28-Port xStack L2+ Managed Stackable Fast Ethernet Switch

DES-3528

  • Product Status: Phased Out

The xStack DES-3552 by D-Link is a high-performance, managed, stackable 28-port Layer 2 Fast Ethernet switch including 2 Gigabit Ethernet and 2 Combo 1000BASET-T/SFP ports that provides an ideal solution for workgroups and edge deployments of a network. The D-Link Single IP Management (SIM) allows administrators to cluster up a virtual stack of up to 32 dispersed switches with fewer distance limitations through a single IP address.


Download the datasheet.

List Retailers

The xStack DES-3528 by D-Link is a high-performance, managed, stackable 28-port Layer 2 Fast Ethernet switch including 2 Gigabit Ethernet and 2 Combo 1000BASET-T/SFP ports that provides an ideal solution for workgroups and edge deployments of a network. The D-Link Single IP Management (SIM) allows administrators to cluster up a virtual stack of up to 32 dispersed switches with fewer distance limitations through a single IP address.

Non-Blocking Switching

The DES-3528 provides a non-blocking switching solution for 10/100 Fast Ethernet connections. The DES-3528 supports 24 10/100Mbps ports, with 4 gigabit 10/100/1000BASE-T ports. Two of these gigabit copper ports are disabled when the two 1000BASE-X SFP are used, also known as dual personality or combo ports. The DES-3528 has a non-blocking bandwidth of 12.8Gbps; the xStack switch has a redundant power option for mission critical applications.

Advanced Network Security

For edge network security, the DES-3528 supports DHCP server screening, client filtering, and IP-MAC-Port Binding to prevent security breaches such as rogue DHCP server, man-in-the-middle attacks and IP spoofing. For clients with XP SP3, Vista, or servers with Microsoft’s Server 2008, DES-3528 works in conjunction with Microsoft’s Network Access Protection (NAP) as part of an ecosystem that enforces compliance with network health policies. The xStack switch will grant network host access only if it complies with IT security policies such as up-to-date anti-virus signatures and operating system patches. This prevents a virus-infested client or server from gaining access and further contamination.

IP Clustering Stackable

The xStack DES-3528 provides D-Link Single IP Management Technology (SIM), allowing a set of switches to be managed by a single IP, regardless of geographical locations. Traffic running among units in this virtual stack is through the full-duplex Gigabit interfaces and your usual network wires, doing away with the costly and cumbersome stacking cables. Without any stacking cable, cable distance barrier and physical stacking limitations, your stack can comprise units that are located anywhere on the network, minimizing the impact of any single point of failure. Furthermore, multiple xStack switches can be configured, monitored and maintained from any workstation running a web browser through one unique IP address.

Ease of Management

The DES-3528 supports SNMP v1/2/3 so traps can be set on abnormal events and information can be polled to maximize the productivity of the network. Other standard management features are also supported including RMON and IEEE 802.1d/w/s spanning tree, User interface includes intuitive web-based browser graphic interface or industry-standard CLI, either administration traffic can be protected thru SSL or SSH encryptions.

Related Products

D-View 7 Network Management System
DV-700
Find out more
SFP 100Base-FX Single-mode Fibre Transceiver
DEM-210
Find out more
SFP 100Base-FX Multi-mode Fibre Transceiver
DEM-211
Find out more
1-Port Mini GBIC Module for 1000BaseLX (LC Duplex)
DEM-310GT
Find out more
SFP 1000Base-SX Multi-mode Fibre Transceiver
DEM-311GT
Find out more

Technical Specifications

xStack Integration
  •     Virtual Stacking of up to 32 units
  •     Embedded D-Link SIM for integration all xStack Switches
  •     Physical Stacking of up to 8 units

 

VLAN

  •     4K VLANs Support
  •     Selective Q-in-Q and VLAN Translation
  •     MAC-based VLAN
  •     802.1v Protocol-based VLAN

 

Security

  •     L2/L3/L4 Multi-Layer Access Control
  •     External RADIUS/TACACS+ Authentication Support
  •     SSH/SSL Support
  •     Guest VLAN
  •     Web-Based Access Control (WAC)
  •     MAC-Based Access Control (MAC)
  •     IP-MAC-Port Binding
  •     D-Link Safeguard Engine
  •     Supports Microsoft NAP

 

Quality of Service

  •     802.1p Priority Queues/Multi-Layer CoS
  •     IP Multicast Support for Bandwidth-Intensive Applications

 

Traffic Monitoring/Bandwidth Control

  •     Port Mirroring
  •     Traffic Segmentation
  •     Bandwidth Control Down to 64bps
  •     Broadcast Storm Control
  •     Committed Information Rate
  •     RMON v1/v2 Support

 

Configuration/Management

  •     Web-based GUI
  •     Command Line Interface (CLI)
  •     SNMP v1, v2c, v3 Standard
  •     D-Link Single IP Management (SIM) v1.6
  •     D-View SNMP Network Management Module Provided
  •     Telnet Client/Server

Actual product appearance may differ from the image displayed on this page
This product was phased out on: 7.9.2016.
Version Date Type File Size
Datasheet - PDF 1.05mb Download
Version Description Date Type File Size
Manual Manual - PDF 2.56mb Download
Version Description Date
3.00.012 MIB-file 3.00.012 MIB-file 25.11.2015. Download
Firmware 2.60.017 Firmware 18.3.2011. Download
Firmware 1.03.013 Firmware 2.3.2009. Download
Firmware 1.01 Firmware 3.9.2008. Download
Version Description Date
Software (D-View) 2.60.17 Software (D-View) 3.9.2010. Download
Version Description Date
Declaration of conformity for revision A5 Declaration of conformity for revision A5 10.9.2012. Download
Declaration of conformity for revision A4 Declaration of conformity for revision A4 10.9.2012. Download
Declaration of conformity for revision A2 Declaration of conformity for revision A2 8.5.2009. Download