Cookies
Este sitio web utiliza cookies. Al continuar navegando acepta nuestra Política de Cookies. Más información
ACEPTAR

Metro Ethernet Switches

DGS-1210/ME Series

Compartir
Conoce las Soluciones Smart de D-Link


Taller para Segmentar y Securizar tu Red con Smart


The DGS-1210 Series Gigabit Smart+ Switches with Fibre Uplinks consists of

  • DGS-1210-10: 10-Port Gigabit including 2 Combo 1000BASE-T/SFP ports
  • DGS-1210-10P: 10-Port Gigabit including 2 Combo 1000BASE-T/SFP ports (8 x PoE ports, fanless) 
  • DGS-1210-20: 20-Port Gigabit including 4 SFP ports (fanless)
  • DGS-1210-28: 28-Port Gigabit including 4 SFP ports (fanless)
  • DGS-1210-28P: 28-Port Gigabit PoE with 4 SFP ports (24x PoE ports) smart fans
  • DGS-1210-52: 52-Port Gigabit Smart+ Switch including 4 SFP ports (smart fan)
  • DGS-1210-52P: 48-Port Gigabit (incl. 24p PoE, 193W Budget) with 4 SFP ports
  • DGS-1210-52MP: 48-Port Gigabit PoE (370W PoE Budget) with 4 SFP ports

The DGS-1210 Series Gigabit Smart+ Switches with Fibre Uplinks is the latest generation of D-Link smart switches featuring D-Link Green 3.0 technology. The series offers a high level of energy saving and efficiency, as it also complies with the IEEE 802.3az Energy Efficient Ethernet standard. IPv6 Ready Logo Program Approved, support for IPv6 management and configurations ensures your network remains protected after the upgrade from IPv4 to IPv6. By offering multiple management options, the Smart+ Switches allows quick deployment, infrastructure expansion, and seamless function upgrades. Built for small and medium-sized businesses, the DGS-1210 Series Smart+ Switches provide functionality, security, and manageability for a fraction of the standard cost of ownership.

The DGS-1210 Series Gigabit Smart+ Switches with Fibre Uplinks includes a range of high power budget PoE-enable switches for businesses looking to power VoIP phones, wireless access points or network cameras. The DGS-1210-10P is a 8-port Smart PoE+ Switch that provides 8 PoE-enabled ports that can supply power of up to 30 W each. Whereas the DGS-1210-28P is a Smart PoE+ Switch  with a power budget of 187 W, that provides 24 PoE-enabled ports with ports 1-4 supporting up to 30 W of power output following IEEE 802.3at standard. The design allows more flexibility in power allocation for a variety of powered devices with affordable installation costs.

Easy Management

The D-Link Gigabit Smart+ Switches with Fibre Uplinks is designed for easy management. All configurations can be made through a Web interface regardless of the host PC’s operating system. Furthermore, the web UI contains ten language options to make operations more straightforward. During the first installation, the SmartConsole Utility will automatically discover all D-Link Smart+ Switches in the network, allowing administrators to assign IP addresses and the subnet mask quickly. It also allows simultaneous firmware upgrades to multiple switches, saving a great deal of time. The SmartConsole Utility’s important management commands, such as downloading firmware or a configuration file, offer a sophisticated method of batch operations for multiple switches.

Energy Saving

DGS-1210 Series Gigabit Smart+ Switches with Fibre Uplinks are capable of conserving power without sacrificing operational performance or functionality by using D-Link Green 3.0 technology. Using the Energy Efficient Ethernet standard, the network will automatically decrease the power usage when traffic is low with no setup required. For environments not fully supporting the standard, DGS-1210 Series Smart+ Switches offer advanced power-saving settings including port shutoff and standby, LED shutoff, and system hibernation based on custom scheduling profiles. The profiles can also be applied to the PoE switch so that there is no unnecessary power consumption during off hours. The DGS-1210 Series switches can also detect the length of connected cables to automatically reduce power usage on shorter cable connections.

Auto Surveillance VLAN and Voice VLAN

The process of setting up IP surveillance and VoIP on a network is automated with the D-Link Smart+ Switches. Auto Surveillance VLAN (ASV) consolidates data and surveillance video transmission through the network, sparing businesses the expense of maintaining dedicated facilities. ASV also protects the quality of real-time video by grouping IP surveillance devices on a single high priority VLAN. This ensures that surveillance video streams will not be affected when ordinary data traffic is at their highest levels. Similarly, the Auto Voice VLAN guarantees clear audio quality and efficient transmission for all voice communication.

