Cookies
Our website uses cookies. By using the site you agree to our Cookie Policy. Learn more
OK

SFP 100Base-FX Multi-mode Fibre Transceiver

DEM-211

Share
Description

D-Link's DEM-210 and DEM-211 SFP transceivers provide a high performance solution for serial optical data communication applications. They are hot-swappable, Small Form Factor Pluggable (SFP) compliant with the Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) specification. The transceivers have duplex LC connectors and provide IEEE 802.3u compliant link for up to 100Mbps in the half duplex mode (or 200Mbps full-duplex mode) transmission for fiber cable applications.

D-Link's highly integrated transceivers offer low jitter performance for extended optical links support without performance degradation. This high performance enables reliable data transfer in short-, intermediate- and long-distances for building, factory, campus and metropolitan networking applications.

Previous combo-port switch designs have only provided Gigabit copper or SFP fiber-optic connectivity but not 100BASE-FX SFP fiber-optic connectivity. Switch designs like the DES-1226G and DES-3526 are of the former type. D-Link now provides 100BASE-FX SFP fiberoptic connectivity on Gigabit combo SFP ports for new switch model designs. Futher, in our effort to offer a full product porfolio, D-Link has developed the DEM-210 100BASE-FX SFP transceiver which can plug-in to the Gigabit combo SFP fiber-optic slot of selected switches to provide 100BASE-FX connectivity.

The transceiver connects with certain specific supported D-Link switches. It is not for use in the Gigabit SFP fiber-optic ports found in other switches. The current list of D-Link switches that support the new module includes the following: DES-1228, DES-1228P, DES-1252, DHS-3028, DHS-3628F, DHS-3626F, DGS-3612G.

Actual product appearance may differ from the image displayed on this page
Compatible with
  • DES-1228, DES-1228P, DES-3252P, DES-3228PA, DES-1252, DGS-3612G

Capacity 
  • 100Mbps half-duplex (200Mbps full-duplex)

Fiber Type
  • 62.5/125um Multi-mode

Maximum Cable Distance
  • 2km

Wave Length
  • 1310nm

Network Protocol and Standards

IEEE 
  • 802.3u 100BASE-FX

Emissions
  • FCC Class B, CE, ICES-003, VCCI

Safety
  • FDA/CDRH, TUV, UL, RoHS

Physical & Environmental

Dimensions (L x W x H) 
  • 0.5in x 2.28in x 0.3in

Weight
  • 0.03lbs

Temperature
  • Operating: 32°F to 158°F(0°C - 70°C)
  • Storage: -40°F to 185° F(-40°C - 85°C)

Humidity
  • Operating: 10% to 90% RH, Non-condensing
  • Storage: 5% to 90% RH, Non-condensing

Power Budget
  • 13dB

Power Voltage
  • 3.3V

Output Optical Power
  • Max.-14dBm, Min.-19dBm

Warranty
  • 2-Year Limited

* This transceiver connects with supported compatible switches including the DES-1228, DES-1228P, DES-3252P, DES-3228PA, DES-1252, and DGS-3612G. 

Warranty Document
Additional Downloads
Version Description Date
Download A1
CE Declaration
Show moreShow less
4.10.2007 0:00:00

How to get the
DEM-211

D-Link Assist Services

Business Benefits

"The support from D-Link was excellent. When you’re rolling out something like this and buying a large quantity, support is one of the things you take into consideration. I had had prior exposure to D-Link and I felt comfortable that this would be the perfect fit for the museum and it was."
Sal Martinez
IT Manager, The Sports Museum of Los Angeles
Hardware revisions
Downloads can vary across product revisions.

Contact Details


D-Link (Europe) Ltd
D-Link House
Abbey Road, Park Royal
London
NW10 7BX

General Queries:
+44 (0) 208 955 9000

Email: uki-sales@dlink.com