xStack Layer 3 Chassis Switch For Departmental-Enterprise Network Connections

DES-6500

  • Status produktu: Wycofany ze sprzedaży
For a customized solution based on your business’ needs, D-Link’s DES-6500 modular chassis allows you to implement a solution-specific switch with multiple modules.

The DES-6500 is a Layer 3 backbone chassis-based Gigabit switch that provides everything a business needs for a switched network. This 9-slot chassis offers a high switch fabric capacity of 160Gbps supporting wire speed L2/L3 packet switching in dynamic or static environments. Some of the features include a high port density, with L2/L3/L4 Class of Service (CoS) and Access Control Lists (ACL), Multiple link aggregation, fault tolerance, a hot-swappable CPU module/line card and redundant power supply, and traffic monitoring. Designed for performance and flexibility, this chassis offers you the price/performance ratio necessary to deploy a cost-effective enterprise backbone network.

High Scalability, Availability, & Security

With 8 line card slots and a wide range of user-selectable port types and speeds, the switch provides easy scalable expansion as your network needs grow. This switch provides redundancy of power, link aggregation, STP, and VRRP, which prevents single point of failure, minimizes possible network downtime, and increases the network’s availability. Line card hot-swappable capability makes it easy to swap defective line cards, shorten the network restoration time, and simplify troubleshooting. Increase security by taking advantage of 802.1x, RADIUS authentication, TACACS+, SSL, and SSH network security features. The hardware and software features of the DES-6500 all work together to allow customers to build affordable, high performance, high availability, and highly secure networks.

Up to 16 10Gigabit ports, 96 Gigabit Ports, 192 Fast Ethernet Ports, 142 Mpps Forwarding Rate

You can configure the switch with up to 96 Gigabit ports, 192 twisted-pair Fast Ethernet ports or a combination of both. Copper and fiber Gigabit are supported. Built-in wire-speed switch fabric provides hardware-based packet filtering and forwarding, while packet routing is performed by on-board ASICs, which are many times faster than traditional CPU-based routers.

Network Management


The DES-6500 supports a variety of network management options including: console CLI, Telnet configuration, Web-based and SNMP v1, v2, v3 management, RMON monitoring, TFTP firmware upgrade, TFTP configuration download/upload, Port Mirroring for troubleshooting, and BootP/DHCP IP assignment. It also supports advanced traffic management options including: 802.3x, Bandwidth Control, Broadcast Storm Control, Traffic Segmentation and IGMP snooping. Live CPU utilization monitoring and port descriptions are available to help troubleshoot when a performance degradation occurs.

Advanced Enterprise Features


The DES-6500 supports IP (RIP, OSPF) and IGMP, DVMRP, and PIM multicasting for logical network segmentation and traffic control. It also supports a complete set of Spanning Tree Protocols (STP), Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol (RSTP), and Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol for Layer 2 redundancy.

Technical Specifications

Support    
•    Fully Compliant with IEEE 802.3/802.3u/802.3ab/802.3z Standard
•    ANSI/IEEE 802.3 NWay auto-negotiation
•    MDI/MDI-X Auto-detection
•    IEEE 802.3x Flow Control in Full-duplex, Back Pressure in Half-duplex

DES-6500 Chassis System    
•    Number of User-configurable Slots: 8
•    2 Redundant Power Supply Bays
•    Backplane Switch Fabric Bandwidth: 160Gbps
•    Up to 96Gigabit Ethenet Ports
•    Up to 192 Fast Ethernet Ports
•    3k IP Address, 16K MAC address, 4K VLAN (max.)
•    8 Hardware Priority Queues
•    32 Trunking Group, 8 port/Group
•    RAM Buffer: 128MB per Line Card, 256MB of CPU card

DES-6502 CPU/Fabric Switching Module (Shipped with DES-6500)    
•    RS-232 Console Port (DB9) : DCE, 115200, N, 8, 1
•    Reset, Alarm Off Buttons
•    System, Power LED
•    160 Gbps Switching Capacity
•    Up to 142 Mpps Forwarding Rate Support
•    256MB SDRAM
•    512KB for Boot code and 16 MB for Runtime code

DES-6504 12 port 100BASE-FX MMF LC Module  
 
•    Fully compliant with IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-FX
•    IEEE 802.3x compliant Flow Control support for Full-duplex
•    Supports (SFF) LC type connections
•    Cable distances up to 2km in full duplex on Multi-Mode Fiber