Exclusive Layer 2 Features

Equipped with a complete line-up of L2 features, the DGS-1210 Series switches include IGMP Snooping, Port Mirroring, Spanning Tree, and Link Aggregation Control Protocol (LACP). The IEEE 802.3x Flow Control function allows servers to directly connect to the switch for fast, reliable data transfer. At 2000 Mbps Full Duplex, the Gigabit ports provide high-speed data pipes to servers with minimum data transfer loss. Network maintenance features include Loopback Detection and Cable Diagnostics. Loopback Detection is used to detect loops created by a specific port and automatically shut down the affected port. The Cable Diagnostic feature is designed primarily for administrators and customer service representatives, and can rapidly discover the type of error and determine the cable quality.

Secure your Network

D-Link’s innovative Safeguard Engine protects the switches against traffic flooding caused by virus attacks. The switches also support 802.1X port-based authentication, allowing the network clients to be authenticated through external RADIUS servers. In addition, the Access Control List (ACL) feature enhances network security and protects the network by screening traffic from illegal MAC or IP addresses. ARP Spoofing Prevention prevents malicious intruders from sending massive fake ARP messages through a manipulated source. This protects important data from being stolen by Man-in-the-Middle attacks, and prevents wasting CPU cycles on these packets. For added security, the DHCP Server Screening feature blocks rogue DHCP server packets from user ports to prevent unauthorized IP assignment.

Features

Flexible Hardware Design

  • Available in multiple configurations:
    • Gigabit Ethernet with SFP
      • 8/24 10/100/1000BASE-T
      • 2 or 4 x SFP
  • Designed for standard 1U rack-mounting
  • All ports feature surge protection1

Layer 2 Features

  • 16K MAC Address Table
  • 802.1D STP, 802.1w RSTP, and 802.1s MSTP
  • Loopback detection
  • Supports 802.3ad Link Aggregation
  • Port-based Q-in-Q
  • VLAN Trunking

Security/Authentication

  • Port Security
  • SSH/SSL
  • IP-MAC-Port Binding (IMPB)
  • Access Control List (ACL) and IEEE 802.1X
  • Guest VLAN

Technical Specifications

Interface

Size

  • DGS-1210-10/ME 
    • Size 11-inch standard rack-mount width
    • 1U Height 
  • DGS-1210-28/ME
    • 19-inch standard rack-mount width
    • 1U Height

Interface

  • DGS-1210-10/ME
    • 8 x 10/100/1000BASE-T
    • 2 x SFP
  • DGS-1210-28/ME
    • 24  x 10/100/1000BASE-T
    • 4 x SFP

Console

  • Port RJ-45 Console Port

Other Port Standards & Functions

  • IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T Ethernet (twisted-pair copper)
  • IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX Fast Ethernet (twisted-pair copper)
  • IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-T Gigabit Ethernet (twisted-pair copper)
  • IEEE 802.3az compliance Auto-negotiation
  • IEEE 802.3x Flow Control
  • IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-X Gigabit Fibre

Network Cables

  • UTP Cat. 5, Cat. 5e (100 m max.)

Full/Half Duplex

  • Full/half duplex for 10/100 Mbps speeds
  • Full duplex for Gigabit speed

Media Interface Exchange

  • Auto MDI/MDIX adjustment for all twisted-pair ports

Performance

Switching Capacity

  • DGS-1210-10/ME - 20 Gbps
  • DGS-1210-28/ME - 56 Gbps

64-byte Max. Forwarding Rate

  • DGS-1210-10/ME - 14.88 Mbps 
  • DGS-1210-28/ME - 41.7 Mbps

MAC Address Table Size

  • 16K Entries

RAM for CPU

  • 128 MB DDR3

Packet Buffer

  • 1.5 MB

Flash Memory

  • 32 MB

LEDs

  • Power (per device)  
  • Console (per device)  
  • Link/Active/Speed (per port)  

Physical/Environmental

MTBF

  • DGS-1210-10/ME - 309,072 hours
  • DGS-1210-28/ME - 388,138 hours

Acoustic

  • 0 dB(A)

