Cookies
Our website uses cookies. By using the site you agree to our Cookie Policy. Learn more
OK

10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX Multi-mode Media Converter - MT-RJ Fiber Connector

DMC-300M

Share
Description

By utilizing an MT-RJ connector, the DMC-300SC converts 10/100Mbps 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX Fast Ethernet twisted-pair signals to 100BASE-FX Fast Ethernet multi-mode fiber signals.

The DMC-300M and DMC-300SC convert 10/100Mbps 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX Fast Ethernet twisted-pair signals to 100BASE-FX Fast Ethernet multi-mode fiber signals. Maximum fiber cable distance is 2 km. 1 RJ-45 twisted-pair port and 1 fiber port are provided.

DMC-300M: the fiber port on this media converter is a MT-RJ connector.

DMC-300SC: the fiber port on this media converter is an SC connector.

These media converters come with their own solid metal case housing, LED status indicators and external AC power adapters. They can be used as stand-alone devices, or installed in a DMC-1000 chassis. In case you install them in the chassis, you will remove their metal cases and slide in their PC boards into the chassis slots.
LED Indicators
  • Power
  • 100Mbps Speed (for twisted-pair port)
  • Full Duplex/Collision (for twisted-pair and fiber ports)
  • LINK/ACT (for twisted-pair port)

Dimensions
  • 120 x 88 x 25 mm

Power Input
  • 7.5V 1.5A
  • Through external AC power adapter

Operation Temperature
  • 0° -  40° C

Storage Temperature
  • -25° -  70° C

Humidity
  • 10  ~  90% non-condensing 

Emission (EMI)
  • VCCI Class B
  • CE Class B
  • C-Tick
Manuals
Description Type File Size
Download
Manual v1 (English)
Show moreShow less
PDF 0.21mb
Quick Installation Guides
Version Description Date Type File Size
Download 1.0
Quick Installation Guide (English)
Show moreShow less
PDF 0.61mb
Additional Downloads
Version Description Date
Download D4
CE Declaration
Show moreShow less
14-10-2009 00:00:00

How to get the
DMC-300M

D-Link Assist Services

Business Benefits

"The support from D-Link was excellent. When you’re rolling out something like this and buying a large quantity, support is one of the things you take into consideration. I had had prior exposure to D-Link and I felt comfortable that this would be the perfect fit for the museum and it was."
Sal Martinez
IT Manager, The Sports Museum of Los Angeles
Hardware revisions
Downloads can vary across product revisions.

Contact Details


D-Link Denmark
Hørskætten 14 - 16
DK-2630 Taastrup
Denmark

General Queries:
+45 70 26 90 40 



Email: dk-info@dlink.com

For technical questions click here.
Communication will be provided in English.