24-Port xStack L3 SFP Stackable Managed Switch with Optional 10 Gigabit Uplinks

DGS-3627G

  • Product Status: Phased Out
The xStack DGS-3600 series of next generation Layer 3 Gigabit switches delivers performance, flexibility, security, multi-layer QoS and access, and redundant power option for SMB and enterprises. With high Gigabit port densities, SFP support, and advanced software functions, these switches can act as departmental accesslayer devices or core switches to form a multi-level network structured with high-speed backbone and centralized servers. Telecom service providers can also take advantage of the high SFP density switches to form the core of their Fiber to the building (FTTB) network that extends to the subscribers' sites.

Unparalleled Flexibility.

Easy to deploy and simple to managed, the DGS-3600 series can be stacked with any switches supporting D-Link's Single IP Management to form a multi-level network structured with backbone and centralized high-speed servers. This virtual stack can comprise units located anywhere on the same network domain. It can eliminate single points of failures, cable distance barriers, physical stacking method limitations and the need for stacking cabling.

Stackable Up to 12 Units

The DGS-3627G switch has two optional ports to install stacking modules that provide up to 40Gbps in data stacking backplane, full-duplex. This enhances your overall network performance for switches transmitting large files such as graphics or pictures. Under stacking mode, the switches are hot-swappable. This means that in a stack configuration, any of the switches can be replaced or removed without affecting the network. There is no need to reconfigure a replacement switch; just give the new switch the same stack number ID as the old switch and the network will carry the same configuration as before. This minimizes network downtime and maximizes the productivity of your business. Also, to facilitate network administration, cross stack port mirroring and port trunking are supported.

Security, Performance & Availability.


The DGS-3600 series provides a complete set of security features, which includes L2/L3/L4 multi-layer Access Control Lists and 802.1x user authentication via TACACS+ and RADIUS servers. In addition, it offers suppression capabilities and Layer 3 IP v4/v6 Static Routing to increase network performance and security. Built-in D-Link ZoneDefense2 technology allows business to integrate the switch stack with D-Link NetDefend firewalls to implement a full coverage, proactive security architecture.

The DGS-3600 series offers extensive VLAN support including GARP/GVRP and 802.1Q VLAN to enhance security and performance. To support converged applications including VoIP, ERP, Intranet and video conference, a robust set of L2/L3/L4 QoS/CoS features ensures that critical network services are served with proper priority. To prevent malicious flooding traffic caused by worm/virus infections, the DGS-3600 series provides D-Link Safeguard Engine to increase the switch's reliability, serviceability and availability. Bandwidth Control can be flexibly set for each port using pre-defined thresholds to assure a committed level of service for end users. For advanced applications, per-flow bandwidth control allows easy fine-tuning of service types based on specific IP addresses or protocols.

Actual product appearance may differ from the image displayed on this page
1-Port Mini GBIC Module for 1000BaseLX (LC Duplex)
Find out more
SFP 1000Base-SX Multi-mode Fibre Transceiver
Find out more
1000BASE-SX multi-mode SFP transceiver
Find out more
SFP 1000Base-LX Single-mode Fibre Transceiver (50km)
Find out more
SFP 1000Base-LX Single-mode Fibre Transceiver (80km)
Find out more

Technical Specifications

Ports    
•    20 (SFP)
Combo Ports    
•    4 (10/100/1000 BASE-T/SFP)
Open Slot for 10-Gigabit Uplink Modules    
•    3
RS-232 Console Port    
•    1
Physical Stacking
Optional Module for Stacking  
 
•    Single-Port DEM-410CX or DEM-410X
Maximum Number of Stacking Ports Optional    
•    2 CX4 or XFP Ports
Stacking Speed (Per Port)    
•    20Gbps (Full-Duplex)
No. of Units Per Stack    
•    12
Optional 10-Gigabit Uplink (Transceivers sold separately)
Single XFP Slot Module (DEM-410X)  
 
•    Yes
Single CX4 Port Module (DEM-410CX)    
•    Yes
10GBASE-SR (300 m Multi-Mode Fiber) Support    
•    Yes
10GBASE-LR (10 km Single-Mode Fiber) Support    
•    Yes
Maximum Number of 10-Gigabit Uplinks Installable    
•    3
Performance
Switch Fabric 
   
•    108Gbps
Packet Forwarding Rate    
•    80.36Mpps
Packet Buffer    
•    2MB
MAC Address Table    
•    16K Entries
IP v4 Routing Table    
•    12K Entries
IP v6 Routing Table    
•    6K Entries
IP v4 Host Table    
•    8K Entries
IP v6 Host Table    
•    4K Entries
Jumbo Frame Size    
•    9,216 Bytes
Power
Power Supply
    
