1-Port GBIC Transceiver 1000BaseSX Max 550m 3 3v 5v

DGS-707

  • Stato del prodotto: Obsoleto
Description

The DGS-707 is a high performance 850nm multimode GBIC transceiver. Supporting full duplex, Gigabit speeds on multimode fiber for distances of up to 220m/550m on 62.5µm/50µm fiber respectively. The unit features a metal housing to reduce EMI and to increase durability. The DGS-707 is hot pluggable and is backed by a standard 3-year product warranty and free technical support.

D-Link's new line of Gigabit Interface Converters (GBICs) and Small Form-Factors Pluggable (SFPs) transceivers represent an industry leading combination of performance and affordability. D-Link's new Gigabit transceivers are available in two form-factors: standard (GBIC) or (SFP)/mini-GBIC.

* Third-Party Devices Must Comply With specified Supported Industy-Standard Specifications

Technical Specifications

Technical Specifications

Product/Performance Specifications

Data Rate Gigabit
  • 1.250Gbps (Bi-Directional)

Data Rate Fiber Channel
  • 1.062Gbps (Bi-Directional)

Optical Receiver Sensitivity
  • -18dBm (Max)

Transmission Range

62.5/125µm
  • Up to 220m

50.0/125µm
  • Up to 550m

9/125µm
  • N/A

Interface Options

Connector Type 
  • SC Type

Standards

IEEE    
  • 802.3z

Operational Ranges

Supply Voltage
  • 3.1-3.5V

Max Voltage
  • 6.0V

Max Current
  • 300mA

Physical Specifications

Dimensions (WxDxH)
  • 1.19x0.47x2.25 in

Safety Certifications and Environmental Information

Class 1 Laser 
  • EN 60825-1

FDA 21
  • 1040.10 & 1040.11

Operating Temperature
  • 0°- 70° C (32° - 158° F)

Storage  
  • -40° - 85° C (-40° - 185° F)

Operating Humidity
  • 10% to 85%

Warranty and Support Information

Warranty    
  • Limited 3 Year Warranty for as long as the original customer/end user owns the product, (excluding power supplies and fans). Power supplies and fans carry a limited 3 year warranty.

Support    
  • Free Technical

Ordering Information

DGS-707 
  • 1000BASE-SX Multimode GBIC
Versione Data Tipo Dimensioni file
Datasheet - PDF 0.59mb Download
Versione Descrizione Data
DEU_AD_A1_CE_Doc CE Declaration 07/04/2006 Download