Chassis Based Switches

DES-7200 Series

  • Product Status: Phased Out
D-Link’s DES-7200 series of chassis-based switches are intelligent and high-performance multi-layer LAN devices designed for enterprise campus and metropolitan area networks (MAN). They are ideal for deployment in environments where uninterrupted running of network applications and a high level of performance, security, and control are required.

Download the datasheet.

List Retailers

DES-7200 Series Chassis-Based Switches* consists of:

  • DES-7206-BASE: 6-Slot Chassis-Based Managed Switch
  • Discontinued - DES-7210-BASE: 10-Slot Chassis-Based Managed Switch
  • DES-7200-CM1: CPU Module for DES-7206 with 96G Switching Capacity
  • Discontinued - DES-7200-CM2: CPU Module for DES-7210 with 192G Switching Capacity
  • DES-7200-CM3: CPU Module for DES-7206 with 96G Switching Capacity and Support for Advanced Server Engine (ASE)
  • DES-7200-ASE3: Advanced Service Engine Module for DES-7200 Series with MPLS Support
  • DES-7200-24: 12-Port 10/100/1000BASE-T and 12-Port Combo 1000BASE-T/SFP Module for DES-7200 Series
  • DES-7200-24GE: Enhanced 24-Port  SFP Module for DES-7200 Series
  • DES-7200-48: 44-Port 10/100/1000BASE-T and 4-Port Combo 1000BASE-T/SFP Module for DES-7200 Series
  • DES-7200-2XG: 2-Port 10G XFP Module for DES-7200 Series
  • DES-7200-1200AC: 1200W AC Power Module for DES-7200 Series
  • DES-7200-2000AC: 2000W AC Power Module for DES-7200 Series
  • DES-7206-FAN: Replacement Fan Module for DES-7206
  • DES-7210-FAN: Replacement Fan Module for DES-7210

D-Link’s DES-7200 series of chassis-based switches are intelligent and high-performance multi-layer LAN devices designed for enterprise campus and metropolitan area networks (MAN). They are ideal for deployment in environments where uninterrupted running of network applications and a high level of performance, security, and control are required.

Featuring a flexible modular architecture and industry standard compliance, these switches provide scalable expansion and a high level of investment protection for businesses and telecom carriers deploying Gigabit and 10-Gigabit packet switching and routing for office networking and Ethernet-based Internet services to homes.

The DES-7200 series features minimum to zero network downtime, robust security, and real-time running of bandwidth-intensive applications. Equipped with high-speed switch fabrics, redundant backup/load sharing capability, and advanced software functions including complete IPv6 support, these switches provide the performance, high availability, and future-proof architecture suitable for applications of not just today but those of the future.

The DES-7200 series offers end-to-end connectivity and granular application control with two chassis supporting a wide range of port modules:

DES-7206

  • 6-slot chassis
  • 2 slots for dual control modules with dual load-sharing/redundant switch fabrics of up to 192 Gbps
  • 4 slots for user-selectable port modules
  • 2 slots for redundant backup power supplies
  • 1 slot for a fan module
  • Up to 192 Gbps switch fabric
  • 142 Mpps packet forwarding rate
  • Up to 192 Gigabit ports
  • Up to 16 10-Gigabit ports

Flexible Modular Design

The DES-7200 series is available in two models: the DES-7206 6-slot chassis with 6 open slots, and the DES-7210 10-slot chassis with 10 open slots. Two open slots are reserved for redundant backup control modules and the other open slots can be fitted with user-selectable port modules. In addition to the open slots, there are 2 slots for redundant backup power supplies, and one slot for a replaceable fan module. This modular architecture allows modules to be gradually added to meet network growth, and modules to be easily swapped anytime to fit network requirement changes.

Deployable as Core or Distribution Switch

Using a common set of modules for 10/100/1000BASE-T ports, PoE support, SFP, and 10-Gigabit uplinks, IT personnel can fit a DES-7200 series switch with different port types and deploy it either as a core switch or an aggregation (i.e. distribution) switch. As a core switch, the DES-7200 series provides numerous high-speed fibre backbones for a campus and central office network, while as an aggregation switch can provide high port density connections to workstations in an office environment, or to a subscriber’s CPE in a densely populated Ethernet metro area network.

