2-Port XFP 10GE Module for DES-6500

DES-6512

  • Product Status: Phased Out
Description

The DES-6512 is a 2-port 10Gbps XFP module for the DES-6500 chassis. It uses 10 Gigabit XFP transceivers for uplinking to servers, storage, or department level switches.

The DES-6512 is a 2-port 10Gig XFP card for the DES-6500 chassis. It uses standards-based IEEE 802.3ae 10Gigabit XFP modules to meet the demands of today’s Enterprise and Service Provider networking infrastructure. The DES-6512 is the perfect solution for uplinking to servers, storage, or department level switches such as D-Link’s xStack DXS-3200 series. Fiber media allows for increased distances over copper cabling. When used with D-Link’s DEM-422XT XFP fiber module a total distance of up to 10Km can be reached. This is often necessary when running across larger distances such as campus or multi-building environments. If shorter distances are required, the DEM-421XT module from D-Link provides 10Gigabit Multimode at distances of up to 300 meters.

Technical Specifications

Specifications

Operating Temperature
  • 0 - 40°C

Storage Temperature
  • -10 - 55°C

Operating Humidity 
  • 5% - 95% non-condensing

Dimensions 
  • 13 x 11 x 1in (330 x 281 x 27.5mm)

Weight 
  • 4.18lbs (1.9kg)

IEEE 
  • 802.3ae, 802.3x

Power Consumption
  • 28 watts max

Emission (EMI), Safety & Other Certifications

Emissions 
  • FCC Class A, CE mark, CSA International

Ordering Information

DES-6512 
  • 2 Port 10G XFP Module for DES-6500

Supported XFPs

DEM-421XT  
  • 10GBASE-SR Multi-Mode XFP (up to 300m)

DEM-422XT 
  • 10GBASE-LR Single-Mode XFP (up to 10Km)
Version Date Type File Size
Datasheet - PDF 0.31mb Stáhnout
Version Description Date
DEU_CE_Declaration_RevA3 CE Declaration 12. 5. 2009 Stáhnout
DEU_CE_Declaration_RevA1 CE Declaration 16. 11. 2006 Stáhnout