Our website uses cookies. By using the site you agree to our Cookie Policy. Learn more

1000BaseT to 1000BaseSX (SC) Multimode Media Converter



The DMC-700SC by D-Link® is a media converter designed to connect 1000BASE-SX fiber to 1000Base-T copper media or vice versa. Based on the IEEE 802.3ab and 802.3z standards, the DMC-700SC is designed for use with multi-mode fiber cable utilising the SC-Type connector. The DMC-700SC supports shortwave (SX) laser specifications at a full wire-speed forwarding rate. Other features of this module include the ability to be used as a standalone device (no chassis required), Auto MDI/MDI-X for TX port, Auto negotiation of duplex mode on TX port, and front panel status LEDs. The DMC-700SC will transmit at extended fiber optic distances utilising multimode fiber up to 550 meters.
LED Indicators
  • Power (PWR)

  • 120 x 88 x 25 mm

Power Input
  • 7.5V 1.5A
  • Through external AC power adapter

Operating Temperature
  • 0° -  40° C

Storage Temperature
  • -25° -  70° C

  • 10  ~  90% non-condensing  

Emission (EMI)
  • FCC Class B
  • VCCI Class B
  • CE Class B
  • C-Tick

Warranty Document
Description Type File Size
Datasheet  DMC Range (English)
Show moreShow less
PDF 2.11mb
Description Type File Size
Manual v1 (English)
Show moreShow less
PDF 0.36mb
Quick Installation Guides
Version Description Date Type File Size
Quick Installation Guide (English)
Show moreShow less
08.08.2008 00:00:00 PDF 0.48mb
Additional Downloads
Version Description Date
Certificate of Declaration documents: A2, B4, B5, B7, B8
Show moreShow less

How to get the

D-Link Assist Services

Business Benefits

"The support from D-Link was excellent. When you’re rolling out something like this and buying a large quantity, support is one of the things you take into consideration. I had had prior exposure to D-Link and I felt comfortable that this would be the perfect fit for the museum and it was."
Sal Martinez
IT Manager, The Sports Museum of Los Angeles
Hardware revisions
Downloads can vary across product revisions.

Contact Details



For technical questions click here.

Communication will be provided in English.