48-Port 10/100/1000 Switch+ 4 Combo SFP + 2 10GBE Ports

DXS-3350SR

  • Status produktu: Wycofany ze sprzedaży
Description

The D-Link DXS-3350SR 48-Port Managed Stackable Multilayer Switch is part of the xStack series.

D-Link’s xStack Switches are a series of “Next Generation” high performance stackable switches that deliver high scalability, wire-speed Gigabit performance, high availability, integrated 10-Gigabit stacking, redundant power options, and the option to stack in a “ring” or “star” topology. The xStack DXS-3350SR stacks up to 8 units* in a stack, providing up to 384 Gigabit ports, and up to 40Gbps of stacking bandwidth. It can stack with the other xStack switches like the DGS-3324SR, DGS-3324SRi, and DXS-3326GSR, providing unprecedented flexibility. It provides 48 built-in copper Gigabit ports, including (4) Combo SFP ports supporting either copper links or SFP transceivers for easy, flexible connection to fiber-based Gigabit media and a switching capacity of up to 176Gbps per switch. In addition, the DXS-3350SR supports an optional module to provide an additional 2 ports of either 10 Gigabit fiber XFP ports (DEM-420X) or 10 Gigabit copper CX-4 (DEM-420CX) for uplinking to servers, storage, or backbone switches.

High Availability

In a ring stacking topology, the DXS-3350SR supports “Shortest-Path” switching which improves resiliency, uptime and network efficiency. It also supports an optional Redundant Power Supply (DPS-500). It includes support for 802.3ad Link Aggregation, 802.1d Spanning Tree, and 802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree for increased network reliability and availability.

Network Management

The DXS-3350SR features a variety of network management options: console CLI, telnet, web, SNMPv1/v2/v3, RMON, TFTP, Port Mirroring, BootP, and DHCP. It also supports a variety of advanced traffic management options including: Bandwidth Control, Broadcast Storm Control, and support for IGMP Snooping v1/v2/v3. D-link exclusive SIM technology is also supported. This feature allows up to 32 units of D-link switches to be managed under a single IP, regardless of physical environment.

Advanced Enterprise Features

The DXS-3350SR provides a robust and consistent set of QoS/CoS, VLAN, and Security features. It supports 8 priority queues for 802.1p/ToS/DiffServ, with classification and marking based on MAC SA/DA, IP SA/DA, TCP/UDP, and IPv6 address and traffic class. Layer 3 dynamic routing protocols include: RIPv1/v2, OSPFv2, PIM-DM, and DVMRP. Security features include: 802.1x (Port/ MAC-based Authentication), port security, and Access Control Lists (ACL) based on MAC address, IP address, and/or TCP/UDP port numbers. It also provides extensive support for GARP/GVRP, 802.1q, and port-based VLANs for up to 4000 groups per device.

The DXS-3350SR is the latest example of D-Link’s continued commitment to our channel partners and customers to be the industry leader in cost-effective, reliable, high performance, feature-rich switches.

* Stack up to 8 DXS-3350SR. Up to 12 units in a mixed stack with other xStack 3300 series switches.

Technical Specifications

Product/Performance Specifications

DXS-3350SR
  • 48 Port 10/100/1000 Switch with 4 Combo SFP, 10GbE stacking and 2 Optional 10GbE fiber/copper uplinks

Max Units In A Stack
  • Up to 12 units per stack (depending on switch model used)

MAC Address Table Size
  • 16K

Switch Fabric 
  • 176Gbps

802.1p Priority Queues
  • 8 queues per port

Jumbo Frames
  • Up to 9,216 bytes

Rate Limiting
  • Down to 1MB

802.3ad Link Aggregation
  • Up to 32 Groups / 8 ports per group

VLAN Groups
  • Up to 4K

L3 Host IP Table
  • Up to 3K entries

IP Multicast Table
  • Up to 256 addresses

Interface Options

RJ-45
  • 10BASE-T, 100BASE-TX & 1000BASE-T

SFP/mini-GBIC
  • Supports Standard SFP transceivers (LC connector)

Stacking Ports
  • Dual 10-Gigabit Stacking Ports

RPSU
  • Redundant Power Supply via optional DPS-500

Network Management

In Band & Out of Band Configuration
  • Telnet, CLI/Console, RMON, Web-based HTTP, SNMP v1/2/3, SYSLOG, Port Mirroring, TFTP Client, BootP Client, DHCP Client, BootP/DHCP Relay agent, DNS Relay, SSH, SSL, Password enabled, TACACS+ Authentication, RADIUS Authentication, Remote Upgrade of PROM code, Traffic Segmentation, Port Security, Web GUI Traffic Monitoring, Web MAC address Browsing, SNTP, Port Description, CPU Utilization Monitoring, Dual Image support, SNMP Trap on MAC notification

