Cookies
Our website uses cookies. By using the site you agree to our Cookie Policy. Learn more
OK

10GBase-SR SFP+ Transceiver, DDM, 80/300m

DEM-431XT-DD

Share
Description
  • 850nm Multi-Mode Transceiver
  • 300m Max Distance, Duplex LC Connector
  • Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM)

The D-Link 10GBASE SFP+ Transceivers offer customers a wide variety of 10Gbps Ethernet connectivity option for data center, enterprise wiring closet, and service provider transport applications. Compared with existing 10G XFP, 10G SFP+ is with smaller form factor, with lower cost, lower power dissipation, and allows higher port density.

The DEM-431XT-DD is a 10GBASE-SR high performance 850nm multimode SFP+ transceiver with Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM) support. It supports full duplex, 10Gigabit speeds on Multi-Mode fiber for distances of up to 33m/300m on 62.5µm/50µm fiber respectively. DDM allows Real time monitoring of critical device parameters including: bias current, transmit & receive power, temperature, and voltage. The DEM-431XT-DD is hot pluggable and is backed by a standard 2-year product warranty and free technical support.
Technical Specifications

Standard

Standard Compliance
  • IEEE-802.3ae
  • 10GBASE-SR

Form Factor Type
  • SFP+

Fibre Channel FC-PI Standard
  • 1200-Mx-SN-I

Fiber Media Support
  • Multi-Mode

Distance Capacity
  • 62.5 μm, 160MHz-km: 220 m
  • 62.5 μm,OM1, 200MHz-km: 33 m
  • 50 μm, 400MHz-km: 66 m
  • 50 μm,OM2, 500MHz-km: 82 m
  • 50 μm,OM3, 2000MHz-km: 300 m

Features

Hot Pluggable
  • Yes

MSA Compliant
  • Yes

RoHS Compliant
  • Yes

MAC Address Update
  • Yes

DDM (Digital Diagnostics Monitoring)
  • Yes

Speed
  • Speed 10 Gbps

Interface

Connector
  • Duplex LC Connector

Single/Bi-Directional
  • Single Direction

Wavelength
  • 1310nm

Output Optical Power (TX Optical Power)
  • Max.: -1 dBm
  • Min.: -5 dBm

Input Optical Power (RXOptical Power)
  • Max.: 0.5 dBm
  • Min.: -11.1 dBm

Sensitivity
  • -6.5 dBm

Cable Type
  • Multi-mode 50/125 μm or
  • 62.5/125 um fiber

Operating

Power
  • 3.3 V

Maximum Input Current
  • 250 mA

Minimum Power Budget
  • 6.1 dB

Maximum Power Budget
  • 10.1 dB

Heat Generated
  • 2.9 kJ/h

Reliability

MTBF (Hours)
  • 5,948,000

Physical and Environment

Operating Temperature
  • 0 to 70 °C

Storage Temperature
  • -40 to 85 °C

Operating Humidity
  • 0 to 85%

Storage Humidity
  • 0 to 85%

Weight
  • 0.05 lbs (22g)

Dimensions (W x D x H)
  • 0.58 x 2.22 x 0.47 inches (14.8 x 56.5 x 11.85 mm) Compliant with SFF8432

Bail Latch Color
  •  Beige

Weight
  • FCC Class A, CE Class A, ICES-003, VCCI Class A, C-Tick, BSMI

Emission(EMI) and Safety

EMI
  • CE, FCC, VCCI

Safety
  • CSA, TUV, CDRH

Warranty Document
Additional Downloads
Version Description Date
Download A1
CE Declaration
Show moreShow less
17.10.2012 0:00:00

How to get the
DEM-431XT-DD

D-Link Assist Services

Business Benefits

"We’re on the air and on the Internet because of D-Link switches. We’re very comfortable with the hardware, it’s been flawless."
Steven Bothwick
Director of Information Management Systems New Hampshire Public Radio
Hardware revisions
Downloads can vary across product revisions.

Contact Details


D-Link (Europe) Ltd
D-Link House
Abbey Road, Park Royal
London
NW10 7BX

General Queries:
+44 (0) 208 955 9000

Email: uki-sales@dlink.com