Cookies
Naše webové stránky používají soubory cookies.
Při použití těchto webových stránek dáváte svůj souhlas s nastavením cookies na vašem počítači.Více informací
Souhlasím

8-Port Fast Ethernet Unmanaged Desktop Switch including 100BASE-FX Fibre Port

DES-1008F

Share

The DES-1008F 8-Port Fast Ethernet Unmanaged Desktop Switch including 100BASE-FX Fibre Port is an ideal choice for the small workgroup. This switch allows users to simply plug any port to either a 10Mbps Ethernet or 100Mbps Fast Ethernet network for compatibility, convenience and faster connection. This switch also provides a 100BASE-FX for a secure connection of a server on a fibre network cable.

Designed for SOHO

The DES-1008F comes in a small compact size designed for use by SOHO with easy installation and high performance. The switch eliminates unnecessary traffic and relieves data congestion by delivering dedicated bandwidth for each of the 8 ports.

7 10/100BASE-TX Ports for Plug and Play Connections

Each of the 7 10/100BASE-TX ports supports automatic MDI/MDIX detection, providing true plug and play capability without the need for confusing crossover cables or crossover ports. With the media auto-sensing feature, you can plug in the network cable to the switch directly without the need to worry if the end node is a NIC (Network Interface Card) or switch/hub. The switch also supports flow control and auto-negotiation of half or full duplex transfer modes for each port.

100BASE-FX Fibre Port for Server Connection

The switch provides a fibre port capable of transferring data at long cable distance. This port can be used to connect to a server over the reliable fibre cable, or to attach the switch to the network fibre backbone.

Fast & Reliable Data Transfer

With 802.3x flow control support and fast store-and-forward switching scheme, the DES-1008F gives you secure data transfer with low data latency that prevents error packages from transmitting among segments.

Key Features

  • Cost-effective packet switching network for SOHO
  • 7 10/100BASE-TX ports for workstation connection
  • 1 100BASE-FX port for fibre connection
  • Auto MDI/MDIX for all twisted-pair ports
  • Secure store-and-forward switching scheme
  • Full/half-duplex support
  • 802.3x flow control to minimize packet loss
  • Plug-and-play installation
  • Compact desktop size

 

Standards

  • IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T Ethernet
  • IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX/100BASE-FX Fast Ethernet
  • ANSI/IEEE 802.3 NWay auto-negotiation
  • IEEE 802.3x Flow Control

Protocol

  • CSMA/CD

 

Data Transfer Rates

  • Ethernet:
    • 10Mbps (half duplex)
    • 20Mbps (full duplex)
  • Fast Ethernet:
    • 100Mbps (half duplex)
    • 200Mbps (full duplex)

 

Topology

  • Star

 

Network Cables

  • 10BASE-T:
    • 2-pair UTP Cat. 3, 4, 5 (100 m)
    • EIA/TIA-586 100-ohm STP (100 m)
  • 100BASE-TX:
    • UTP Cat. 5 (100m max.)
    • EIA/TIA-568 100-ohm STP (100m max.)
  • 100BASE-FX:
    • 62.5/125um multimode fiber (2km max.)

 

Full/half Duplex

  • Full/half duplex for 10/100Mbps speeds

 

Media Interface Exchange

  • Auto MDI/MDIX for all twisted-pair ports

 

LED Indicators

  • Per port: 10/100Mbps speed, Full Duplex/Collision
  • Per device: Power

 

Transmission Method

  • Store-and-forward

 

MAC Address Learning

  • Automatic update

 

Packet Filtering/Forwarding Rates (half duplex)

  • Ethernet: 14,880 pps per port
  • Fast Ethernet: 148,810 pps per port

 

DC Input

  • 7.5V/1A

 

Power Supply

  • Through external power adapter

 

Dimensions

  • 192 (W) x 117 (D) x 32 (H) mm (device only)

 

Weight

  • 314 grams (device only)

 

Operating Temperature

  • 0o to 40 C

 

Storage Temperature

  • -20o to 75 C

 

Operating Humidity

  • 10% to 90% non-condensing

 

Storage Humidity

  • 5% to 90% non-condensing

 

Emission (EMI)

  • FCC Class B
  • CE Class B
  • C-Tick

Záruční list
Manuály
Description Type File Size
Stáhnout PDF 0.67mb
Quick Installation Guides
Version Description Date Type File Size
Stáhnout 2.0 25.2.2013 1:59:00 PDF 1.70mb
Additional Downloads
Version Description Date
Stáhnout D2
CE Declaration
Show moreShow less
29.10.2012 0:00:00
Stáhnout C1
CE Declaration
Show moreShow less
7.4.2006 0:00:00
Stáhnout A1
CE Declaration
Show moreShow less
19.3.2002 0:00:00

How to get the
DES-1008F

D-Link Assist Services

Business Benefits

"We haven’t deployed anything other than D-Link in the microwave network. We figured out that this is best of breed stuff. We built a network that we’re really proud of."
James W. Breeden
CEO, LiveAir Networks
Hardware revisions
Downloads can vary across product revisions.

Kontaktní údaje


D-Link Česká republika
Budova City Empiria
15. patro
Na Strži 65/1702
140 62 PRAHA 4

 

Řešení technických problémů (pondělí-pátek 9-17 hod.):

Tel.: +420 211 151 640 (Česká republika)

Tel.: +421 692 147 110 (Slovensko)

Samoobslužný portál:

zde

 

Obchodní zastoupení:

Tel.: +420 224 247 500

E-mail: cz-sales@dlink.com