•    100 to 120VAC, 200 to 240VAC, 50/60Hz, Internal Power Supply
Power Consumption (Maximum)    
•    77 Watts
Optional Redundant Power Supply    
•    DPS-500
Physical/Environmental
Heat Dissipation
    
•    262.74 BTU/Hr
Dimensions (W x D x H)    
•    17.4in x 15.3in x 1.7in (441mm x 389mm x 44mm)
Size    
•    19-Inch Rack-Mount Width, 1U Height
Weight (Without Optional Module)    
•    12.1 lbs (5.5 kg)
Temperature    
•    Operating: 32°F to 104°F (0ºC to 40ºC)
•    Storage: 14°F to 158°F (-10ºC to 70ºC)
Humidity    
•    Operating: 10% ~ 90% RH
•    Storage: 5% ~ 90% RH
Emissions    
•    FCC Class A, CE, C-Tick,VCCI
Safety    
•    cUL, CB
Software Functions
L2 Features 
   
•    IGMP snooping v1, v2
•    1K IGMP Snooping Groups
•    64 Static Multicast Address
•    Spanning Tree
•    802.1D STP
•    802.1w RSTP
•    802.1s MSTP
•    STP Loopback Detection
•    BPDU Filtering per Port and per Device
•    Trunking Across Stack
•    MLD Snooping
•    1K MLD Snooping Groups
•    64 Static Multicast Addresses
•    802.3ad Link Aggregation
•    Up to 32 Groups per Device
•    Up to 8 Gigabit Ports or 2 10-Gigabit Ports per Group
•    Port Mirroring
•    One-to-One Mode
•    Many-to-One Mode
•    Per Flow (ACL) Mode
VLAN    
•    802.1Q
•    Total 4K VLAN Groups
•    Maximum 255 Dynamic VLAN Groups
•    GVRP
•    802.1v
•    Maximum 4K Static VLAN Groups
•    Configurable VLAN ID from 1 to 4094
•    Double VLAN
L3 Features    
•    L3 Routing
•    Up to 12K entries (all route entries combined)
•    Up to 256 IPv4 static route entries
•    Up to 128 IPv6 static route entries
•    Up to 12K IPv4 dynamic route entries
•    Up to 6K IPv6 dynamic route entries
•    Floating Static Route
•    IPv4 Floating Static Route
•    IPv6 Floating Static Route
•    Policy Based Route
•    RIPng (IPv6)*
•    Multiple IP Interfaces per VLAN (Up to 5)
•    Multi Path Routing Supporting Equal Cost (EC) and Weighted Cost (WC)
•    VRRP
•    IPv6 Ready Phase 1
•    IGMP v1, v2, v3
•    DVMRP v3
•    Per Port Limit IP Multicast Address Range for Control Packet
•    L3 Forwarding
•    Up to 8K IPv4 Forwarding Entries
•    Up to 4K IPv6 Forwarding Entries
•    Up to 8K Entries (all L3 Hardware Forwarding Entries Combined)
•    OSPF v2
•    OSPF Passive Interface
•    OSPF NSSA (Not So Stubby Area)
•    OSPF Equal Cost Route
•    RIP v1, v2
•    Up to 64 IP Interfaces
•    Multicast
•    Up to 64 Static Multicast Groups
•    Up to 1K Dynamic Multicast Groups
•    Up to 1K Multicast Groups (Static and Dynamic D-Link Safeguard Engine Multicast Groups Combined)
•    Multicast Duplication (Up to 32 VLAN per Port)
•    PIM DM for IPv4
•    PIM SM for IPv4
•    IPv6 Tunneling
QoS (Quality of Service)    
•    Per Port Bandwidth Control (Granularity of 64Kbits per Second)
•    Per Flow Bandwidth Control (Granularity of 64Kbits per Second)
•    802.1p Priority Queues (8 Queues)
•    Queue Handling Mode Support: WRR and Strict Modes
•    CoS Based On:
•    Switch Port
•    802.1p Priority Queues
•    IPv4/v6 Address
•    Protocol Type
•    IPv6 Flow Label
•    User-Defined Packet Content
•    VLAN ID
•    MAC Address
•    DSCP
•    IPv6 Traffic Class
•    TCP/UDP Port
ACL (Access Control List)    
•    Up to 8 Profiles
•    Up to 1792 Global Rules, Each Rule Can Set Its Own Port Range
•    ACL Based On:
•    Switch Port
•    802.1p Priority Queues
•    IPv4/v6 Address
•    Protocol Type
•    IPv6 Flow Label
•    User-Defined Packet Content
•    Time (Time-Based ACL)
•    VLAN ID
•    MAC Address
•    DSCP
•    IPv6 Traffic Class
•    TCP/UDP Port
Security    
•    RADIUS Authentication for Management Access (RFC 2138, 2139)
•    SSH v2
•    SSL v3
•    Web-based Access Control
•    MAC-based Access Control
•    Traffic Segmentation
•    D-Link Safeguard Engine
•    Support Microsoft® Network Access Protection
•    TACACS+ Authentication for Management Access (RFC 1492)
•    Port Security (Up to 16 MAC Addresses per Port)
•    802.1x Port-based/MAC-based Access Control
•    Guest VLAN
•    Broadcast/Multicast Storm Control (Minimum Granularity of 1 Packet per Second)
•    IP-MAC-Port Binding (Up to 500 Entries per Device) Supporting ARP and ACL Modes
Management    
•    Single IP Management v1.6
•    CLI
•    Telnet Server
•    Telnet Client*
•    SNMP v1, v2c, v3
•    SNMP Trap on MAC Notification
•    BootP/DHCP Client
•    System Log
•    Trap/Alarm/Log Severity Control
•    Flash File System
•    CPU Monitoring via Web, CLI, SNMP
•    Virtual Interface*
•    Web-based GUI
•    Web GUI Traffic Monitoring
•    Web MAC Address Browsing
•    TFTP Client
•    RMON v1, v2
•    sFlow
•    DHCP Auto-Configuration
•    DHCP Relay Option 82
•    DHCP Server
•    Dual Image
•    Dual Configuration
MIBs    
•    MIB-II (RFC 1213)
•    SNMP v2 MIB (RFC 1907)
•    RMON v2 MIB (RFC 2021)
•    802.3 MAU MIB (RFC 2668)
•    IF MIB (RFC2233, 2863)
•    IGMP v3 MIB
•    OSPF v2 MIB (RFC 1850)
•    VRRP MIB (RFC 2787)
•    PIM MIB for IPv4 (RFC 2934)
•    Ping MIB*
•    L2 Specific MIB
•    Private MIB
•    Bridge MIB (RFC 1493)
•    RMON MIB (RFC 1757, 2819)
•    Ether-like MIB (RFC 1643, 2358, 2665)
•    802.1p MIB (RFC 2674)
•    RADIUS Authentication Client MIB (RFC 2618)
•    RIP v2 MIB (RFC 1724)
•    IP Forwarding Table MIB (CIDR) (RFC 2096)
•    IPv4 Multicast Routing MIB (RFC 2932)
•    RADIUS Accounting Client MIB (RFC 2620)
•    Trace Out MIB*
•    L3 Specific MIB
Warranty Information
Warranty  
 
