xStack 24-Port 10/100Mbps Stackable Switch

DES-3526

  • Product Status: Phased Out
• 24 Fast Ethernet + 2 Combo GE/SFP Ports
• Flexible Web, Telnet, Serial Console Management
• Virtual Stacking with Single IP Management

The D-Link® xStack™ DES-3526 is a high-performance, managed, stackable Layer 2 switch that provides an ideal solution for workgroups and departments. D-Link Single IP Management (SIM) allows to cluster up a virtual stack of up to 32 DES-3526 switches dispersed switches with fewer distance limitation through a single IP address. The clustering environment spans buildings, making it perfect for businesses that require multiple building deployment. The xStack switch also provides comprehensive security for edge access such as Access Control List, DHCP server screening, and DoS attack prevention.

Cost-Effective Virtual Stack

The DES-3526 switch forms an Ethernet workgroup stack with flexible Gigabit uplinks. Traffic runs along the units in this virtual stack through the full-duplex Gigabit interfaces and your usual network wires, dispensing of the costly and cumbersome stacking cables. Without any stacking cable, cable distance restrictions and physical stacking limitations, your stack can include units that are located anywhere on the network, minimizing the impact of any single point of failure.


Single IP Management (SIM)

The DES-3526 switch simplifies and speeds up your management tasks, as multiple switches can be configured, monitored and maintained from any workstation running a web browser through one unique IP address.


The stack is managed as a single object, with all units identified by a single IP address. You can see a Tree View of the members of the stack and a network topology showing the locations of the units and their link information. This simple yet powerful web-based management eliminates the need for you to install expensive SNMP network management software.

Comprehensive Security

The DES-3526 provides a complete set of security features for connectivity and access control. These include Access Control Lists (ACLs) based on MAC address, switch port, IP address and/or TCP/UDP port numbers, 802.1X user authentication and MAC address control. The DES-3500 also provides central management for administration access via TACACS+ and RADIUS.


In addition, when implemented in conjunction with a D-Link NetDefend firewall, this switch -as a stand-alone or in a stack- is able to automatically quarantine any host displaying abnormal behaviour by stopping the port connected to it. This mechanism, D-Link's ZoneDefense, provides proactive network security by preventing viruses from spreading through the network and thwarting harmful network attacks.

Without a NetDefend firewall, you can still rely on the Safeguard Engine™ feature to protect the switch against traffic flooding caused by virus/worm outbreaks*.

Enhanced Network Performance & Availability

The DES-3526 switch provides extensive VLAN support including GARP/GVRP, 802.1Q and asymmetric VLAN to enhance network security and performance. Bandwidth control allows you to set a traffic limit for each port to control the traffic volume from the edge of the network. 802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree with fast convergence of less than 15 seconds and a redundant power option increase the reliability and availability of your virtual stack.


The DES-3500 series implements a robust set of multi-layer (L2, L3, L4) QoS/CoS features to ensure that critical network services like VoIP, ERP, Intranet and video conference are prioritized. Priority queues for 802.1p/TOS/DiffServ are supported, with classification and marking based on MAC SA/DA, IP SA/DA, and/or TCP/UDP port numbers.

 
* new in release 4

Actual product appearance may differ from the image displayed on this page

Related Products

1-Port Mini GBIC Module for 1000BaseLX (LC Duplex)
DEM-310GT
Tudj meg többet!
SFP 1000Base-SX Multi-mode Fibre Transceiver
DEM-311GT
Tudj meg többet!
60 Watt Redundant Power Supply for D-Link Managed Switches
DPS-200
Tudj meg többet!

Technical Specifications

Interface
  •     24 10/100Base-Tx ports
  •     2 combo 1000Base-T / SFP uplinks
  •     Switch fabric: 8.8Gbps

 

Stack Integration

  •     Virtual stack of up to 32 units
  •     Embedded D-Link Single IP Management (SIM)

 

 

Security

  •     Layer 2/3/4 multi-layer Access Control
  •     External RADIUS/TACACS+ authentication support
  •     SH/SSL support
  •     ZoneDefense functionality with D-Link firewalls (DFL-800/1600/2500/M510)
  •     Safeguard Engine™

 

Quality of Service

  •     802.1p Priority Queues/Multi-Layer CoS
  •     IP Multicast support for bandwidth-intensive applications
  •     Port bandwidth control

 

Traffic Monitoring

  •     Traffic segmentation
  •     Broadcast Storm Control Down to 1pps
  •     802.3ad Link Aggregation (Port Trunks)
  •     GUI Traffic Monitoring
  •     RMON support
  •     Port Mirroring

 

Configuration/Management

  •     Web-based configuration/management
  •     Command Line Interface (CLI)
  •     SNMP v.1, v.2c, v.3 Standard
  •     D-View SNMP Network Management Module Provided
  •     Telnet Server
Version Date Type File Size
Datasheet (English) - PDF 0.66mb Letölt
Version Description Date Type File Size
CLI Reference Manual v5.1 CLI Reference Manual v5.1 - PDF 1.38mb Letölt
CLI Reference Manual for v5 CLI Reference Manual for v5 firmware - PDF 0.95mb Letölt
Manual for v5 firmware Manual for v5 firmware - PDF 12.56mb Letölt
Version Description Date Type File Size
Quick Installation Guide - PDF 0.18mb Letölt
Version Description Date
Firmware 5.01B65 Firmware 2009.11.24. Letölt
Version Description Date
MIB 5.01.B52 MIB 2011.02.10. Letölt
D-View 5.01B52 D-View 2008.11.20. Letölt
Version Description Date
DEU_CE_Declaration_RevA1 CE Declaration 2004.06.04. Letölt