Heat Dissipation

  • DGS-1210-10/ME - 46.35 BTU/hr 
  • DGS-1210-28/ME - 76.59 BTU/hr

Power Input

  • AC Input: 100 to 240 V AC, 50/60 Hz

Maximum Power Consumption

  • DGS-1210-10/ME 13.59 W (9.40 W Standby) 
  • DGS-1210-28/ME - 22.45 W (17.84 W Standby)

Dimensions (W x D x H)

  • DGS-1210-10/ME - 280 x 126 x 44 mm 
  • DGS-1210-28/ME - 440 x 140 x 44 mm

Ventilation

  • Fanless

Power Surge Protection

  • All Ethernet ports support IEC61000-4-5 surge protection

Operating Temperature

  • -5 to 50 °C (23 to 122 °F)

Storage Temperature

  • -40 to 70 °C (-40 to 158 °F)

Operating Humidity

  • 10% to 90% non-condensing

Storage Humidity

  • 5% to 90% non-condensing

EMI

  • FCC class A, CE class A, VCCI

Safety Certifications

  • CE LVD, UL, CB

Software Specifications (all models)

L2 Features

  • MAC Address Table: 16K
  • Spanning Tree Protocols
    • 802.1D STP
    • 802.1w RSTP
    • 802.1s MSTP
    • BPDU filtering
    • Root restriction
  • Loopback detection
  • Mirroring
    • Support 1 mirroring group
    • Support One-to-One, Many-to-One, Flow-based(ACL) mirroring for ingress traffic
  • L2 Protocol Tunneling (L2PT)
  • Link aggregation
    • Compliant with 802.3ad
    • Supports max 8 groups, 8 ports per group

L2 Multicasting

  • IGMP Snooping
    • IGMP v1/v2 snooping, v3 awareness
    • IGMP authentication/filtering
    • Supports 256 groups
    • VLAN/host-based IGMP snooping fast leave
    • Report suppression 
  • MLD snooping
    • MLD v1, MLD v2 awareness
    • Support 256 groups

VLAN

  • 802.1Q tagged VLAN
  • VLAN group
  • Max. 4094 VLAN groups
  • Port-based VLAN
  • GVRP
  • Asymmetric VLAN
  • Max. 256 dynamic VLAN
  • 802.1v protocol VLAN
  • VLAN trunking
  • MAC-based VLAN
  • Port-based Q-in-Q
  • ISM VLAN

L3 Features

  • Max. 256  ARP entries
  • Supports 255 static ARP entries
  • Support Gratuitous ARP

Quality of Service (QoS)

  • CoS based on:
    • Switch port
    • 802.1p priority queues
    • VLAN ID
    • MAC address
    • IPv4/IPv6 address
    • DSCP
    • TOS
    • Protocol type
    • TCP/UDP port
    • IPv6 traffic class
  • Bandwidth Control
    • Port-based (Ingress, Min. Granularity 64 Kbps)
    • Flow-based (Ingress, Min. Granularity  64 Kbps)
    • Egress queue bandwidth control (Min. Granularity 64 Kbps)
  • Queue Handling
    • Strict priority
    • Weighted Round Robin (WRR)
  • 8 outbound queues

Access Control List (ACL)

  • ACL based on
    • Switch port
    • 802.1p priority
    • VLAN ID
    • MAC address
    • Ether type
    • TOS 
    • IPv4/v6 address
    • DSCP
    • Protocol type
    • IPv4/IPv6 TCP/UDP port number
    • ICMP
    • IPv6 traffic class
  • Up to 256 ingress access rules
  • ACL Action (permit/deny/mirror)
  • Time-based ACL
  • ACL statistics
  • CPU interface filtering

AAA

  • 802.1X
    • Host-based access control
    • Port-based access control
  • Guest VLAN
  • RADIUS accounting
  • TACACS+ accounting
  • User Account Privilege (4 level user access)

Security

  • SSH v2
  • SSL v1/2/3
  • Port security (Up to 64 MAC addresses per port)
  • IP-MAC-Port Binding (IMPB)
    • ARP inspection
    • IP inspection
    • IPv6 DHCP snooping
  • Broadcast/Multicast/Unicast storm control D-Link Safeguard Engine
  • DHCP server screening
  • DHCP client filtering
  • ARP spoofing prevention
  • BPDU attack protection
  • DoS attack prevention
  • Traffic segmentation

