Cookies
Este sitio web utiliza cookies. Al continuar navegando acepta nuestra Política de Cookies. Más información
ACEPTAR

Fast Ethernet Smart Managed Switches

DES-1210 Series

Compartir
Conoce las Soluciones Smart de D-Link


Taller para Segmentar y Securizar tu Red con Smart


The DES-1210 Series Fast Ethernet Smart Switches consists of:

  • DES-1210-08P: 8-Port Fast Ethernet PoE Smart Switch (8 x PoE ports, fanless)
  • DES-1210-28: 24-Port Fast Ethernet Smart Switch with 4 Gigabit Ethernet ports (including 2 Combo SFP) (fanless)
  • DES-1210-28P: 24-Port Fast Ethernet PoE Smart Switch with 4 Gigabit Ethernet ports (including 2 Combo SFP) (24 x PoE ports, smart fans)
  • DES-1210-52: 48-Port Fast Ethernet Smart Switch with 4 Gigabit Ethernet ports (including 2 Combo SFP) (fanless)

The DES-1210 Series is the latest generation of Smart Switches. Equipped with 8, 24 or 48 Fast Ethernet ports, 2 Gigabit ports* and 2 combo Gigabit/SFP ports*, this series offers all the features needed in a small and medium business, without the complexity or cost involved. The built-in web interface and PC based SmartConsole Utility make these switches easy to deploy, configure and troubleshoot. Its complete set of features allows for seamless integration in every environment.

The PoE option is available on the 8 and 24 port members of the family. Integrating technologies such as time-based PoE which allows the power to be shut off at a predetermined time, saving power on VoIP phones, Wireless Access Points or any other PoE equipment. The DES-1210-28P utilises Smart Fan feature, automatically turning on the system fans only when necessary. This not only saves energy and cost but it also extends the lifespan of the switch. The DES-1210-28P is also compliant with the new PoE+ standard, enabling it to feed up to 30 Watts to connected devices.

Extensive set of Features

Equipped with a complete line-up of features, these switches include Quality of Service, Port Trunking, Spanning Tree and IGMP snooping. Network monitoring and maintenance features include Port Mirroring, Loopback Detection and the innovative Cable Diagnostics. With Cable diagnostics, the switch will flag a faulty Ethernet cable connected to any of its ports, detailing the type of error detected.

Ready for network convergence

These switches are ideal for converged networks, where IP telephony/VoIP, IP surveillance systems and traditional data traffic are integrated in the data flow. The Auto Voice and Auto Surveillance VLAN features will automatically place these types of traffic on separate VLANs, thus guaranteeing the confidentiality, prioritisation and quality of these services on the network.

Secure your Network

The DES-1210 series support RADIUS authentication, to ensure that only authorised users are able to log into the network. In addition, the Access Control List (ACL) feature further enhances security by ensuring that network resources are accessible only by their legitimate users. In addition, the DES-1210 Series protects against the most widespread network attacks, such as ARP spoofing or rogue DHCP servers. Smart Binding manages unwanted access to your network. This is done by checking IP and MAC address on a particular port against a pre-configured database before allowing or denying access.

Avoid Network Disruption

D-Link’s innovative Safeguard Engine protects against traffic flooding caused by broadcast storms or virus attacks, blocking traffic that reaches the definable threshold and avoiding network lock-ups before they occur. Spanning Tree (STP) and Rapid Spanning Tree (RSTP) allow for redundant paths in a network to ensure servers and other resources are always available.

Versatile Management

The new generation of Smart switches is provided with an intuitive PC-based SmartConsole utility and a friendly web interface that enables administrators to configure and control their network down to the port level. The SmartConsole automatically discovers multiple D-Link Web Smart Switches within the same network segment, so administrators can access all of them even before they have been configured. This allows for very quick deployments and initial setups, including firmware upgrades. For more advanced administrators, the DES-1210 series supports a Command Line Interface (CLI) accessible with Telnet.

