Cookies
Our website uses cookies. By using the site you agree to our Cookie Policy. Learn more
OK

1000BaseT to 1000BaseSX (SC) Multimode Media Converter

DMC-700SC

Share
Description

The DMC-700SC by D-Link® is a media converter designed to connect 1000BASE-SX fiber to 1000Base-T copper media or vice versa. Based on the IEEE 802.3ab and 802.3z standards, the DMC-700SC is designed for use with multi-mode fiber cable utilising the SC-Type connector. The DMC-700SC supports shortwave (SX) laser specifications at a full wire-speed forwarding rate. Other features of this module include the ability to be used as a standalone device (no chassis required), Auto MDI/MDI-X for TX port, Auto negotiation of duplex mode on TX port, and front panel status LEDs. The DMC-700SC will transmit at extended fiber optic distances utilising multimode fiber up to 550 meters.
LED Indicators
  • Power (PWR)
  • LINK/ACT

Dimensions
  • 120 x 88 x 25 mm

Power Input
  • 7.5V 1.5A
  • Through external AC power adapter

Operating Temperature
  • 0° -  40° C

Storage Temperature
  • -25° -  70° C

Humidity
  • 10  ~  90% non-condensing  

Emission (EMI)
  • FCC Class B
  • VCCI Class B
  • CE Class B
  • C-Tick

Warranty Document
Datasheets
Description Type File Size
Download
Datasheet  DMC Range (English)
Show moreShow less
PDF 2.11mb
Manuals
Description Type File Size
Download
Manual v1 (English)
Show moreShow less
PDF 0.36mb
Quick Installation Guides
Version Description Date Type File Size
Download
Quick Installation Guide (English)
Show moreShow less
8.8.2008 0:00:00 PDF 0.48mb
Additional Downloads
Version Description Date
Download
Certificate of Declaration documents: A2, B4, B5, B7, B8
Show moreShow less

How to get the
DMC-700SC

D-Link Assist Services

Business Benefits

"The D-Link iSCSI SAN is the perfect solution for a small to medium-sized company that has enterprise business continuity needs. It’s the first credible 1-15TB platform out there that can do this."
Stephen Ames
President Virtualization Performance, American Land Lease.
Hardware revisions
Downloads can vary across product revisions.

Contact Details


D-Link (Europe) Ltd
D-Link House
Abbey Road, Park Royal
London
NW10 7BX

General Queries:
+44 (0) 208 955 9000

Email: uki-sales@dlink.com