Cookies
Our website uses cookies. By using the site you agree to our Cookie Policy. Learn more
OK

1000BASE-SX multi-mode SFP transceiver

DEM-312GT2

Share

Description

The DEM-312GT2 is a high performance 1310nm multimode SFP/(miniGBIC) transceiver. Supporting full duplex, Gigabit speeds on multimode fiber for distances of up to 2km on 62.5µm or 50µm fiber. The unit features a metal housing to reduce EMI and to increase durability. The DEM-312GT2 is hot pluggable and is backed by a standard 3-year product warranty and free technical support.

D-Link’s new line of Gigabit Interface Converters (GBICs) and Small Form-Factor Pluggables (SFPs) transceivers represent an industry leading combination of performance and affordability. D-Link’s new Gigabit transceivers are available in two form-factors: standard (GBIC) or (SFP)/mini-GBIC.

    * Third-Party Devices Must Comply With specified Supported Industy-Standard Specifications

    Actual product appearance may differ from the image displayed on this page

    - 1000BASE-SX port (IEEE 802.3z standard)
    - Duplex LC connector  
    - Full duplex operation
    - 802.3x flow control support
    - Fiber type: 62.5um multi-mode fiber up to 2 km
    - Wave length: 1310nm
    - Power support: 3.3V
    - Hot pluggable
    - Class 1 laser product complies with EN 60825-1

    Physical & Environmental

    Operating Temperature

    0°  -  40° C

    Storage Temperature

    -25° -   55° C

    Humidity

    5%  -  95% non-condensing 
    Additional Downloads
    Version Description Date
    Download D1
    CE Declaration
    Show moreShow less
    2006-09-27 12:00:00.PD
    Download C1
    CE Declaration
    Show moreShow less
    2006-09-27 12:00:00.PD

    How to get the
    DEM-312GT2

    D-Link Assist Services

    Business Benefits

    "When I was first starting the research, I wasn’t hopeful that I was going to find a solution that would meet our needs and actually fit our tight budget. But the D-Link solution did and it provides the performance we were looking for."
    John Savage
    Director of Advanced Academic Computing for George Mason University
    Hardware revisions
    Downloads can vary across product revisions.

    Contact Details


    D-Link Adria
    II Cvjetno naselje 18
    10000 Zagreb
    Croatia

    Tel: +385 1 61 89 145

    Fax: +385 1 61 89 144

    Email: ad-info@dlink.com