Network Protocol and Standards

QoS / CoS Classification based on
  • 802.1p priority, MAC SA/DA, ToS priority, IP address, TCP/UDP port, DSCP, IPv6 address, IPv6 Flow label, IPv6 traffic class

Spanning Tree
  • 802.1D Spanning Tree, 802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree, 802.1s Multiple Spanning Tree

VLANs
  • 802.1Q support, GARP/GVRP, Max number of VLANs 4K, Static VLANs up to 4K, Dynamic VLANs, up to 255, 802.1v

IP Multicast
  • IGMP Snooping, IGMP Snooping fast leave

RMON    
  • 4 Groups

Port Configuration / Monitoring
  • Auto Negotiation, Port Mirroring, Broadcast Storm Control

Security
  • 802.1x Port & MAC based Access Control, SSH, SSL, TACACS/TACACS+, RADIUS, Cisco-like Port Security

Access Control Lists based on
  • MAC Address, VLAN, IP address, Protocol Type, TCP/UDP port, 802.1p, DSCP, Port, TCP/UDP payload, IPv6 address, IPv6 traffic class, IPv6 flow control

L3 Management functions
  • RIP I/II, OSPF, IPv4 Routing, IP Fragmentation support, Multiple IP interface per VLAN, floating static route, VRRP, Up to 256 static routes, Up to 50 IP interfaces, IGMPv2, IGMPv3, DVMRP, PIM DM, PIM SM

Electrical & Electrical Emissions

Emissions
  • CE Mark & FCC Class A

Power Supply
  • 100-120, 200-240VAC, 50/60 Hz Internal Universal Power Supply

Safety Agency Certifications

Safety
  • CSA International

Physical and Environmental

Dimensions
  • 441 x 430 x 44mm (17.36 x 16.9 x 1.73 in) 19 inch rack mount 1RU high

Weight
  • 14.33 lb (6.5kg)

Temperature
  • Operating: 32°F to 104°F (0°C to 40°C)
  • Storage: -13°F to 131°F (-25°C to 55°C)

Humidity
  • 5 - 95% RH non-condensing

Warranty and Support Information

Warranty
  • Limited Lifetime Warranty.Support   
  • Free Technical Support

Ordering Information

DXS-3350SR    
  • 48 Port 10/100/1000 Switch with 4 Combo SFP, 10GbE stacking and 2 Optional 10GbE fiber/copper uplinks

DPS-500
  • Optional Redundant Power Supply Unit

DPS-800    
  • Optional 2-Slot RPSU Rack Mount Chassis

DEM-310GT 
  • 1000Base-LX SFP/mini-GBIC, up to 10km (singlemode) or up to 550m (multimode)

DEM-311GT
  • 1000Base-SX SFP/mini-GBIC, up to 550m (multimode)

DEM-CB50 
  • 50cm 10-Gig Stacking Cable

DEM-CB100
  • 100cm 10-Gig Stacking Cable

DEM-420CX 
  • 2 Port CX4 10GbE module

DEM-420X 
  • 2-Port 10GbE XFP Uplink Module (XFP Transceivers sold seperately)

DEM-421XT    
  • 10GBASE-SR Multimode XFP up to 300 meters

DEM-422XT
  • 10GBASE-LR Singlemode XFP up to 10km

FAQ

  • How do I upgrade the PROM code on an xStack series (DGS-3324SR DGS-3324SRi DXS-3326GSR DXS-3350SR) switches? Read Answer
  • How do I setup Layer 3 routing on my DGS-3324SR/DGS-3324SRi/DXS-3350SR and DXS-3326GSR? Read Answer
  • What is a Combo Port on an Ethernet Switch? Read Answer
  • What is the default IP address for D-Link Managed Switches? Read Answer
Wersja Data Typ Rozmiar pliku
Datasheet (English) - PDF 2.28mb Pobierz
Wersja Opis Data Typ Rozmiar pliku
CLI Manual CLI Manual 2006-07-01 PDF 1.51mb Pobierz
Manual Manual 2006-04-01 PDF 16.93mb Pobierz
Wersja Opis Data
Firmware 4.40B04 Firmware 2006-11-13 Pobierz
Firmware 4.30B11 Firmware 2006-06-16 Pobierz
Wersja Opis Data
D-View Software 4.03R13F430B11 D-View Software 2006-06-16 Pobierz
Wersja Opis Data
DEU_AD_A3_CE_Doc CE Declaration 2009-05-27 Pobierz
DEU_AD_A1_CE_Doc CE Declaration 2004-11-12 Pobierz