Cookies
Our website uses cookies. By using the site you agree to our Cookie Policy. Learn more
OK

16 Slot Chassis for DMC Series Media Converters

DMC-1000

Share
This 16-slot chassis can hold up to 16 media converters. The chassis provides 19-inch standard rack-mount housing for the media converters, the power necessary for the media converters, plus optional redundant power supplies and SNMP/web-based network management.

In simple configuration, you can start with single media converters, each equipped with its own metal case housing and AC power adapter. When your network requirements grow, you can mount this chassis in your equipment rack and install your media converters in the slots provided for by the chassis. You will remove the metal cases of the individual media converters, and insert their PC boards into the chassis slots.

Installation of the chassis in an equipment rack together with the network devices for which they provide media conversion. This provides for space saving, and the cabling will look neat.

The chassis comes with its a single universal power supply. For maximum power availability, an optional redundant power supply is available for installation in chassis.

The following media conversion solutions are available:
  • Fast Ethernet twisted-pair to Fast Ethernet 100BASE-FX fiber (single-mode and multi-mode)
  • Fast Ethernet 100BASE-FX fiber multi-mode to single-mode

For fiber cables, MT-RJ and SC types of connectors are supported.

The following media converter modules can be installed in the chassis:
  • DMC-300M Fast Ethernet Twisted-pair to Multi-mode Fiber Media Converter
  • DMC-300SC Fast Ethernet Twisted-pair to Multi-mode Fiber Media Converter
  • DMC-515SC Fast Ethernet Twisted-pair to Single-mode Fiber Media Converter
  • DMC-530SC Fast Ethernet Twisted-pair to Single-mode Fiber Media Converter
  • DMC-560SC Fast Ethernet Twisted-pair to Single-mode Fiber Media Converter
  • DMC-615SC Fast Ethernet Multi-mode to Single-mode Fiber Media Converter
  • DMC-700SC Gigabit Twisted-pair to Gigabit Multi-mode Fiber Media Converter
  • DMC-810SC Gigabit Twisted-pair to Gigabit Single-mode Fiber Media Converter

Actual product appearance may differ from the image displayed on this page
  • Chassis System with support for up to 16 DMC Series Media Converters
  • Redundant Power Supply option available
  • 19" Rackmount Installation

Warranty Document
Datasheets
Description Type File Size
Download
Datasheet (English)
Show moreShow less
PDF 0.30mb
Manuals
Description Type File Size
Download
Manual v1 (English)
Show moreShow less
PDF 0.44mb
Additional Downloads
Version Description Date
Download A3
Certificate of Declaration
Show moreShow less
14.4.2010 г. 00:00:00 ч.
Download A2
Certificate of Declaration
Show moreShow less
12.5.2004 г. 00:00:00 ч.
Download A1
Certificate of Declaration
Show moreShow less
4.10.2002 г. 00:00:00 ч.
Download
Certificate of Declaration
Show moreShow less
4.10.2002 г. 00:00:00 ч.

How to get the
DMC-1000

D-Link Assist Services

Business Benefits

"The equipment value is outstanding. We could be buying something else more expensive, but I don’t think we could buy anything more reliable. With D-Link, we can buy more switches with a limited budget. "
Arthur Eller
Director of Technology, Fountain lake School District.
Hardware revisions
Downloads can vary across product revisions.

Contact Details


D-Link Bulgaria
6, Mihail Tenev Str.
Floor 5, Office 5.3
Sofia 1784, Bulgaria

Phone: +359 2 958 2242
Fax: +359 2 958 6557
Email: bg-dlink@dlink.com