* Not available for the DES-1210-08P

Features

Flexible Hardware Design

  • 24/48 10/100 BASE-TX port configurations
  • 2 Combo 1000 BASE-T/SFP ports
  • 802.3at (PoE+)1 and 802.3af (PoE)2 capable 

Security Features

  • Access Control List
  • D-Link Safeguard Engine
  • Port Security
  • ARP Spoofing Prevention
  • DHCP Server Screening
  • Smart IP-MAC-Port Binding

Advanced Features

  • Auto Surveillance VLAN
  • Auto Voice VLAN
  • Loopback Detection
  • Cable Diagnostics
  • LLDP/LLDP-MED

Intuitive Management

  • Can be managed through the D-Link Network Assistant Utility or the Web-based GUI
  • Built-in SNMP MIB for remote NMS (D-View 6.0)
  • Compact CLI through Telnet

 

Interface

Number of 10/100BASE-TX ports

  • DES-1210-08P - 8 ports
  • DES-1210-28 - 24 ports
  • DES-1210-28P - 24 ports
  • DES-1210-52 - 48 ports

Number of 10/100/1000BASE-T ports

  • DES-1210-28 - 2 ports
  • DES-1210-28P - 2 ports
  • DES-1210-52 - 2 ports

Number of Combo 1000Base-T/SFP ports

  • DES-1210-28 - 2 ports
  • DES-1210-28P - 2 ports
  • DES-1210-52 - 2 ports

PoE Supported Models (Standard(s)/Number of Ports/Maximum Power Budget)

  • DES-1210-08P (802.3af/8 ports/72W)
  • DES-1210-28P3052P (802.3af/802.3at/24 ports/193W)

Performance

Switch Capacity

  • DES-1210-08P - 1.6 Gbps
  • DES-1210-28 - 12.8 Gbps
  • DES-1210-28P - 12.8 Gbps
  • DES-1210-52 - 17.6 Gbps

64-Byte Packet Forwarding Rate

  • DES-1210-08P - 1.19 Mpps
  • DES-1210-28 - 9.5 Mpps
  • DES-1210-28P - 9.5 Mpps
  • DES-1210-52 - 13.1 Mpps

MAC Address Table Size

  • 8K

Packet Buffer

  • DES-1210-08P - 4.1 Mbits
  • DES-1210-28 - 4.1 Mbits
  • DES-1210-28P - 4.1 Mbits
  • DES-1210-52 - 13.1 Mbits

Flash Memory

  • 16 MB

Diagnostic LED Indicators

Power (Per Device)

  • Yes

Console (Per Device)

  • Yes

Link/Activity (Per Port)

  • Yes

Physical & Environmental

Power Consumption (Maximum PoE off/on)

  • DES-1210-08P - 9.6W / 89.4W
  • DES-1210-28 - 13.4W
  • DES-1210-28P - 26.4W / 254W
  • DES-1210-52 - 28.9W

Power Input

  • 10 to 240 VAC, 50/60Hz internal universal power supply

Dimensions (W x D x H)

  • DES-1210-08P - 190 x 120 x 38 mm
  • DES-1210-28 - 330 x 180 x 44 mm
  • DES-1210-28P - 440 x 210 x 44 mm
  • DES-1210-52 - 440 x 210 x 44 mm

Ventilation

  • DES-1210-08P - fanless
  • DES-1210-28 - fanless
  • DES-1210-28P - 3 x smart fans 
  • DES-1210-52 - fanless

Heat Dissipation

  • DES-1210-08P - 289.59 BTU per hour
  • DES-1210-28 - 29.69 BTU per hour
  • DES-1210-28P - 818.95 BTU per hour
  • DES-1210-52 - 47.81 BTU per hour

MTBF

  • DES-1210-08P - 656,745 hours
  • DES-1210-28 - 244,140 hours
  • DES-1210-28P - 330,182 hours
  • DES-1210-52 - 429,482 hours

Temperature

  • Operating: -5° to 50°C
  • Storage: -20° to 70°C

Operating Humidity

  • 5% ~ 95% Non-condensing

EMI/EMC

  • FCC Class A, CE Class A, VCCI Class A, IC, C-Tick

Safety

  • cUL, CE LVD, cUL, CE LVD

 

Software

L2 Features

  • MAC Address Table
    • DES-1210-08P/28/28P: 8K entries
    • DES-1210-52: 16K entries
  • Flow Control
    • 802.3x Flow Control
    • HOL Blocking Prevention
  • Port Mirroring
    • One-to-One
    • Many-to-One
    • Supports Mirroring for Tx/Rx/Both
  • Spanning Tree
    • Supports 802.1D STP 2004 edition
    • Supports 802.1w RSTP
    • Supports Root Restriction (defined in 802.1Q-2005)
  • 802.3ad Link Aggregation
    • DES-1210-08P:
      • Max. 4 groups per device/8 ports per group
    • DES-1210-28/28P:
      • Max. 8 groups per device/8 ports per group
    • DES-1210-52:
      • Max. 16 groups per device/8 ports per group