•    Lifetime Warranty**
Ordering Information
Part Numbe
r    
•    Description
DGS-3627    
•    xStack Managed 24-Port Gigabit Stackable L3 Switch, 4 Combo SFP Slots, 2 Slots for Optional 10Gig Uplinks
DGS-3627G    
•    xStack Managed 24-Port SFP Stackable L3 Switch, 4 Combo 10/100/1000 BASE-T Ports, 3 Slots for Optional 10Gig Uplinks
DGS-3650    
•    xStack Managed 48-Port Gigabit Stackable L3 Switch, 4 Combo SFP Slots, 2 Slots for Optional 10Gig Uplinks
DEM-310GT    
•    1000BASE-LX SFP LC Transceiver, Up to 10Km
DEM-311GT    
•    1000BASE-SX SFP LC Transceiver, Up to 500m
DEM-410CX    
•    1-Port 10Gigabit CX-4 Module (Includes 1 Meter CX-4 Cable)
DEM-410X    
•    1-Port 10Gigabit XFP Module (XFP Transceiver Sold Separately)
DEM-421XT    
•    10Gigabit XFP 10GBASE-SR Transceiver, up to 300m
DEM-422XT    
•    10Gigabit XFP 10GBASE-LR Transceiver, up to 10km
DPS-500    
•    Redundant Power Supply
DPS-800    
•    Redundant Power Supply Rack (Holds Two Units of DPS-500)

* Features available in future firmware upgrade.
** Lifetime warranty available only in the USA and Canada if purchased on or after March 30, 2009.

FAQ

  • Why won’t my Gigabit connection get a link? Read Answer
  • What is a Combo Port on an Ethernet Switch? Read Answer
  • What is the default IP address for D-Link Managed Switches? Read Answer
  • What is the difference between Store-and-Forward switching and Cut-Through switching? Read Answer
Version Date Type File Size
Datasheet - PDF 1.04mb Download
Version Description Date Type File Size
Manual Manual - PDF 10.22mb Download
Version Description Date
Firmware 2.80B35 Firmware 18.7.2010. Download
Version Description Date
MIB Software 2.50B25 MIB Software 28.6.2010. Download
Version Description Date
DEU_CE_Declaration_RevA CE Declaration 4.6.2009. Download
DEU_Web_UI_Ref_RevA Web UI Reference - Download
DEU_Cli_Manual_RevA Cli Manual - Download