Cookies
Our website uses cookies. By using the site you agree to our Cookie Policy. Learn more
OK

GPON

Fibre to the Home (FTTH) is widely recognised as the optimal solution for providing broadband to new and existing communities. Unlike xDSL and cable services that take advantage of legacy telephone lines and TV cables, FTTH involves the installation of optical fibre from a central office to homes.

An innovative technology for FTTH implementation, Gigabit Passive Optical Network (GPON) provides unprecedented bandwidth (up to 2.5 Gbps downstream rate, shared by up to 128 premises), and a greater distance from a central office (20 to 40 kilometres, as opposed to 4 to 5 kilometre for DSL), allowing service providers to enable bandwidth-intensive applications and establish a long-term strategic position in the broadband market.

GPON utilises point-to-multipoint topology. A passive fibre splitter is used to split the fibre to multiple premises, thus reducing the amount of fibre and central office equipment required compared with point-to-point architectures. The passive nature of GPON eliminates the use of electricity, making it possible to install the splitter in a place where power is not readily available. It is also more energy efficient.

D-Link's GPON Optical Network Terminal (ONT) devices deliver high-speed voice, data and video services to both residential and business subscribers. They leverage the extraordinary bandwidth of GPON technology, providing a reliable, long-reach last-mile connection by extending the public high-bandwidth network to those living and working in remote homes and home offices.


Mini GPON ONT

 
  • GPON Class B+
  • Complies with ITU-T 984.x
  • Wavelength
    • Upstream 1310nm
    • Downstream 1490 nm
  • BoSA on-board
  • Gigabit Ethernet
  • Ultra compact
  • Low power consumption

The GPON ONT Gigabit Bridge Modem provides a Gigabit connection for indoor home environments. GPON technology provides up to 2.4 Gbps speed over optical fibre wiring, enabling delivery of next-generation data services, including high-speed Internet access, video streaming, and instant messaging. The GPON ONT Gigabit Bridge Modem is a cost-effective, pocket-sized, easy-to-deploy technology that can be used as a high-performance Internet solution.

Fully ITU-T 984.x standard compliant to ensure interoperability.

Reference product code

  • DPN-510

 


GPON ONT VoIP Gateway

 
  • GPON Class B+ 
  • Complies with ITU-T 984.x
  • Wavelength
    • Upstream 1310nm
    • Downstream 1490 nm
  • BoSA on-board
  • 4-port Gigabit Ethernet LAN
  • 2-port FXS 

The DPN-5402 is a GPON ONT device that provides a Gigabit connection and voice features for indoor environments such as small offices and multi-unit buildings. GPON technology delivers up to 2.4 Gbps speed over optical fibre wiring, and enables next-generation simultaneous voice, video, and data services including high-speed Internet access, video streaming, and instant messaging. The DPN-5402 is a cost-effective, easy-to-deploy technology that can be used as a high-performance Internet solution.

Fully ITU-T 984.x standard compliant to ensure interoperability.

Reference product code

  • DPN-5402

 


Wireless GPON ONT VoIP Gateway

 
  • GPON Class B+
  • Complies with ITU-T 984.x
  • Wavelength
    • Upstream 1310nm
    • Downstream 1490 nm
  • BoSA on-board
  • Wireless 802.11a/b/g/n/ac
  • 4-port Gigabit Ethernet LAN
  • 2-port FXS
  • Optional 2-port USB host 
  • Optional UPS

The Wireless GPON ONT VoIP Gateway provides a Gigabit connection and voice features for indoor environments such as small offices and multi-unit buildings. GPON technology delivers up to 2.4 Gbps speeds over optical fibre wiring, and enables next-generation simultaneous voice, video, and data services including high-speed Internet access, video streaming, and instant messaging. It has a built-in 802.11n wireless interface and four LAN ports, so family members can connect to the network wirelessly, or through network cables. It is an effective, easy-to-deploy customer premise gateway that can be used as a high-performance Internet solution.

Fully ITU-T 984.x standard compliant to ensure interoperability.

Reference product code

  • DPN-R5402

 

Please note that images and specifications are for references only. For more information, please contact your local D-Link sales representative.