10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX Multi-mode Media Converter - MT-RJ Fiber Connector

DMC-300M

  • Product Status: Live
Description

By utilizing an MT-RJ connector, the DMC-300SC converts 10/100Mbps 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX Fast Ethernet twisted-pair signals to 100BASE-FX Fast Ethernet multi-mode fiber signals.

The DMC-300M and DMC-300SC convert 10/100Mbps 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX Fast Ethernet twisted-pair signals to 100BASE-FX Fast Ethernet multi-mode fiber signals. Maximum fiber cable distance is 2 km. 1 RJ-45 twisted-pair port and 1 fiber port are provided.

DMC-300M: the fiber port on this media converter is a MT-RJ connector.

DMC-300SC: the fiber port on this media converter is an SC connector.

These media converters come with their own solid metal case housing, LED status indicators and external AC power adapters. They can be used as stand-alone devices, or installed in a DMC-1000 chassis. In case you install them in the chassis, you will remove their metal cases and slide in their PC boards into the chassis slots.

Technical Specifications

LED Indicators
  • Power
  • 100Mbps Speed (for twisted-pair port)
  • Full Duplex/Collision (for twisted-pair and fiber ports)
  • LINK/ACT (for twisted-pair port)

Dimensions
  • 120 x 88 x 25 mm

Power Input
  • 7.5V 1.5A
  • Through external AC power adapter

Operation Temperature
  • 0° -  40° C

Storage Temperature
  • -25° -  70° C

Humidity
  • 10  ~  90% non-condensing 

Emission (EMI)
  • VCCI Class B
  • CE Class B
  • C-Tick
Versie Datum Type Bestandsgrootte
Datasheet (English) - PDF 0.28mb Download
Versie Beschrijving Datum Type Bestandsgrootte
Manual v1 (English) Manual v1 (English) - PDF 0.21mb Download
Versie Beschrijving Datum Type Bestandsgrootte
1.0 Quick Installation Guide (English) - PDF 0.61mb Download
Versie Beschrijving Datum
DEU_DoC_D4_RevA CE Declaration 14-10-2009 Download