1000BaseT to 1000BaseLX (SC) Singlemode Media Converter

DMC-810SC

  • Product Status: Live
Description

This Media Converter can be used by itself or installed in a chassis and converts between 1000BASE-T Gigabit twisted-pair signals to 1000BASE-LX Gigabit single-mode fiber signals.

The DMC-810SC converts 1000BASE-T Gigabit twisted-pair signals to 1000BASE-LX Gigabit single-mode fiber signals. Maximum fiber cable distance is 10 km. 1 RJ-45 port and 1 fiber port (SC type connector) are provided.

The DMC-700SC can be used as stand-alone device or as a module installed in the DMC-1000 chassis. The media converter is housed in a solid metal case and comes with status LEDs and an external AC power adapter. If you install it in the DMC-1000 chassis, remove its metal case and slide its PC board into an open slot in chassis. In this application, the chassis provides power for all media converters inside it, and the media converter’s own external AC power adapter will not be necessary.

Technical Specifications

Technical Specifications

LED Indicators
  • Power (PWR)
  • LINK/ACT

Dimensions
  • 120 x 88 x 25 mm

Power Input
  • 7.5V 1.5A
  • Through external AC power adapter

Operating Temperature
  • 0° - 40° C

Storage Temperature
  • -25° -  70° C

Humidity
  • 10  ~  90% non-condensing  

Emission (EMI)
  • FCC Class B
  • VCCI Class B
  • CE Class B
  • C-Tick

FAQ

  • What do the two switches on the DMC-700SC and DMC-810SC control? Read Answer
  • What type of cable should I use on the copper port? Read Answer
  • What do the lights indicate on the media converter modules? Read Answer
  • Can I install this media converter by itself or do I need a chassis? Read Answer
Version Date Type File Size
Datasheet (English) - PDF 0.28mb Download
Datasheet range (English) - PDF 2.11mb Download
Version Description Date Type File Size
DMC 7-800 Series Manual (English) DMC 7-800 Series Manual (English) - PDF 0.23mb Download
Version Description Date Type File Size
Quick Installation Guide (English) - PDF 0.54mb Download
Version Description Date
DEU_CE_Docs_RevA Certificate of Declaration documents: B2, B4, B5, B7, B8 - Download