Cookies
Our website uses cookies. By using the site you agree to our Cookie Policy. Learn more
Ok

Support

Downloads can vary across product revisions. Please select the correct hardware revision.

Features

Flexible Hardware Design

  • 24/48 10/100 BASE-TX port configurations
  • 2 Combo 1000 BASE-T/SFP ports
  • 802.3at (PoE+)1 and 802.3af (PoE)2 capable 

Security Features

  • Access Control List
  • D-Link Safeguard Engine
  • Port Security
  • ARP Spoofing Prevention
  • DHCP Server Screening
  • Smart IP-MAC-Port Binding

Advanced Features

  • Auto Surveillance VLAN
  • Auto Voice VLAN
  • Loopback Detection
  • Cable Diagnostics
  • LLDP/LLDP-MED

Intuitive Management

  • Can be managed through the D-Link Network Assistant Utility or the Web-based GUI
  • Built-in SNMP MIB for remote NMS (D-View 6.0)
  • Compact CLI through Telnet

 

Interface

Number of 10/100BASE-TX ports

  • DES-1210-08P - 8 ports
  • DES-1210-28 - 24 ports
  • DES-1210-28P - 24 ports
  • DES-1210-52 - 48 ports

Number of 10/100/1000BASE-T ports

  • DES-1210-28 - 2 ports
  • DES-1210-28P - 2 ports
  • DES-1210-52 - 2 ports

Number of Combo 1000Base-T/SFP ports

  • DES-1210-28 - 2 ports
  • DES-1210-28P - 2 ports
  • DES-1210-52 - 2 ports

PoE Supported Models (Standard(s)/Number of Ports/Maximum Power Budget)

  • DES-1210-08P (802.3af/8 ports/72W)
  • DES-1210-28P3052P (802.3af/802.3at/24 ports/193W)

Performance

Switch Capacity

  • DES-1210-08P - 1.6 Gbps
  • DES-1210-28 - 12.8 Gbps
  • DES-1210-28P - 12.8 Gbps
  • DES-1210-52 - 17.6 Gbps

64-Byte Packet Forwarding Rate

  • DES-1210-08P - 1.19 Mpps
  • DES-1210-28 - 9.5 Mpps
  • DES-1210-28P - 9.5 Mpps
  • DES-1210-52 - 13.1 Mpps

MAC Address Table Size

  • 8K

Packet Buffer

  • DES-1210-08P - 4.1 Mbits
  • DES-1210-28 - 4.1 Mbits
  • DES-1210-28P - 4.1 Mbits
  • DES-1210-52 - 13.1 Mbits

Flash Memory

  • 16 MB

Diagnostic LED Indicators

Power (Per Device)

  • Yes

Console (Per Device)

  • Yes

Link/Activity (Per Port)

  • Yes

Physical & Environmental

Power Consumption (Maximum PoE off/on)

  • DES-1210-08P - 9.6W / 89.4W
  • DES-1210-28 - 13.4W
  • DES-1210-28P - 26.4W / 254W
  • DES-1210-52 - 28.9W

Power Input

  • 10 to 240 VAC, 50/60Hz internal universal power supply

Dimensions (W x D x H)

  • DES-1210-08P - 190 x 120 x 38 mm
  • DES-1210-28 - 330 x 180 x 44 mm
  • DES-1210-28P - 440 x 210 x 44 mm
  • DES-1210-52 - 440 x 210 x 44 mm

Ventilation

  • DES-1210-08P - fanless
  • DES-1210-28 - fanless
  • DES-1210-28P - 3 x smart fans 
  • DES-1210-52 - fanless

Heat Dissipation

  • DES-1210-08P - 289.59 BTU per hour
  • DES-1210-28 - 29.69 BTU per hour
  • DES-1210-28P - 818.95 BTU per hour
  • DES-1210-52 - 47.81 BTU per hour

MTBF

  • DES-1210-08P - 656,745 hours
  • DES-1210-28 - 244,140 hours
  • DES-1210-28P - 330,182 hours
  • DES-1210-52 - 429,482 hours

Temperature

  • Operating: -5° to 50°C
  • Storage: -20° to 70°C

Operating Humidity

  • 5% ~ 95% Non-condensing

EMI/EMC

  • FCC Class A, CE Class A, VCCI Class A, IC, C-Tick

Safety

  • cUL, CE LVD, cUL, CE LVD

 

Software

L2 Features

  • MAC Address Table
    • DES-1210-08P/28/28P: 8K entries
    • DES-1210-52: 16K entries
  • Flow Control
    • 802.3x Flow Control
    • HOL Blocking Prevention
  • Port Mirroring
    • One-to-One
    • Many-to-One
    • Supports Mirroring for Tx/Rx/Both
  • Spanning Tree
    • Supports 802.1D STP 2004 edition
    • Supports 802.1w RSTP
    • Supports Root Restriction (defined in 802.1Q-2005)
  • 802.3ad Link Aggregation
    • DES-1210-08P:
      • Max. 4 groups per device/8 ports per group
    • DES-1210-28/28P:
      • Max. 8 groups per device/8 ports per group
    • DES-1210-52:
      • Max. 16 groups per device/8 ports per group

