Installation Guide (English)
Show moreShow less
PDF 0.61mb
Additional Downloads
Version Description Date
Download D5
CE Declaration
Show moreShow less
04/09/2009 00:00:00
Download A1
CE Declaration A1
Show moreShow less
17/06/2005 00:00:00

How to get the

D-Link Assist Services

Business Benefits

"The D-Link iSCSI SAN is the perfect solution for a small to medium-sized company that has enterprise business continuity needs. It’s the first credible 1-15TB platform out there that can do this."
Stephen Ames
President Virtualization Performance, American Land Lease.
Hardware revisions
Downloads can vary across product revisions.

Contact Details

D-Link (Europe) Ltd
D-Link House
Abbey Road, Park Royal
NW10 7BX

General Queries:
+44 (0) 208 955 9000