High Availability

Both the DES-7206 and the DES-7210 provide 2 slots for control modules. Each control module is equipped with its own switch fabric and management agent, and can be used for redundant backup and sharing of network traffic load and management tasks. Additionally, 2 redundant backup power supplies and a hot swappable fan module help create highly available chassis-based devices suitable for mission-critical network applications.

High Performance

The DES-7206 6-slot switch provides a switching capacity of up to 192 Gbps and system performance of up to 142 Mpps. The DES-7210 10-slot switch provides a switching capacity of up to 384 Gbps and system performance of up to 286 Mpps. To make use of this high-performance hardware, these switches utilize a distribution switching method which has each line card (the port module that directly connects to the network nodes) intelligently determine the switch path for each data packet. The switches synchronize the switching and routing information between the control cards and the line cards to map out the fastest data transfer path. With each line card capable of performing L2/3/4 on-board packet switching without reliance on the control cards, the DES-7200 series switches can deliver very fast packet forwarding at almost zero-wait speed.

High Port Densities

Port densities can reach 192 Gigabit or 16 10-Gigabit ports per 6-slot chassis, or 384 Gigabit or 32 10-Gigabit ports per 10-slot chassis. All port modules are hot-swappable, and can be used in either chassis type without the need to change hardware or software settings.

Application Convergence

The DES-7200 series combines high-speed hardware with software functions like prioritized traffic QoS and multicast routing to deliver performance suitable for real-time applications such as Internet telephony, streaming multimedia, and TV. In addition, these switches offer Power over Ethernet (PoE) solutions to provide both electrical power and network connectivity to PoE-capable devices, such as IP phones and wireless AP, and are ideal for large-scale enterprise edge deployment. An example of this application convergence would be VoIP for mobile users via wireless access points connected through DES-7200 series switches.

Complete IPv6 Support

The DES-7200 series provides complete support for IPv6 to accommodate the potential huge increase in number of users and geographical needs of the expanding Internet. It addresses the requirements of emerging applications such as Internet-enabled wireless devices, home and industrial appliances, Internet-connected transportation, integrated telephony services, sensor networks, distributed computing, and gaming. The use of globally unique IPv6 addresses simplifies the mechanisms used for reachability and end-to-end security for network devices that are crucial to the applications and services that are driving the demand for IP addresses.

Enterprise-Wide Security

The DES-7200 series provides not only network access security but also protection against virus and worm attacks. Access security is provided through comprehensive policy-based ACL, port security, IPMAC-Port binding features, and Defeat IP Scan, while attacks hidden behind control protocols are thwarted to prevent the switch’s CPU from being overwhelmed with unnecessary tasks which can cause degradation to a network’s performance. The DES-7200 series extends security to network management via such functions as SSH v2 and SNMP v3 with authentication and encryption of management traffic.

MPLS Functions

With the Advanced Service Engine (ASE), the DES-7200 series supports many advanced Multiprotocol Label Switching (MPLS) functions, including MPLS label management, LDP, and MPLS L2/L3 VPN, enabling enterprises and service providers to build next-generation intelligent networks that deliver a wide variety of advanced, value-added services over a single infrastructure. This solution can be integrated seamlessly over any existing infrastructure, such as IP, Frame Relay, ATM, or Ethernet. Subscribers with differing access links can be aggregated on an MPLS edge without changing their current environments, as MPLS is independent of access technologies.

QoS & Bandwidth Management

The DES-7200 series supports numerous advanced traffic management options including flow-based bandwidth control and broadcast/multicast storm control. It provides egress traffic bandwidth control with minimum granularity of 64 Kbits. Combining Rate Limiting applicable to categories of subscriber CPE and access control-based accounting, the DES-7200 series provides functions that are useful for carriers offering services to home users in a metropolitan Ethernet network.

Comprehensive Management

To maximize management uptime, the DES-7200 series provides optional dual redundant backup management agents in the same chassis. It offers a comprehensive set of management features to provide enterprise-wide visibility and control to network administrators for configuration, access and traffic monitoring and troubleshooting. These features are accessible through a CLI, Telnet, or SNMP console. RMON monitoring is supported, and complete debug, system, and alert information is provided.

* Please note that DES-7210 has been discontinued in the European region.