L2 Multicasting

  • Forward all unregistered groups
  • Filter all unregistered groups
  • MLD snooping
    • Support MLD v1,v2
    • 256 MLD snooping groups
  • IGMP Snooping
    • Supports IGMP v1,v2, v3 awareness
    • Supports 256 IGMP snooping groups
    • Supports 64 static multicast address

VLAN

  • 802.1Q tagged VLAN
  • VLAN Group
    • Max. 256 static VLAN groups
    • Max. 4094 VIDs
  • Management VLAN
  • Asymmetric VLAN
  • Auto Voice VLAN
  • Auto Surveillance VLAN

Quality of Service (QoS)

  • 802.1p
  • Max. 8 queues per port
  • Queue Handling
    • Strict
    • Weighted Round Robin (WRR)
  • Bandwidth control
  • CoS Based on:
    • 802.1p
    • DSCP
    • ToS
    • TCP/UDP port number
    • IPv6 traffic class

Access Control List (ACL)

  • ACL based on:
    • 802.1p priority
    • VLAN
    • MAC address
    • Ethernet type
    • IPv4 and IPv6 address
    • LLC mask
    • DSCP
    • Protocol type
    • TCP/UDP port number
    • IPv6 Traffic Class
  • Max. 50 ingress ACL profiles
  • Max. 1280 ingress ACL rules

Security

  • 802.1x
    • Supports IPv4/IPv6 RADIUS Server
    • Supports Port-based access Control
    • Supports EAP, OTP, TLS, TTLS and PEAP
    • Supports MD5 authentication
    • Supports 802.1x session timeout attribute
  • D-Link Safeguard Engine
  • DHCP Server Screening
  • ARP Spoofing Prevention
  • Storm Control
  • Traffic Segmentation
  • Port Security
  • DoS Attack Prevention
  • SSLv1/v2/v3 (IPv4/IPv6)
  • Smart Binding (IP-MAC-Port Binding, IMPB)
  • Duplicate Address Detection (DAD)

Management

  • Web-based GUI
  • Compact CLI through Telnet
  • Telnet Server (IPv4 / IPv6)
  • SmartConsole Utility
  • SNMP (IPv4 / IPv6)
    • Supports v1/v2c/v3
  • SNMP Trap
  • System Log
    • Max. 500 log entries
    • Supports IPv4 / IPv6 log server
  • SSHv2 (IPv4/IPv6)
  • TFTP Client (IPv4 / IPv6)
  • BootP/DHCP Client (IPv4 / IPv6)
  • LLDP
  • LLDP-MED
  • SNTP (IPv4/v6)
  • DHCP Auto Configuration
  • RMON v1
  • IPv4/v6 Dual Stack
  • DDP (D-Link Discover Protocol)

MIB

  • RFC1213 MIB II
  • RFC1493 Bridge MIB
  • RFC1907 SNMPv2 MIB
  • RFC1757,RFC2819 RMON MIB
  • RFC1215 MIB Traps Convention
  • RFC2233 Interface Group MIB
  • RFC1398,1643,1650,2358,2665 Ether-like MIB
  • RFC2674,4363 802.1p MIB
  • IEEE 802.1AB-2005 LLDP-MIB
  • ZoneDefense MIB
  • DDP MIB

Optional SFP Transceivers

  • DEM-310GT 1000BASE-LX, single-mode, 10 km
  • DEM-311GT 1000BASE-SX, multi-mode, 550 m
  • DEM-314GT 1000BASE-LHX, single-mode, 50 km
  • DEM-210 100BASE-FX, single-mode, 15 km
  • DEM-211 100BASE-FX, multi-mode, 2 km

Optional Management Software

  • DV-700 D-View 7 Network Management Software (downloadable from http://dview.dlink.com)
  • DV-700-N25-LIC D-View 7 License for 25 Nodes
  • DV-700-N250-LIC D-View 7 License for 250 Nodes
  • DV-700-P10-LIC D-View 7 License for 10 Probes
30 W PoE only available on ports 1-4 for DES-1210-28P C1.
DES-1210-28P C1 only.
DES-1210-08P/28P C1 only.

 


Documento de garantía

Comprar DES-1210 Series

D-Link Assist Services

Datos de contacto


D-Link Iberia
Muntaner, 239-253, 3ºB
Barcelona 08021

Teléfonos de contacto
Oficina: 93 409 07 70
Soporte técnico: 902 30 45 45

Correo Electrónico
Ventas: es-sales@dlink.com

Marketing:
es-marketing@dlink.com

Prensa:
dlinkspain@lewispr.com