1000BaseT to 1000BaseSX (SC) Multimode Media Converter

DMC-700SC

  • Product Status: Live
Description

The DMC-700SC by D-Link® is a media converter designed to connect 1000BASE-SX fiber to 1000Base-T copper media or vice versa. Based on the IEEE 802.3ab and 802.3z standards, the DMC-700SC is designed for use with multi-mode fiber cable utilising the SC-Type connector. The DMC-700SC supports shortwave (SX) laser specifications at a full wire-speed forwarding rate. Other features of this module include the ability to be used as a standalone device (no chassis required), Auto MDI/MDI-X for TX port, Auto negotiation of duplex mode on TX port, and front panel status LEDs. The DMC-700SC will transmit at extended fiber optic distances utilising multimode fiber up to 550 meters.

Technical Specifications

LED Indicators
  • Power (PWR)
  • LINK/ACT

Dimensions
  • 120 x 88 x 25 mm

Power Input
  • 7.5V 1.5A
  • Through external AC power adapter

Operating Temperature
  • 0° -  40° C

Storage Temperature
  • -25° -  70° C

Humidity
  • 10  ~  90% non-condensing  

Emission (EMI)
  • FCC Class B
  • VCCI Class B
  • CE Class B
  • C-Tick

FAQ

  • What do the two switches on the DMC-700SC and DMC-810SC control? Read Answer
  • What type of cable should I use on the copper port? Read Answer
  • What do the lights indicate on the media converter modules? Read Answer
  • Can I install this media converter by itself or do I need a chassis? Read Answer
Version Date Type File Size
Datasheet (English) - PDF 0.15mb Stáhnout
Datasheet DMC Range (English) - PDF 2.11mb Stáhnout
Version Description Date Type File Size
Manual v1 (English) Manual v1 (English) 8. 8. 2008 PDF 0.36mb Stáhnout
Version Description Date Type File Size
Quick Installation Guide (English) 8. 8. 2008 PDF 0.48mb Stáhnout
Version Description Date
DEU_CE_Docs_RevA Certificate of Declaration documents: A2, B4, B5, B7, B8 - Stáhnout