OAM

  • 802.3ah Ethernet Link OAM
    • Support 802.3ah link layer remote loopback and discovery (System log and SNMP)
    • 802.3ah D-Link extension: D-link Unidirectional Link Detection (DULD), (System log and SNMP)  
  • Cable diagnostics

Management

  • Web-based GUI (IPv4/IPv6)
  • Command Line Interface (CLI)
  • Telnet Server/ Client (Support IPv4/IPv6)
  • TFTP client (IPv4/IPv6)
  • Command logging 
  • SNMP v1/v2c/v3
  • SNMP traps
  • System log
  • RMON v1
  • RMON v2
  • LLDP
  • BootP/DHCP client
  • DHCP Auto-configuration
  • Text-editable config file
  • Trusted host  
  • DHCP relay (IPv4/IPv6)
    • DHCP relay agent/local relay
    • DHCP relay option 12, 37, 38
    • DHCP relay option 82
  • PPPoE Circult-ID tag insertion
  • Trap/alarm/log severity control
  • CPU monitoring
  • SNTP
  • LLDP
  • Debug command
  • Password recovery
  • Password encryption
  • Backdoor password
  • Trusted host

MIB

  • RFC1213 MIB II 
  • RFC1493 Bridge MIB
  • RFC1907 SNMPv2 MIB
  • RFC1757, 2819 RMON MIB
  • RFC2021 RMONv2 MIB
  • RFC1398, 1643, 1650, 2358, 2665 Ether-like MIB
  • RFC2674,4363 802.1p MIB
  • RFC 2233, 2863 IF MIB
  • RFC 2618 RADIUS authentication client MIB
  • RFC 2620 RADIUS accounting client MIB
  • RFC 2925 ping & traceroute MIB
  • Private MIB
  • D-Link Zone Defense MIB

IETF Standard

  • RFC768 UDP
  • RFC791 IP
  • RFC792 ICMPv4
  • RFC2463, 4443 ICMPv6
  • RFC793 TCP
  • RFC826 ARP  RFC 2474, 3260 definition of the DS Field in the IPv4 and IPv6 header 
  • RFC 1321, 2284,2865, 3580, 3748 Extensible Authentication Protocol (EAP) 
  • RFC2571, RFC2572, RFC2573, RFC2574 SNMP

IPv6

  • RFC1981 Path MTU Discovery
  • RFC2460 IPv6
  • RFC2461, 4861 Neighbor Discovery
  • RFC2462, 4862 IPv6 Stateless Address Auto-configuration  
  • RFC2464 IPv6 Neighbor over Ethernet and definition
  • RFC3513, 4291 IPv6 addressing architecture
  • RFC2893, 4213 IPv4/IPv6 dual stack function

Optional SPF Transceivers

DEM-310GT

  • 1000BASE-LX, Single-mode, 10km

DEM-311GT

  • 1000BASE-SX, Multi-mode, 500m

1 All Gigabit Ethernet ports of the DGS-1210/ME series switches support surge protection.


Documento de garantía
Fichas técnicas
Descripción Tipo Tamaño de archivo
Descargar
DGS-1210/ME Series Metro Ethernet Switches Datasheet
Show moreShow less
PDF 0.30mb
Manuales
Descripción Tipo Tamaño de archivo
Descargar
DGS-1210/ME Series Hardware Installation Guide
Show moreShow less
PDF 2.47mb
Descargar
DGS-1210/ME Series Web UI Reference Guide
Show moreShow less
- -
Descargar
DGS-1210/ME Series CLI Reference Guide
Show moreShow less
PDF 3.70mb
Guías de instalación rápida
Versión Descripción Fecha Tipo Tamaño de archivo
Descargar 2.01
DGS-1210/ME Series Metro Ethernet Switches Getting Started Guide
Show moreShow less
PDF 2.55mb

Comprar DGS-1210/ME Series

D-Link Assist Services
Revisiones de hardware
Las descargas varían según la versión de hardware de tu equipo.

Datos de contacto


D-Link Iberia
Muntaner, 239-253, 3ºB
Barcelona 08021

Teléfonos de contacto
Oficina: 93 409 07 70
Soporte técnico: 902 30 45 45

Correo Electrónico
Ventas: es-sales@dlink.com

Marketing:
es-marketing@dlink.com

Prensa:
dlinkspain@lewispr.com