Cookies
Our website uses cookies. By using the site you agree to our Cookie Policy. Learn more
OK

Support


Datasheets
Version Date Type File Size
-
-
-
Manuals
Version Description Date Type File Size
-
Show moreShow less
-
-
-
Firmware
Warning: Please do NOT upgrade firmware through wireless unless the device only has wireless connection. Doing so may damage the unit.
Version Description Date
Firmware
Show moreShow less
17-09-2002
Software
Version Description Date
-
Show moreShow less
-
Additional Downloads
Version Description Date
-
Show moreShow less
-
Technical Specifications

General

Standards
  • IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T Ethernet (twisted-pair copper)
  • IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX Fast Ethernet (twisted-pair copper)
  • IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-T Gigabit Ethernet (twisted-pair copper)
  • ANSI/IEEE 802.3 NWay auto-negotiation
  • IEEE 802.3x Flow Control
  • IEEE 802.1Q VLANs
  • IEEE 802.1P Priority Queues

Topology
  • Star

Protocol
  • CSMA/CD

Data Transfer Rates
  • Ethernet:
    • 10Mbps (half duplex)
    • 20Mbps (full duplex)
  • Fast Ethernet:
    • 100Mbps (half duplex)
    • 200Mbps (full duplex)
  • Gigabit Ethernet:
    • 2000Mbps (full duplex)
Network Cables
  • 10BASE-T:
    • 2-pair UTP Cat. 3, 4, 5 (100 m)
    • EIA/TIA-586 100-ohm STP (100 m)
  • 100BASE-TX, 1000BASE-T:
    • UTP Cat. 5 (100 m)
    • EIA/TIA-568 100-ohm STP (100 m)
  • 1000BASE-SX:
    • 62.5/125 micron multi-mode fiber (260 m)
    • 50/125 micron multi-mode fiber (550 m)
  •   9 micron single-mode fiber (5 Km)

Full/half Duplex
  • Full/half duplex for 10/100Mbps speeds
  • Full duplex only for Gigabit speed

Number of LAN Ports
  • 6 10/100/1000Mbps ports (RJ-45 connectors)
  • 2 GBIC ports

Diagnostic LEDs
  • Link/Act (per port)
  • 10/100/1000Mbps speed (per twisted-pair port)
  • Full/half duple (per twisted-pair port)
  • Power (per device)
  • Console (per device)

Layer 2 Switching

Switching Method
  • Store-and-forward

MAC Address Table
  • 8K entries per device

Routing

Routed Packet Type
  • IP-protocol packets

Routing Protocols
  • Static Routing
  • RIP-1, RIP-2

Routing Table
  • 2K entries per device

Configuration & Management  Standards
  • SNMP, RMON, Web-based, Telnet

RMON Groups
  • 1, 2, 3, 9

MIBs
  • MIB-II (RFC 1213)
  • Bridge MIB (RFC 1493)
  • VLAN MIB (RFC 2674)
  • RMON MIBs (RFC 1757)
  • IF MIBs (RFC 2233)
  • IP-Forward MIB (RFC 2096)
  • RIP-2 MIB (RFC 1724)
  • IGMP MIB
  • ID-REC MIB
  • IPMROUTE MIB
  • PIM MIB
  • DVMRP MIB

Priority Queues
  • 4 queues

IP Number Self-identification
  • Through DHCP client
  • Through Bootp client

User IP Number Assignment
  • Through DHCP relay agent (user name to IP address mapping supported)

Redundant Backup Bridge Paths
  • IEEE 802.1D Spanning Tree standard

Firmware Upgrade
  • TFTP

Console Port
  • DB-9 RS-232

Physical & Environmental

Power Supply
  • 100 - 240VAC 50/60Hz internal universal power supply
  • Socket for connection to RPS

Power Consumption
  • 35 watts max.

Ventilation
  • 3 40 x 40 x 10 mm DC fans

Dimensions
  • 441 x 210 x 43 mm (17.3 x 53.3 x 1.7 inches)
  • Standard 19-inch rack-mount width, 1 U height

Weight
  • 2.6kg

Operating Temperature
  • 0° -  50°C (32 °-  122 °F)

Storage Temperature
  • -25 ° - 55 °C (-13° - 131°F)

EMI Certification
  • FCC Class A
  • CE Class A (EN55022, EN50082-1)
  • C-Tick (AS/NZS 3548)
  • VCCI Class A ITE
  • BSMI (CNS 13438)

Safety Certification
  • UL/CUL
  • TUV/GS

Ordering Information

Multi-layer Routing Gigabit Switch

DGS-3308TG
  • 6 10/100/1000Mbps copper Gigabit ports (RJ-45 Connectors)
  • 2 GBIC fiber ports

Optional Redundant Power Supply

DPS-1000
  • Redundant power supply (chassis + 1 DPS-1001 module)

DPS-1001
  • Redundant power module for each switch