Related Products

10-Gigabit XFP (10GBASE-SR) Transceiver
DEM-421XT
Find out more
10GBASE-ER Single-mode XFP Fibre Transceiver
DEM-423XT
Find out more
1-Port Mini GBIC Module for 1000BaseLX (LC Duplex)
DEM-310GT
Find out more
SFP 1000Base-SX Multi-mode Fibre Transceiver
DEM-311GT
Find out more
1000BASE-SX multi-mode SFP transceiver
DEM-312GT2
Find out more

Technical Specifications

Technical Specifications

Chassis Slots

  • DES-7206 - 6 slots

Fixed Slots (for CPU Modules)

  • DES-7206- 2 slots

Open Slots (for Port Modules)

  • DES-7206 - 4 slots

Max. Switching Capacity

  • DES-7206 - 192 Gbps (with 2 CPU modules)

Max. Packet Forwarding Rate

  • DES-7206 - 142 Mpps

Maximum Port Density

  • 10/100/1000Base-T Ports
    • DES-7206 - 192 ports
  • Gigabit SFP Slots
    • DES-7206 - 96 ports
  • 10-Gigabit XFP Slots
    • DES-7206 - 8 ports

Software Features

L2 Features

  • ƒƒMAC Address Table
    • 16K per I/O module (H/W Ver. A1/A2)
    • 32K per I/O module (H/W Ver. A3)
  • ƒƒARP
    • Static ARP
    • Configurable ARP aging time
  • ƒƒJumbo Frames up to 9,216 bytes
  • ƒƒIGMP v1/v2/v3 Snooping
    • Support 1K groups
  • ƒƒIGMP Proxy
  • ƒƒSpanning Tree
    • 802.1D STP
    • 802.1w RSTP
    • 802.1s MSTP
  • ƒRapid Ether Ring Protection (RERP)
    • Support up to 16 domains
    • Recover L2 traffic in 500 ms
  • ƒRapid Link Detection Protocol (RLDP)
  • ƒƒRapid Ethernet Uplink Protection (REUP)
  • ƒƒ802.3ad Link Aggregation
    • Max. 128 trunk groups per device, 8 ports per group
    • Support cross-module trunk
  • ƒƒPort Mirroring:
    • One-to-One
    • Many-to-One
    • Port mirroring for Tx/Rx/Both
    • RSPAN
  • ƒƒHead of Line Blocking Prevention

VLAN

  • ƒƒVLAN Group
    • Max. 4K VLAN groups
  • ƒƒ802.1Q Tagged VLAN
  • ƒƒ802.1v Protocol VLAN
  • ƒƒPort-based VLAN
  • ƒƒSuper VLAN
  • ƒƒPrivate VLAN
  • ƒƒDouble VLAN (Q-in-Q)
    • Port-based Q-in-Q
    • Selective Q-in-Q

L3 Features

  • ƒƒMax 2K IP interface
  • ƒƒSecondary IP
  • ƒƒVRRP
  • ƒƒIPv6 Tunneling
    • Manual
    • ISATAP
    • 6to4
  • ƒƒIPv6 Ready Logo Phase 2

L3 Routing

  • ƒƒ12K hardware routing entries shared by IPv4/IPv6
    • Max. 12K IPv4 routes
    • Max. 6K IPv6 routes
  • ƒ192K hardware routing entries shared by IPv4/IPv6 (7200-ASE3 is required)
    • Max. 192K IPv4 routes
    • Max. 96K IPv6 routes
  • ƒ1K static routing entries
    • Supports ECMP/WCMP
  • ƒƒPolicy-based Route
  • ƒƒRIP v1/v2
  • ƒƒOSPF
    • OSPF v2
    • OSPF v3 (IPv6)
    • OSPF Passive Interface
    • Stub/NSSA Area
    • OSPF Equal Cost Route
  • ƒƒBGP v4
  • ƒƒBGP+ v4 (IPv6)

L3 Multicasting

  • ƒƒ1K hardware multicast groups
    • ƒƒPIM-DM
    • ƒƒPIM-SM
    • ƒƒPIM-SSM
    • ƒƒIGMP v1/v2/v3
    • ƒƒPIM Snooping

QoS (Quality of Service)

  • ƒƒ802.1p Class of Service (CoS)
  • ƒƒ8 queues
  • ƒƒQueue Handling:
    • Strict
    • Weighted Round Robin (WRR)
    • Strict+WRR
  • ƒƒCoS Based on:
    • VLAN ID
    • 802.1p Priority
    • MAC Address

