Cookies
Our website uses cookies. By using the site you agree to our Cookie Policy. Learn more
OK

24-Port 10/100/1000 Switch + 4 Combo SFP+ 40G Stacking Ports

DGS-3224SR

Share

The DGS-3224SR is the first in a new series of “Next Generation” high performance stackables from D-Link Systems. The DGS-3224SR blends many features typically found in more expensive chassis based solutions, (high density, hot swap, redundant power options, and high performance) with the price and flexibility of a stackable.

Performance
The DGS-3224SR is a Layer 2, (24) port managed 10/100/1000Mbps with (4) combo ports supporting SFP modules. The DGS-3224SR has an 80Gbps switch fabric and supports dual integrated 10Gigabit-stacking ports for up to 20Gbps of full duplex stacking bandwidth.

High Availability

The architecture of the DGS-3224SR and DES-3352SR supports stacking of up to 10 units in any combination using the integrated rear 10Gig stacking ports in a “Fail-Safe Ring” configuration. Each unit also supports D-Link’s optional Redundant Power option-the DPS-500. Other features include support for 802.3ad (Link Aggregation), 802.3d (Spanning Tree), and 802.3w (Rapid Spanning Tree) for increased network reliability and availability.

Network Management
The DGS-3224SR and DES-3352SR support a variety of network management options including: console CLI, telnet, web, SNMPv1/v2/v3, RMON, TFTP, Port Mirroring, BootP and DHCP. The DGS-3224SR also supports a variety of advanced traffic management options including: 802.1x, Bandwidth Control, Broadcast Rate Limiting, and support for IGMPv1/v2 snooping.

Advanced Enterprise Features
The DGS-3224SR implements a robust and consistent set of QoS/CoS, VLAN, and Security features. The DGS-3224SR and DES-3352SR switches support 8 priority queues for 802.1p/TOS/DiffServ, with classification and marking based on MAC SA/DA, IP SA/DA, and/or TCP/UDP port numbers. DGS-3224SR users can upgrade their units to DGS-3324SRs by a simple installation of a new firmware upgrade. Security features include: 802.1x (port based authentication) 802.1x (MAC based authentication), Access Control Lists based on MAC address, IP address, and/or TCP/UDP port numbers. The DGS-3224SR also has extensive support for GARP/GVRP, 802.1q, Jumbo Frames (Up to 9216 bytes), and port based VLANs for up to 255 groups per device.

The DGS-3224SR and DES-3352SR switches are the latest example of D-Link Systems’ continued commitment to our channel partners and customers to be the industry leader in delivering affordable, reliable, high performance, feature rich switches.

DGS-3224SR  
  • (24) Ports 10/100/1000BASE-T with (4) combo SFP/mini-GBICs
  
Max Units In A Stack     
  • 10 Units Per Stack (Fail-Safe-Ring Mode)
 
MAC Address Table Size   
  • 16,000
  
Switch Fabric    
  • 80Gbps Capacity
 
Transmission Method    
 
  • Store-and-Forward
  
VLANs     
  • Supports Up To 255 VLAN Groups (Port Based/802.1p/GARP/GVRP)


Integrated Stacking Ports
  • 2 Ports - Each Supporting Up To 20Gbps (Full Duplex)


QoS/CoS

  • 8 Hardware Queues (802.1p/TOS/DiffServ) - Strict Priority or Weight Round Robin Queue Scheduling


Classification QoS/ACLs    
  • MAC Address, IP Address, and/or TCP/UDP Port Number


Supported Routing Protocols*    
  • RIPv1/v2, OSPF, and DVMRP


RJ-45    
  • 10BASE-T, 100BASE-TX & 1000BASE-T
 
SFP/mini-GBIC   
  • Supports Standard Small Form-Factor Pluggable Gigabit Transceivers
 
Stacking Ports    
  • Dual 10Gigabit-Stacking Ports
 
RPSU   
  • Redundant Power Option Via Optional DPS-500


In Band & Out of Band    
  • Telnet, CLI/Console, RMON, Web-based HTTP, SNMPv1/v2/v3, Syslog, & Port Mirroring
  
Configuration    
  • TFTP Client, BootP Client, and DHCP Client


IEEE     
  • 802.3 Ethernet, 802.3u Fast Ethernet, 802.3ab Gigabit Ethernet, 802.3z Gigabit Ethernet, 802.1d Spanning Tree, 802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree, 802.1p Priority Tags, 802.1q VLANs, 802.1ad Link Aggregation Control, 802.3x Flow Control, 802.1x Port Based Network Access Control, and 802.1x MAC Based Network Access Control
  
IEFT    
  • RFC 1157 SNMP, RFC 1112/2236 IGMPv1/2, RFC 1757 RMON (4 Groups), RFC 1493 Bridge MIB, RFC 1213 MIB II, RFC 793 TCP, RFC 826 ARP, RFC 854 Telnet and DiffServ


Emissions
  • CE Mark & FCC Class A


Power Supply
  • 100-120, 200-240VAC, 50/60 Hz Internal Universal Power


Safety
  • CSA International


Dimensions (WxDxH)
  • 441 x 207 x 44 mm (17.36 x 8.15 x 1.73 inches) 19-inch rack-mount width, 1.0U height
  
Weight      
  • TBD
  
Temperature   
  • Operating: 0° - 40° C (32° - 104° F)
  
Storage      
  • -25° - 55° C (-13° - 131° F)
  
Humidity    
  • Operating: 5% to 95% RH, Non-Condensing


Warranty
  • Limited Lifetime Warranty for as long as the original customer/end user owns the product, or five years after product discontinuance, whichever occurs first (excluding power supplies and fans) Power supplies and fans carry a limited 3 year warranty.
  
Support      
  • Free Technical Support


Part Number

  • Description


DGS-3224SR
  • Managed Stackable Layer 2 Switch with (24) 10/100/1000Mbps with (4) Combo SFP/mini-GBIC Slots
 
DPS-500
  • Optional RPSU Unit (Supports One Device)


DPS-800     
  • Optional RPSU Rack Mount Chassis

 
DEM-310GT     
  • 1000BASE-LX SFP/mini-GBIC Up to 10km (Singlemode) or Up To 550m (Mulitmode)
 
DEM-311GT     
  • 1000BASE-SX SFP/mini-GBIC Up to 220m (Multimode)
 
DEM-312GT2    
  • 1000BASE-SX+ SFP/mini-GBIC Up to 2km (Multimode) {Requires: DEM-310GM2/DEM-312GT2}
  
DEM-314GT    
  • 1000BASE-LX SFP/mini-GBIC Up to 50km (Singlemode)
 
DEM-315GT    
  • 1000BASE-LX SFP/mini-GBIC Up to 80km (Singlemode)
  
DEM-CB50    
  • Spare 50cm 10Gig Stacking Cable


DEM-CB100     
  • 100cm 10Gig Stacking Cable (Maybe Required When Stacking More Than 5 Units In A Stack


* Features To Be Supported In Future Firmware Release

How to get the
DGS-3224SR

D-Link Assist Services

Business Benefits

"PoE made it really easy to mount the cameras exactly where we need them. It’s much more practical. The image quality is excellent and digital storage works out great for us."
Lano Mann
IT Consultant Grand Canyon Skywalk, PC-Mann

Contact Details


D-Link (Europe) Ltd
D-Link House
Abbey Road, Park Royal
London
NW10 7BX

General Queries:
+44 (0) 208 955 9000

Email: uki-sales@dlink.com