L2 Multicasting

  • Forward all unregistered groups
  • Filter all unregistered groups
  • MLD snooping
    • Support MLD v1,v2
    • 256 MLD snooping groups
  • IGMP Snooping
    • Supports IGMP v1,v2, v3 awareness
    • Supports 256 IGMP snooping groups
    • Supports 64 static multicast address

VLAN

  • 802.1Q tagged VLAN
  • VLAN Group
    • Max. 256 static VLAN groups
    • Max. 4094 VIDs
  • Management VLAN
  • Asymmetric VLAN
  • Auto Voice VLAN
  • Auto Surveillance VLAN

Quality of Service (QoS)

  • 802.1p
  • Max. 8 queues per port
  • Queue Handling
    • Strict
    • Weighted Round Robin (WRR)
  • Bandwidth control
  • CoS Based on:
    • 802.1p
    • DSCP
    • ToS
    • TCP/UDP port number
    • IPv6 traffic class

Access Control List (ACL)

  • ACL based on:
    • 802.1p priority
    • VLAN
    • MAC address
    • Ethernet type
    • IPv4 and IPv6 address
    • LLC mask
    • DSCP
    • Protocol type
    • TCP/UDP port number
    • IPv6 Traffic Class
  • Max. 50 ingress ACL profiles
  • Max. 1280 ingress ACL rules

Security

  • 802.1x
    • Supports IPv4/IPv6 RADIUS Server
    • Supports Port-based access Control
    • Supports EAP, OTP, TLS, TTLS and PEAP
    • Supports MD5 authentication
    • Supports 802.1x session timeout attribute
  • D-Link Safeguard Engine
  • DHCP Server Screening
  • ARP Spoofing Prevention
  • Storm Control
  • Traffic Segmentation
  • Port Security
  • DoS Attack Prevention
  • SSLv1/v2/v3 (IPv4/IPv6)
  • Smart Binding (IP-MAC-Port Binding, IMPB)
  • Duplicate Address Detection (DAD)

Management

  • Web-based GUI
  • Compact CLI through Telnet
  • Telnet Server (IPv4 / IPv6)
  • SmartConsole Utility
  • SNMP (IPv4 / IPv6)
    • Supports v1/v2c/v3
  • SNMP Trap
  • System Log
    • Max. 500 log entries
    • Supports IPv4 / IPv6 log server
  • SSHv2 (IPv4/IPv6)
  • TFTP Client (IPv4 / IPv6)
  • BootP/DHCP Client (IPv4 / IPv6)
  • LLDP
  • LLDP-MED
  • SNTP (IPv4/v6)
  • DHCP Auto Configuration
  • RMON v1
  • IPv4/v6 Dual Stack
  • DDP (D-Link Discover Protocol)

MIB

  • RFC1213 MIB II
  • RFC1493 Bridge MIB
  • RFC1907 SNMPv2 MIB
  • RFC1757,RFC2819 RMON MIB
  • RFC1215 MIB Traps Convention
  • RFC2233 Interface Group MIB
  • RFC1398,1643,1650,2358,2665 Ether-like MIB
  • RFC2674,4363 802.1p MIB
  • IEEE 802.1AB-2005 LLDP-MIB
  • ZoneDefense MIB
  • DDP MIB

Optional SFP Transceivers

  • DEM-310GT 1000BASE-LX, single-mode, 10 km
  • DEM-311GT 1000BASE-SX, multi-mode, 550 m
  • DEM-314GT 1000BASE-LHX, single-mode, 50 km
  • DEM-210 100BASE-FX, single-mode, 15 km
  • DEM-211 100BASE-FX, multi-mode, 2 km

Optional Management Software

  • DV-700 D-View 7 Network Management Software (downloadable from http://dview.dlink.com)
  • DV-700-N25-LIC D-View 7 License for 25 Nodes
  • DV-700-N250-LIC D-View 7 License for 250 Nodes
  • DV-700-P10-LIC D-View 7 License for 10 Probes
30 W PoE only available on ports 1-4 for DES-1210-28P C1.
DES-1210-28P C1 only.
DES-1210-08P/28P C1 only.

 


Warranty Document
This D-Link product includes software code developed by third parties, including software code subject to the GNU General Public License (“GPL”) or GNU Lesser General Public License (“LGPL”). As applicable, the terms of the GPL and LGPL, and information on obtaining access to the GPL code and LGPL code used in this product, are available to you at:
 
http://tsd.dlink.com.tw/GPL.asp
 
The GPL code and LGPL code used in this product is distributed WITHOUT ANY WARRANTY and is subject to the copyrights of one or more authors. For details, see the GPL code and the LGPL code for this product and the terms of the GPL and LGPL.