MPLS

  • ƒƒVRF (7200-ASE3 is required)
  • ƒƒMPLS Label Management (7200-ASE3 is required)
  • ƒƒLDP (7200-ASE3 is required)
  • ƒƒMPLS L3 VPN (7200-ASE3 is required)ƒƒVRF-Lite (I/O module with H/W Ver. A3 is required)

ACL (Access Control List)

  • ƒƒIngress ACL
  • ƒƒACL based on
    • 802.1p Priority
    • VLAN ID
    • MAC Address
    • IPv4/v6 Address or IP Prefix
    • DSCP/IP Precedence
    • IP Protocol Type
    • TCP/UDP Port Number
    • Combination of the above
  • ƒƒTime-based ACL

Security

  • ƒƒCPU Protection Policy (CPP)
  • ƒƒSSH v1.5/v2
  • ƒƒPort Security up to 16 MAC addresses per port
  • ƒƒBroadcast/Multicast/Unicast Storm Control
  • ƒƒGlobal MAC-IP Binding
  • ƒƒDefeat IP Scan
  • ƒƒIP-MAC-Port Binding
    • DHCP Snooping
    • ARP Check
    • IP Source Guard

AAA

  • ƒƒ802.1X
    • Port-based Access Control
    • MAC-based Access Control
    • Dynamic VLAN Assignment
  • ƒAccounting
    • Period Accounting
    • Multiple Accounting Servers
  • ƒƒRADIUS and TACACS+ Authentication for Switch Access

Management

  • ƒƒCommand Line Interface (CLI)
  • ƒƒTelnet Server
  • ƒƒTelnet Client
  • ƒƒTFTP
  • ƒƒDHCP Server
  • ƒƒDHCP Relay
  • ƒƒDHCP Relay option 82
  • ƒƒXModem
  • ƒƒSNMP v1/v2c/v3
  • ƒƒSNMP Trap
  • ƒƒSystem Log
  • ƒƒRMON v1
  • ƒƒSupport 1,2,3,9 Groups
  • ƒƒDNS Client
  • ƒƒDebug
  • ƒƒNTP/SNTP
  • ƒƒFile System

MIB/IETF Standard

  • ƒƒRFC1213 MIB-II
  • ƒƒRFC1493 Bridge MIB
  • ƒƒRFC1901, 1907 SNMPv2 MIB
  • ƒƒRFC1157, 2571~2576 SNMP MIB
  • ƒƒRFC1271, 2819 RMON MIB
  • ƒƒRFC3569 PIM-SSM MIB
  • ƒƒD-Link Private MIB
  • ƒƒRFC2362 PIM-SM
  • ƒƒRFC2338, 2787 VRRP
  • ƒƒRFC1075 DVMRP
  • ƒƒRFC2474~2475 DiffServ
  • ƒƒRFC2674 802.1p
  • ƒƒRFC2138~2139, 2865~2866 RADIUS
  • ƒƒRFC1370, 1587, 1765, 1850,2328, 2370 OSPFƒƒ
  • RFC1771, 1997, 2439, 2796, 2842, 2918 BGP
  • ƒƒRFC1542, 2131, 3046 DHCP
  • ƒƒRFC3069 Super VLAN
  • ƒƒRFC3411~3417 SNMP
  • ƒƒRFC768 UDP
  • ƒƒRFC791 IP
  • ƒƒRFC793 TCP
  • ƒƒRFC854 Telnet
  • ƒƒRFC1305 NTP
  • ƒƒRFC1350 TFTP
  • ƒƒRFC1769 SNTP
  • ƒƒRFC2096 IP FDB MIB
  • ƒƒRFC1724 RIP v2 MIB
  • ƒƒRFC2933 IGMP v3 MIB

6 I/O Module with H/W Ver. A3 is required

Version Date Type File Size
DES-7200 Series datasheet - PDF 1.11mb Download
Version Description Date Type File Size
DES-7200 Series hardware installation guide DES-7200 Series hardware installation guide - PDF 3.48mb Download
DES-7200 Series configuration guide DES-7200 Series configuration guide - PDF 15.22mb Download
DES-7200 Series CLI reference guide DES-7200 Series CLI reference guide - PDF 5.71mb Download
Version Description Date
DES-7200 Series firmware 10.4(3) DES-7200 Series firmware - Download
Version Description Date
Certificate of Declaration A3 Certificate of Declaration A3 27/5/2010 Download
Certificate of Declaration A2 Certificate of Declaration A2 2/7/2009 Download