Our website uses cookies. By using the site you agree to our Cookie Policy. Learn more

1000BASE-SX multi-mode SFP transceiver




The DEM-312GT2 is a high performance 1310nm multimode SFP/(miniGBIC) transceiver. Supporting full duplex, Gigabit speeds on multimode fiber for distances of up to 2km on 62.5µm or 50µm fiber. The unit features a metal housing to reduce EMI and to increase durability. The DEM-312GT2 is hot pluggable and is backed by a standard 3-year product warranty and free technical support.

D-Link’s new line of Gigabit Interface Converters (GBICs) and Small Form-Factor Pluggables (SFPs) transceivers represent an industry leading combination of performance and affordability. D-Link’s new Gigabit transceivers are available in two form-factors: standard (GBIC) or (SFP)/mini-GBIC.

    * Third-Party Devices Must Comply With specified Supported Industy-Standard Specifications

    Actual product appearance may differ from the image displayed on this page

    - 1000BASE-SX port (IEEE 802.3z standard)
    - Duplex LC connector  
    - Full duplex operation
    - 802.3x flow control support
    - Fiber type: 62.5um multi-mode fiber up to 2 km
    - Wave length: 1310nm
    - Power support: 3.3V
    - Hot pluggable
    - Class 1 laser product complies with EN 60825-1

    Physical & Environmental

    Operating Temperature

    0°  -  40° C

    Storage Temperature

    -25° -   55° C


    5%  -  95% non-condensing 
    Additional Downloads
    Version Description Date
    Download D1
    CE Declaration
    Show moreShow less
    27.09.2006 00:00:00
    Download C1
    CE Declaration
    Show moreShow less
    27.09.2006 00:00:00

    How to get the

    D-Link Assist Services

    Business Benefits

    "The performance [of the D-Link switches] is unbelievable. We’re able to move a 6.8GB file between buildings in less than four minutes."
    Kevin O’Neill
    Gretna IT Director
    Hardware revisions
    Downloads can vary across product revisions.

    Contact Details

    D-Link Romania
    Ploiesti Road, 3rd floor
    Bucharest, Sector 1
    7A Bucuresti

    Phone: +40 374 073355