DES-6506 24-port RJ-21 to RJ-45 Patch Panel    
•    Patch panel support 2 RJ-21 ports to 24-port RJ-45 10/100 BASE-TX Interface
•    Compatible with the DES-6510 RJ-21 Telco Module
•    Use in conjunction with DES-6510 module
•    Supports 2 RJ-21/Telco 50 connectors
•    1U high

DES-6507 12-port 10/100/1000Base-T + 2SFP Combo Module  
 
•    Fully Compliant with IEEE 802.3/802.3u/802.3ab/802.3z Standard
•    ANSI/IEEE 802.3 NWay auto-negotiation
•    MDI/MDI-X Auto-detection
•    IEEE 802.3x Flow Control in Full-duplex
•    10BASE-T Copper Cable:
•    2-pair UTP CAT 3,4, 5 (100m max)
•    EIA/TIA-568 100-ohm STP (100m max.)
•    100BASE-TX/1000BASE-T Copper Cable:
•    2-pair or 4 pair UTP CAT 5 or Better (100m max.)
•    EIA/TIA-568 100-ohm STP (100m max.)
•    Fiber Cables: 50, 62.5/125 Micron Multimode Fiber, 9 Micron Singlemode Fiber
•    LED report (per port): Link/Act

DES-6508 16-port 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX RJ-45 Fast Ethernet Switch module  
 
•    Fully compliant with IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T, IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX
•    All 10/100Mbps ports support auto-negotiation
•    Back pressure Flow Control support for Half-duplex mode
•    IEEE 802.3x compliant Flow Control support for Full-duplex

DES-6509 12-port 1000Base-X SFP Fiber Module    
•    Fully Compliant with IEEE 802.3z Standard
•    IEEE 802.3x Flow Control in Full-duplex
•    Fiber Cables: 50, 62.5/125 Micron Multimode Fiber, 9 Micron Singlemode Fiber
•    LED report (per port): Link/Act

DES-6510 24 Port 10/100Mbps RJ-21 Telco 50 Module    
•    2 RJ-21, each support 12-port 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX ports
•    Fully compliant with IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T, IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX
•    All 10/100Mbps ports support auto-negotiation
•    Back pressure Flow Control support for Half-duplex mode
•    IEEE 802.3x compliant Flow Control support for Full-duplex

DES-6511 Power Supply    
•    Full Redundant Feature Design
•    Hot-swappable Power Source
•    Power Management Function Enabled
•    2 Fans Included
•    Removable Handle Design
•    Input: 90 ~ 264 VAC, 47 ~ 63 Hz
•    Output: 3.3V:4A ~ 80 A; 12V: 0.1A ~2A

DES-6512 2 Port 10G XFP module for DES-6500 chassis    
•    IEEE 802.3ae compliance
•    Support Full-Duplex operation only
•    Support XFP MSA compliant transceivers
•    256MB SDRAM
•    Flash: 512KB for boot code, 16MB for runtime code
•    LED indicators

Network Cable    
•    10Base-T:
•    2-pair UTP CAT 3,4, 5
•    EIA/TIA-568 100-ohm STP
•    100Base-TX/1000Base-T:
•    2-pair or 4 pair UTP CAT 5 or Better
•    EIA/TIA-568 100-ohm STP
•    1000Base-SX:
•    50, 62.5/125 Micron Multimode Fiber
•    1000Base-LX:
•    50, 62.5/125 Micron Multimode Fiber
•    9 Micron Singlemode Fiber

FAQ

  • What is the default IP address for D-Link Managed Switches? Read Answer
Wersja Data Typ Rozmiar pliku
Datasheet - PDF 0.29mb Pobierz
Wersja Opis Data Typ Rozmiar pliku
Manual Manual - PDF 20.81mb Pobierz
CLI Manual (English) CLI Manual (English) - PDF 1.42mb Pobierz
User's Guide User's Guide - PDF 14.55mb Pobierz
Wersja Opis Data
Firmware 3.60.07 Firmware 2010-10-08 Pobierz
Firmware 3.50.27 Firmware 2008-09-01 Pobierz
Wersja Opis Data
Management information base 2.0 Management information base 2006-12-25 Pobierz
Wersja Opis Data
DEU_CE_Declaration_RevA3 CE Declaration 2009-05-12 Pobierz
DEU_CE_Declaration_A1_RevA Declaration of conformity 2009-05-12 Pobierz
DEU_5600_Access_Control Access Control - Pobierz
DEU_6500_Config_Examples Configuration Examples - Pobierz
DEU_6500_How_To_Upgrade_Firmware How to upgrade firmware - Pobierz
DEU_6500_VLAN Port and Protocal based VLAN - Pobierz